Neighbours go head to head

Celtic FC face Blackburn Rovers FC and Fenerbahçe SK meet Panathinaikos FC in the UEFA Cup.

Fenerbahçe face Greeks
Another tie that catches the eye sees other neighbours meet with Turkey's Fenerbahçe SK drawn to face the Greek side Panathinaikos FC, European Champion Clubs' Cup runners-up in 1971.

Crvena eye double
FK Crvena Zvezda, conquerors of AC Chievo Verona, will be seeking a second Italian scalp against S.S. Lazio, while Hapoel Tel-Aviv, who beat Chelsea FC in last season's competition, will return to England to take on Leeds United AFC. Austrian Bundesliga leaders FK Austria Wien will face FC Porto, top of Portugal's I. Divisão.

Former winners
The first legs are due to be played on 31 October with the return fixtures a fortnight later on 14 November. Four of the teams involved are former winners of the competition, RSC Anderlecht, Parma AC, FC Schalke 04 and Ipswich Town FC.

Seville hosting

The UEFA Cup final is to be played on 21 May next year in the Spanish city of Seville. The holders of the competition are Feyenoord, who beat BV Borussia Dortmund 3-2 in Rotterdam last May.

2002/03 UEFA Cup second round
First leg matches: 31 October 2002
Second leg matches: 14 November 2002
Fixture
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) vPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Málaga CF (ESP) vKS Amica Wronki (POL)
S.S. Lazio (ITA)vFK Crvena Zvezda (YUG)
Ipswich Town FC (ENG) vFC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)vVfB Stuttgart (GER)
Boavista FC (POR)vAnorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) vFulham FC (ENG)
Parma AC (ITA)vWisla Kraków (POL)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)vFC Midtjylland (DEN)
FK Partizan (YUG)vSK Slavia Praha (CZE)
APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP) vHertha BSC Berlin (GER)
Deportivo Alavés (ESP) vBesiktas JK (TUR)
Legia Warszawa (POL) vFC Schalke 04 (GER)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) vPFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) vGrasshopper-Club (SUI)
Djurgårdens IF FF (SWE) vFC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) vReal Betis Balompié (ESP)
Leeds United AFC (ENG) vHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
FK Austria Wien (AUT) vFC Porto (POR)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) vDenizlispor (TUR)
FC National Bucuresti (ROM) vParis Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
Celtic FC (SCO) vBlackburn Rovers FC (ENG)
SBV Vitesse (HOL) vSV Werder Bremen (GER)
RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) Viking FK (NOR)