UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

All the 2022/23 Europa League fixtures and results

UEFA Europa League group stage fixtures, results, match dates and kick-off times.

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa League group stage started on 8 September and runs to 3 November. The knockout stages kick off on 16 February and conclude with the final in Budapest on 31 May.

Matches are generally played on Thursdays (other than the final) and in principle equally split between two time slots: 18:45 CET and 21:00 CET.

Here's a full rundown of this season's fixtures.

*All times CET.

Matchday 1

Thursday 8 September
Group A: Zürich 1-2 Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven 1-1 Bodø/Glimt
Group B: AEK Larnaca 1-2 Rennes, Fenerbahçe 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Group C: Ludogorets 2-1 Roma, HJK Helsinki 0-2 Real Betis
Group D: Malmö 0-2 Braga, Union Berlin 0-1 St Gilloise
Group E: Man United 0-1 Real Sociedad, Omonoia 0-3 Sheriff
Group F: Lazio 4-2 Feyenoord, Sturm Graz 1-0 Midtjylland
Group G: Freiburg 2-1 Qarabağ, Nantes 2-1 Olympiacos
Group H: Crvena zvezda 0-1 Monaco, Ferencváros 3-2 Trabzonspor

Five memorable Man United Europa League goals

Matchday 2

Thursday 15 September
Group A: Bodø/Glimt 2-1 Zürich
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 AEK Larnaca, Rennes 2-2 Fenerbahçe
Group C: Real Betis 3-2 Ludogorets, Roma 3-0 HJK Helsinki
Group D: St Gilloise 3-2 Malmö, Braga 1-0 Union Berlin
Group E: Real Sociedad 2-1 Omonoia, Sheriff 0-2 Man United
Group F: Midtjylland 5-1 Lazio, Feyenoord 6-0 Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos 0-3 Freiburg, Qarabağ 3-0 Nantes
Group H: Trabzonspor 2-1 Crvena zvezda, Monaco 0-1 Ferencváros

Thursday 20 October
Group A: Arsenal vs PSV Eindhoven (19:00)

Matchday 3

Thursday 6 October
Group A: Zürich vs PSV Eindhoven (18:45), Arsenal vs Bodø/Glimt (21:00)
Group B: Rennes vs Dynamo Kyiv (21:00), Fenerbahçe vs AEK Larnaca (21:00)
Group C: HJK Helsinki vs Ludogorets (18:45), Roma vs Real Betis (21:00)
Group D: Malmö vs Union Berlin (18:45), Braga vs St Gilloise (21:00)
Group E: Sheriff vs Real Sociedad (18:45), Omonoia vs Man United (18:45)
Group F: Sturm Graz vs Lazio (18:45), Midtjylland vs Feyenoord (21:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Nantes (21:00), Olympiacos vs Qarabağ (21:00)
Group H: Crvena zvezda vs Ferencváros (18:45), Monaco vs Trabzonspor (18:45)

Watch the Europa League top ten goals of the 2021/22 season

Matchday 4

Thursday 13 October
Group A: Bodø/Glimt vs Arsenal (18:45), PSV Eindhoven vs Zürich (21:00)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Fenerbahçe (18:45), Dynamo Kyiv vs Rennes (18:45)
Group C: Real Betis vs Roma (18:45), Ludogorets vs HJK Helsinki (21:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Braga (18:45), Union Berlin vs Malmö (21:00)
Group E: Man United vs Omonoia (21:00), Real Sociedad vs Sheriff (21:00)
Group F: Feyenoord vs Midtjylland (18:45), Lazio vs Sturm Graz (21:00)
Group G: Nantes vs Freiburg (18:45), Qarabağ vs Olympiacos (18:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Monaco (21:00), Ferencváros vs Crvena zvezda (21:00)

Matchday 5

Thursday 27 October
Group A: Zürich vs Bodø/Glimt (18:45), PSV Eindhoven vs Arsenal (18:45)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Dynamo Kyiv (18:45), Fenerbahçe vs Rennes (18:45)
Group C: Ludogorets vs Real Betis (18:45), HJK Helsinki vs Roma (21:00)
Group D: Malmö vs St Gilloise (18:45), Union Berlin vs Braga (18:45)
Group E: Man United vs Sheriff (21:00), Omonoia vs Real Sociedad (21:00)
Group F: Lazio vs Midtjylland (18:45), Sturm Graz vs Feyenoord (21:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Olympiacos (21:00), Nantes vs Qarabağ (21:00)
Group H: Crvena zvezda vs Trabzonspor (21:00), Ferencváros vs Monaco (21:00)

Matchday 6

Man United vs Spanish clubs in the Europa League

Thursday 3 November
Group A: Arsenal vs Zürich (21:00), Bodø/Glimt vs PSV Eindhoven (21:00)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv vs Fenerbahçe (21:00), Rennes vs AEK Larnaca (21:00)
Group C: Real Betis vs HJK Helsinki (21:00), Roma vs Ludogorets (21:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Union Berlin (21:00), Braga vs Malmö (21:00)
Group E: Real Sociedad vs Man United (18:45), Sheriff vs Omonoia (18:45)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Sturm Graz (18:45), Feyenoord vs Lazio (18:45)
Group G: Olympiacos vs Nantes (18:45), Qarabağ vs Freiburg (18:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Ferencváros (18:45), Monaco vs Crvena zvezda (18:45)

Download the Europa app

Knockout stage dates

Knockout round play-offs: 16 & 23 February 2023
Round of 16: 9 & 16 March 2023
Quarter-finals: 13 & 20 April 2023
Semi-finals: 11 & 18 May 2023
Final: 31 May 2023

No away goals rule

Ties level after the second leg go to extra time and a penalty shoot-out where required, irrespective of the number of away goals a team had scored.