United suffer derby loss, Totti and Balotelli shine

Manchester United will head into matchday one smarting from a painful derby defeat, while Francesco Totti proved he still has it and Mario Balotelli scored twice on his Nice debut.

United suffer derby loss, Totti and Balotelli shine
United suffer derby loss, Totti and Balotelli shine ©AFP/Getty Images

Manchester United will be keen to make a strong start to their UEFA Europa League campaign on Thursday after losing 2-1 at home to city neighbours Manchester City on an action-packed weekend for the group sides.

José Mourinho finished second best to old rival Josep Guardiola as City caught the eye in a dazzling first half at Old Trafford on Saturday, Kevin De Bruyne scoring one goal and setting up another before Zlatan Ibrahimović responded. United will now be looking to bounce back quickly away to Feyenoord, who dispatched ADO Den Haag 3-1 in the Eredivisie.

In contrast, there was much to be pleased about for Roma and Francesco Totti as the veteran forward buried a last-minute penalty to hand the Giallorossi a 3-2 success against Sampdoria – just over two weeks before his 40th birthday.

There was late drama in Nice too, where Mario Balotelli marked his debut for Les Aiglons with two goals and Wylan Cyprien sealed a 3-2 defeat of Marseille. Elsewhere, Shakhtar drew 1-1 with eternal rivals Dynamo Kyiv to stay three points clear in Ukraine, while Qäbälä slotted eight unanswered goals past Neftci in Azerbaijan.

Group A
Fenerbahçe 0-1 Bursaspor 
Manchester United
1-2 Manchester City

Feyenoord
3-1 ADO Den Haag 
Zorya Luhansk
2-2 Stal

Group B
Olympiacos 6–1 Veria 
Nea Salamis 0-4 APOEL 
Young Boys 2-1 Luzern 
Astana 1–4 Kairat Almaty

Group C
Anderlecht 3-2 Charleroi 
Paris Saint-Germain 1-1 St-Étienne
Mainz 4-4 Hoffenheim 
Neftci 0-8 Qäbälä 

Group D
Arsenal Tula 0-5 Zenit 
AZ Alkmaar 2-0 Willem II 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 2-2 Beitar Jerusalem 
UCD 0-1 Dundalk(FAI Cup quarter-final)

Group E
Slovan Liberec 1-2 Viktoria Plzeň 
Roma 3-2 Sampdoria 
Austria Wien 4-1 Wolfsberg 
Steaua Bucureşti 1-0 Astra Giurgiu

Group F
Deportivo La Coruña 0-1 Athletic Club
Standard Liège 1-0 Genk 
Juventus 3-1 Sassuolo 
Sturm Graz 1-1 Rapid Wien

Group G
Ajax 1-0 Vitesse 
Standard Liège 2-0 Genk 
Celta Vigo 0-4 Atlético Madrid 
Levadiakos 0-3 Panathinaikos

Group H
Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Braga 3-0 Boavista 
Gent 3-0 Lokeren 
Antalyaspor 1-3 Konyaspor

Group I
Schalke 0-2 Bayern München
Admira 0-4 Salzburg 
Ufa 0-0 Krasnodar 
Nice 3-2 Marseille

Group J
Genoa a-a Fiorentina (match abandoned)
PAOK
2-1 Panetolikos

Slovan Liberec 1-2 Viktoria Plzeň 
Qarabağ 6-0 Olimpik-Şüvälan

Group K
Pescara 1-2 Internazionale Milano
Sparta Praha 2-2 Mlada Boleslav 
Arsenal 2-1 Southampton
Hapoel Beer-Sheva 3-0 Bnei Sakhnin 

Group L
Málaga 0-2 Villarreal
Steaua Bucureşti 1-0 Astra Giurgiu 
Zürich 1-0 Chiasso (Challenge league)
Trabzonspor 0-2 Osmanlıspor