UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

All the 2022/23 Europa League scores, fixtures and results

UEFA Europa League fixtures, results, match dates and kick-off times.

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa League season kicked off with the start of the group stage on 8 September and concludes with the final in Budapest on 31 May 2023.

Matches are generally played on Thursdays (other than the final) and, in principle, equally split between two time slots: 18:45 CET and 21:00 CET.

Here's a full rundown of this season's fixtures and results.

*All times CET

Knockout round play-offs

First legs
Thursday 16 February
Barcelona vs Man United (18:45)
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Rennes (18:45)
Ajax vs Union Berlin (18:45)
Salzburg vs Roma (18:45)

Juventus vs Nantes (21:00)
Sporting CP vs Midtjylland (21:00)
Leverkusen vs Monaco (21:00)
Sevilla vs PSV (21:00)

Second legs
Thursday 23 February
Nantes vs Juventus (18:45)
Midtjylland vs Sporting CP (18:45)
Monaco vs Leverkusen (18:45)
PSV vs Sevilla (18:45)

Man United vs Barcelona (21:00)
Rennes vs Shakhtar Donetsk (21:00)
Union Berlin vs Ajax (21:00)
Roma vs Salzburg (21:00)

Matchday 1

Thursday 8 September
Group A: Zürich 1-2 Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven 1-1 Bodø/Glimt
Group B: AEK Larnaca 1-2 Rennes, Fenerbahçe 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Group C: Ludogorets 2-1 Roma, HJK Helsinki 0-2 Real Betis
Group D: Malmö 0-2 Braga, Union Berlin 0-1 Union SG
Group E: Man United 0-1 Real Sociedad, Omonoia 0-3 Sheriff
Group F: Lazio 4-2 Feyenoord, Sturm Graz 1-0 Midtjylland
Group G: Freiburg 2-1 Qarabağ, Nantes 2-1 Olympiacos
Group H: Crvena zvezda 0-1 Monaco, Ferencváros 3-2 Trabzonspor

Five memorable Man United Europa League goals

Matchday 2

Thursday 15 September
Group A: Bodø/Glimt 2-1 Zürich
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 AEK Larnaca, Rennes 2-2 Fenerbahçe
Group C: Real Betis 3-2 Ludogorets, Roma 3-0 HJK Helsinki
Group D: Union SG 3-2 Malmö, Braga 1-0 Union Berlin
Group E: Real Sociedad 2-1 Omonoia, Sheriff 0-2 Man United
Group F: Midtjylland 5-1 Lazio, Feyenoord 6-0 Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos 0-3 Freiburg, Qarabağ 3-0 Nantes
Group H: Trabzonspor 2-1 Crvena zvezda, Monaco 0-1 Ferencváros

Thursday 20 October
Group A: Arsenal 1-0 PSV Eindhoven

Matchday 3

Thursday 6 October
Group A: Zürich 1-5 PSV Eindhoven, Arsenal 3-0 Bodø/Glimt
Group B: Rennes 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahçe 2-0 AEK Larnaca
Group C: HJK Helsinki 1-1 Ludogorets, Roma 1-2 Real Betis
Group D: Malmö 0-1 Union Berlin, Braga 1-2 Union SG
Group E: Sheriff 0-2 Real Sociedad, Omonoia 2-3 Man United
Group F: Sturm Graz 0-0 Lazio, Midtjylland 2-2 Feyenoord
Group G: Freiburg 2-0 Nantes, Olympiacos 0-3 Qarabağ
Group H: Crvena zvezda 4-1 Ferencváros, Monaco 3-1 Trabzonspor

Watch the Europa League top ten goals of the 2021/22 season

Matchday 4

Thursday 13 October
Group A: Bodø/Glimt 0-1 Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven 5-0 Zürich
Group B: AEK Larnaca 1-2 Fenerbahçe, Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 Rennes
Group C: Real Betis 1-1 Roma, Ludogorets 2-0 HJK Helsinki
Group D: Union SG 3-3 Braga, Union Berlin 1-0 Malmö
Group E: Man United 1-0 Omonoia, Real Sociedad 3-0 Sheriff
Group F: Feyenoord 2-2 Midtjylland, Lazio 2-2 Sturm Graz
Group G: Nantes 0-4 Freiburg, Qarabağ 0-0 Olympiacos
Group H: Trabzonspor 4-0 Monaco, Ferencváros 2-1 Crvena zvezda

Matchday 5

Thursday 27 October
Group A: Zürich 2-1 Bodø/Glimt, PSV Eindhoven 2-0 Arsenal
Group B: AEK Larnaca 3-3 Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahçe 3-3 Rennes
Group C: Ludogorets 0-1 Real Betis, HJK Helsinki 1-2 Roma
Group D: Malmö 0-2 Union SG, Union Berlin 1-0 Braga
Group E: Man United 3-0 Sheriff, Omonoia 0-2 Real Sociedad
Group F: Lazio 2-1 Midtjylland, Sturm Graz 1-0 Feyenoord
Group G: Freiburg 1-1 Olympiacos, Nantes 2-1 Qarabağ
Group H: Crvena zvezda 2-1 Trabzonspor, Ferencváros 1-1 Monaco

Matchday 6

Man United vs Spanish clubs in the Europa League

Thursday 3 November
Group A: Arsenal 1-0 Zürich, Bodø/Glimt 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv 0-2 Fenerbahçe, Rennes 1-1 AEK Larnaca
Group C: Real Betis 3-0 HJK Helsinki, Roma 3-1 Ludogorets
Group D: Union SG 0-1 Union Berlin, Braga 2-1 Malmö
Group E: Real Sociedad 0-1 Man United, Sheriff 1-0 Omonoia
Group F: Midtjylland 2-0 Sturm Graz, Feyenoord 1-0 Lazio
Group G: Olympiacos 0-2 Nantes, Qarabağ 1-1 Freiburg
Group H: Trabzonspor 1-0 Ferencváros, Monaco 4-1 Crvena zvezda

Download the Europa app

Knockout stage dates

Round of 16 draw: 24 February 2023
Round of 16: 9 & 16 March 2023
Quarter-finals: 13 & 20 April 2023
Semi-finals: 11 & 18 May 2023
Final: 31 May 2023

No away goals rule

Ties level after the second leg go to extra time and a penalty shoot-out where required, irrespective of the number of away goals a team had scored.