UEFA.com works better on other browsers
As of 25 January, UEFA.com will no longer support Internet Explorer.
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who will follow Feyenoord?

The draw for the qualifying round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on Friday.

The draw for the qualifying round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on Friday, little more than a month after Feyenoord's stunning success in the 2001/02 competition.

Deserved success
The Dutch club were 3-2 winners against BV Borussia Dortmund in Rotterdam in May, a deserved success which just happened to be achieved in their own Feijenoord stadium. The 2002/03 final will be played in Seville, in the Spanish city's Olimpico stadium.

Famous trophy
No less than 124 teams will get the chance to win the famous old trophy. Three of the places will go to the winners of the UEFA Intertoto Cup competition, beginning this weekend.

Friday draw
The draw for the UEFA Cup qualifying round will be conducted at the NOGA Hilton in Geneva, Switzerland. The first legs of the qualifying round will be played on 15 August while the return matches have been scheduled for 29 August.

Clubs directly qualified for the UEFA Cup first round
Draw: 30 August 2002 at 14:00 CET (Monaco)
First leg matches: 19 September 2002
Second leg matches: 3 October 2002
PosClubCoeff.

1

Clubs participating in the UEFA Cup qualifying round
Draw: 21 June 2002 at 12:00 CET (Geneva, Switzerland)
First leg matches: 15 August 2002
Second leg matches: 29 August 2002
PosClubCoeff.
40Ipswich Town FC (ENG)++35.729
41Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)26.666
42FC København (DEN)24.687
43Servette FC (SUI)24.312
44NK Varteks (CRO)22.520
45TS Wisla Kraków (POL)*21.750
46FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG)*18.165
47SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE)++17.312
48IFK Göteborg (SWE)16.620
49KS Amica Wronki (POL)15.750
50Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)*15.666
51FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)14.645
52PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)**14.582
53PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)14.582
54FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE)14.312
55Leixões SC (POR)**14.124
56SK Brann (NOR)++13.737
57HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)13.520
58Aberdeen FC (SCO)13.062
59Livingston FC (SCO)13.062
60FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR)12.979
61R. Excelsior Mouscron (BEL)**12.762
62Stabæk IF (NOR)12.737
63FC Kärnten (AUT)12.625
64AIK Solna (SWE)12.620
65FC Lugano (SUI)11.312
66HJK Helsinki (FIN)11.020
67FC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM)10.958
68Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)9.874
69NK Primorje (SLO)8.916
70ŠKM Púchov (SVK)8.832
71KP Polonia Warszawa (POL)8.750
72Odense BK (DEN)8.687
73FC Midtjylland (DEN)8.687
74Djurgårdens IF FF (SWE)8.620
75FK Sartid (YUG)8.165
76Újpesti TE (HUN)7.874
77FK VTJ KOBA Senec (SVK)*7.832
78Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)*7.666
79FC National Bucuresti (ROM)6.958
80FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)6.499
81NK Gorica (SLO)*5.916
82AEL Limassol FC (CYP)4.666
83FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT)4.582
84Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)4.020
85FK Ventspils (LAT)3.582
86FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL)3.582
87FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (GEO)*3.499
88FC Nistru Otaci (MOL)**2.582
89Fylkir (ISL)*2.416
90ÍBV Vestmannæyjar (ISL)2.416
91Birkirkara FC (MLT)*2.249
92FC Gomel (BLS)*2.041
93FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS)2.041
94FK Suduva (LIT)**1.915
95FK Atlantas (LIT)1.915
96Dundalk FC (IRL)*1.665
97Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)1.665
98FK Pobeda (MKD)*1.498
99FK Belasica GC (MKD)1.498
100Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)1.249
101Bangor City FC (WAL)**0.916
102TNS Llansantfraid FC (WAL)0.916
103FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)*0.832
104TVMK Tallinn (EST)0.832
105FC Spartak Yerevan (ARM)0.666
106FC Zvartnots AAL (ARM)**0.666
107FK Sarajevo (BHZ)*0.666
108NK Široki Brijeg (BHZ)0.666
109Linfield FC (NIR)*0.665
110Glentoran FC (NIR)0.665
111GÍ Gøtu (FAR)0.582
112KÍ Klaksvík (FAR)**0.582
113SK Tirana (ALB)*0.582
114KS Partizani (ALB)0.582
115FC Vaduz (LIE)*0.500
116FC Avenir Beggen (LUX)*0.416
117CS Grevenmacher (LUX)0.416
118FC Encamp (AND)****0.000
119SP Domagnano (SMR)****0.000
120Kairat Almaty (KHZ)*0.000
121FK Atyrau (KHZ)0.000
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw.

KEY
*Domestic cup winners
**Domestic cup losing finalists
***Domestic league cup winners
****National domestic league champions
+UEFA Intertoto Cup winners
++Fair Play winners