UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using
Chrome
,
Firefox
or
Microsoft Edge
.
Skip to main content
UEFA Europa League
Favourite team
Featured
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
2018/19
2017/18
2016/17
2015/16
2014/15
2013/14
2012/13
2011/12
2010/11
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08
2006/07
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/00
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1994/95
1993/94
1992/93
1991/92
1990/91
1989/90
1988/89
1987/88
1986/87
1985/86
1984/85
1983/84
1982/83
1981/82
1980/81
1979/80
1978/79
1977/78
1976/77
1975/76
1974/75
1973/74
1972/73
1971/72
View all
All seasons
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
2018/19
2017/18
2016/17
2015/16
2014/15
2013/14
2012/13
2011/12
2010/11
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08
2006/07
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/00
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1994/95
1993/94
1992/93
1991/92
1990/91
1989/90
1988/89
1987/88
1986/87
1985/86
1984/85
1983/84
1982/83
1981/82
1980/81
1979/80
1978/79
1977/78
1976/77
1975/76
1974/75
1973/74
1972/73
1971/72
1979/80 Season
Winners
Eintracht Frankfurt
Substitute Schaub fires Frankfurt to glory
Overview
Matches
Groups
Stats
Clubs
Clubs - 1979/80 Season
Final
Eintracht Frankfurt
(GER)
Mönchengladbach
(GER)
Semi-finals
Bayern
(GER)
Stuttgart
(GER)
Quarter-finals
Brno
(CZE)
Kaiserslautern
(GER)
Lokomotiv Sofia
(BUL)
St-Étienne
(FRA)
Third round
Aris Thessaloniki
(GRE)
Crvena zvezda
(SRB)
Diósgyőr
(HUN)
Dynamo Kyiv
(UKR)
Feyenoord
(NED)
Grasshoppers
(SUI)
Standard Liège
(BEL)
U Craiova
(ROU)
Second round
AGF
(DEN)
Baník
(CZE)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(ROU)
Dresden
(GER)
Dundee United
(SCO)
Inter
(ITA)
Ipswich
(ENG)
Jena
(GER)
Keflavík
(ISL)
Leeds
(ENG)
Malmö
(SWE)
Monaco
(FRA)
Napoli
(ITA)
Perugia
(ITA)
PSV
(NED)
Sporting CP
(POR)
First round
Aberdeen
(SCO)
Alki
(CYP)
Anderlecht
(BEL)
Atlético de Madrid
(ESP)
Benfica
(POR)
Bohemians
(IRL)
Bohemians Praha
(CZE)
CSKA Sofia
(BUL)
Dinamo Zagreb
(CRO)
Esbjerg
(DEN)
Everton
(ENG)
Ferencváros
(HUN)
Galatasaray
(TUR)
Glenavon
(NIR)
Kalmar
(SWE)
KuPS
(FIN)
Olympiacos
(GRE)
Orduspor
(TUR)
Progrès
(LUX)
Rapid Wien
(AUT)
Real Sociedad
(ESP)
Shakhtar Donetsk
(UKR)
Skeid
(NOR)
Sporting Gijón
(ESP)
Stal
(POL)
Torino
(ITA)
Valletta
(MLT)
Viking
(NOR)
West Brom
(ENG)
Widzew
(POL)
Wiener SC
(AUT)
Zürich
(SUI)
Top