UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw

Nyon - - your local time

Draw details

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw

Follow the draw as it happens here on Monday 14 December, with commentary and live video.

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw
UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw ©Getty Images for UEFA

13.00CET, 14 December, Nyon

Seeded
• Group winners: Molde (Group A, NOR), Liverpool (B, ENG), Krasnodar (C, RUS), Napoli (D, ITA), Rapid Wien (E, AUT), Braga (F, POR), Lazio (G, ITA), Lokomotiv Moskva (H, RUS), Basel (I, SUI), Tottenham Hotspur (J, ENG), Schalke (K, GER), Athletic (L, ESP)
• UEFA Champions League best third-place: Porto (POR), Olympiacos (GRE), Manchester United (ENG), Bayer Leverkusen (GER)

Unseeded
• Group runners-up: Fenerbahçe (A, TUR), Sion (B, SUI), Borussia Dortmund (C, GER), Midtjylland (D, DEN), Villarreal (E, ESP), Marseille (F, FRA), St-Étienne (G, FRA), Sporting CP (H, POR), Fiorentina (I, ITA), Anderlecht (J, BEL), Sparta Praha (K, CZE), Augsburg (L, GER)
• UEFA Champions League lower third-place Sevilla (ESP, holders), Valencia (ESP), Galatasaray (TUR), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

©Getty Images for UEFA

Draw procedure
• There will be two pots for the round of 32 draw: the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage are seeded.

• The group winners and four best third-placed teams in the UEFA Champions League will be drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-placed UEFA Champions League sides.

• The seeded teams will be at home in the second leg.

• No team can play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same association. Due to a decision of the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine cannot meet.

• Games will be played in principle on Thursdays 18 and 25 February at 19.00CET and 21.05CET, with the exact schedule confirmed after the draw.

• Fenerbahçe will host their first leg on Tuesday 16 February at 18.00CET to avoid a clash with the Galatasaray home game two days later.

• Braga will host their second leg on Wednesday 24 February at 18.00CET to avoid a clash with the Porto home game the following night.

• The round of 16 draw is now made separately after the round of 32 ties are played.

What time is the draw?
What time is the draw?©UEFA.com

Road to Basel
Round of 16: draw 26 February (tbc), matches 10 and 17 March
Quarter-finals: draw 18 March, matches 7 and 14 April
Semi-finals: draw 15 April, matches 28 April and 5 May
Final: 20.45CET, Wednesday 18 May, St. Jakob-Park, Basel

Follow the draw as it happens here on Monday 14 December, with commentary and live video.

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw
UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw ©Getty Images for UEFA

13.00CET, 14 December, Nyon

Seeded
• Group winners: Molde (Group A, NOR), Liverpool (B, ENG), Krasnodar (C, RUS), Napoli (D, ITA), Rapid Wien (E, AUT), Braga (F, POR), Lazio (G, ITA), Lokomotiv Moskva (H, RUS), Basel (I, SUI), Tottenham Hotspur (J, ENG), Schalke (K, GER), Athletic (L, ESP)
• UEFA Champions League best third-place: Porto (POR), Olympiacos (GRE), Manchester United (ENG), Bayer Leverkusen (GER)

Unseeded
• Group runners-up: Fenerbahçe (A, TUR), Sion (B, SUI), Borussia Dortmund (C, GER), Midtjylland (D, DEN), Villarreal (E, ESP), Marseille (F, FRA), St-Étienne (G, FRA), Sporting CP (H, POR), Fiorentina (I, ITA), Anderlecht (J, BEL), Sparta Praha (K, CZE), Augsburg (L, GER)
• UEFA Champions League lower third-place Sevilla (ESP, holders), Valencia (ESP), Galatasaray (TUR), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

©Getty Images for UEFA

Draw procedure
• There will be two pots for the round of 32 draw: the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage are seeded.

• The group winners and four best third-placed teams in the UEFA Champions League will be drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-placed UEFA Champions League sides.

• The seeded teams will be at home in the second leg.

• No team can play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same association. Due to a decision of the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine cannot meet.

• Games will be played in principle on Thursdays 18 and 25 February at 19.00CET and 21.05CET, with the exact schedule confirmed after the draw.

• Fenerbahçe will host their first leg on Tuesday 16 February at 18.00CET to avoid a clash with the Galatasaray home game two days later.

• Braga will host their second leg on Wednesday 24 February at 18.00CET to avoid a clash with the Porto home game the following night.

• The round of 16 draw is now made separately after the round of 32 ties are played.

What time is the draw?
What time is the draw?©UEFA.com

Road to Basel
Round of 16: draw 26 February (tbc), matches 10 and 17 March
Quarter-finals: draw 18 March, matches 7 and 14 April
Semi-finals: draw 15 April, matches 28 April and 5 May
Final: 20.45CET, Wednesday 18 May, St. Jakob-Park, Basel