Qualifying round

Group G

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Poland Poland104104018111851325
2Austria Austria104012126131991019
3North Macedonia North Macedonia103021224241213-114
4Slovenia Slovenia103111134241611514
5Israel Israel102211043251618-211
6Latvia Latvia10104005109328-253

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 19/01/2020 16:27 CET

Matches

21 March 2019
21 March 2019 21 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Austria0-1Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
01/19/2020 15:27:37
21 March 2019 21 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
North Macedonia3-1Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje (MKD)
12/06/2019 17:17:21
21 March 2019 21 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel1-1Slovenia
Referee: not available Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
12/06/2019 17:11:20
24 March 2019
24 March 2019 24 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel4-2Austria
Referee: not available Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
12/06/2019 17:11:21
24 March 2019 24 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Poland2-0Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
01/19/2020 15:27:37
24 March 2019 24 Mar - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Slovenia1-1North Macedonia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
12/06/2019 17:17:22
7 June 2019
7 June 2019 07 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Austria1-0Slovenia
Referee: not available Stadium: Wörthersee, Klagenfurt (AUT)
01/19/2020 15:27:38
7 June 2019 07 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
North Macedonia0-1Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje (MKD)
12/06/2019 17:17:21
7 June 2019 07 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Latvia0-3Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: Daugava, Riga (LVA)
12/06/2019 17:11:36
10 June 2019
10 June 2019 10 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Latvia0-5Slovenia
Referee: not available Stadium: Daugava, Riga (LVA)
01/19/2020 15:27:39
10 June 2019 10 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Poland4-0Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
12/06/2019 17:12:05
10 June 2019 10 Jun - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
North Macedonia1-4Austria
Referee: not available Stadium: National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje (MKD)
12/06/2019 17:17:22
5 September 2019
5 September 2019 05 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel1-1North Macedonia
Referee: not available Stadium: Turner Stadium, Beer Sheva (ISR)
12/06/2019 17:12:05
6 September 2019
6 September 2019 06 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Slovenia2-0Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
01/19/2020 15:27:39
6 September 2019 06 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Austria6-0Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Salzburg, Salzburg (AUT)
01/19/2020 15:27:40
9 September 2019
9 September 2019 09 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Slovenia3-2Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
12/06/2019 17:12:35
9 September 2019 09 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Poland0-0Austria
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
01/19/2020 15:27:41
9 September 2019 09 Sep - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Latvia0-2North Macedonia
Referee: not available Stadium: Daugava, Riga (LVA)
12/06/2019 17:17:36
10 October 2019
10 October 2019 10 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Latvia0-3Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: Daugava, Riga (LVA)
01/19/2020 15:27:41
10 October 2019 10 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
North Macedonia2-1Slovenia
Referee: not available Stadium: National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje (MKD)
12/06/2019 17:17:34
10 October 2019 10 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Austria3-1Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
12/06/2019 17:12:34
13 October 2019
13 October 2019 13 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Slovenia0-1Austria
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
01/19/2020 15:27:42
13 October 2019 13 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Poland2-0North Macedonia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
12/06/2019 17:17:34
15 October 2019
15 October 2019 15 Oct - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel3-1Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: Turner Stadium, Beer Sheva (ISR)
12/06/2019 17:12:49
16 November 2019
16 November 2019 16 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Slovenia1-0Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
01/19/2020 15:27:43
16 November 2019 16 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel1-2Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
12/06/2019 17:12:49
16 November 2019 16 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Austria2-1North Macedonia
Referee: not available Stadium: Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
12/06/2019 17:17:34
19 November 2019
19 November 2019 19 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
North Macedonia1-0Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje (MKD)
12/06/2019 17:13:04
19 November 2019 19 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Poland3-2Slovenia
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
01/19/2020 15:27:43
19 November 2019 19 Nov - UEFA EURO, Qualifying round (Group G)
Latvia1-0Austria
Referee: not available Stadium: Daugava, Riga (LVA)
01/19/2020 15:27:44
Last updated: 19/01/2020 16:27 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

Qualifying group stage
The record field of 53 nations are drawn into nine groups of five or six teams. Matches are played on a home-and-away basis between 7 September 2014 and 13 October 2015. The nine group winners, the nine group runners-up and the best third-placed side qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight remaining third-placed teams will contest play-offs to determine the last four qualifiers. For the first time, qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, with games played from Thursday to Tuesday.

Play-offs
The four sides with the best UEFA national team coefficient ranking will be seeded with a draw determining the pairing and order of home and away ties. The first legs will be played on 12, 13 and 14 November 2015 and the returns on 15, 16 and 17 November. The teams which score the greater aggregate of goals in each tie qualify for the finals, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
France will join 23 qualifiers in the final tournament draw, with the teams drawn into six groups of four teams. The top two and the four best third-placed teams advancing to the round of 16 when it becomes a knockout competition.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.