UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who could go through on Europa League matchday four?

The competitive nature of the UEFA Europa League this season means that it is still all to play for, though a few sides could exit prematurely and four teams are eyeing early progress.

Who could go through on Europa League matchday four?
Who could go through on Europa League matchday four? ©UEFA.com
  • Can qualify on matchday four: Zenit, Ajax, Shakhtar, Schalke
  • Full standings

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

19:00CET kick-offs (except Astana v Olympiacos, 17:00)

Group A: Fenerbahçe (4 points) v Manchester United (6), Zorya Luhansk (1) v Feyenoord (6)

  • Zorya will be out if they lose and United claim victory.

Group B: Astana (1) v Olympiacos (6), APOEL (6) v Young Boys (4)

  • Astana will be out if they lose and APOEL claim victory.

Group C: Gabala (0) v St-Étienne (5), Anderlecht (5) v Mainz (5)

  • Gabala will be out if they fail to win and the other game does not end in a draw.

Group D: Zenit (9) v Dundalk (4), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (3) v AZ Alkmaar (1)

Highlights: Dundalk 1-2 Zenit
Highlights: Dundalk 1-2 Zenit
  • Zenit are through if they avoid defeat.
  • AZ are out if they lose and Dundalk win.

Group E: Austria Wien (5) v Roma (5), Astra Giurgiu (3) v Viktoria Plzeň (2)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group F: Athletic Club (2) v Genk (6), Sassuolo (4) v Rapid Wien (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

21:05CET kick-offs

Group G: Ajax (7) v Celta Vigo (5), Panathinaikos (1) v Standard Liège (2)

  • Ajax are through if they win.

Group H: Gent (4) v Shakhtar Donetsk (9), Braga (2) v Konyaspor (1)

Highlights: Shakhtar 5-0 Gent
Highlights: Shakhtar 5-0 Gent
  • Shakhtar are through if they avoid defeat and clinch first place with a win.
  • Konyaspor are out if they lose and Gent win.

Group I: Nice (3) v Salzburg (0), Schalke (9) v Krasnodar (6)

  • Schalke are through with a win, or if they draw and Nice do not win.
  • Salzburg are out if they lose, or if they draw and Krasnodar avoid defeat.

Group J: Fiorentina (7) v Slovan Liberec (1), PAOK (4) v Qarabağ (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group K: Sparta Praha (6) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (4), Southampton (4) v Internazionale Milano (3)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group L: Zürich (4) v Steaua București (2), Villarreal (5) v Osmanlıspor (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.