2010/11 access list

The second edition of the UEFA Europa League begins with the draw for the first and second qualifying rounds on 21 June 2010 and concludes in Dublin the following May.

 

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis.

Click here for the 2011/12 access list.

2010/11 UEFA Europa League Access list
Association Q1 Q2 Q3 PO Group
Rank
N/A Holders



TH
N/A Fair Play
(three teams)
UCL 15 teams (Q3) UCL 10 teams (PO)
1 England N6 CW N5
2 Spain
CW N5
3 Italy N6 CW N5
4 Germany N5 CW N4
5 France N5 CW N4
6 Russia N5 CW N4
7 Ukraine N5 N4 CW N3
8 Netherlands N5 N4 CW N3
9 Romania N5 N4 CW N3
10 Portugal N4 N3 CW
11 Turkey N4 N3 CW
12 Greece
N4 N3 CW
13 Scotland N4 N3 CW
14 Belgium N4 N3 CW
15 Switzerland N4 N3 CW
16 Denmark N3 CW RU
17 Bulgaria N3 CW RU
18 Czech Republic N3 CW RU
19 Norway RU N3 CW
20 Austria RU N3 CW
21 Serbia RU N3 CW
22 Israel N3 RU
CW
23 Cyprus N3 RU
CW
24 Sweden N3 RU
CW
25 Slovakia N3 RU
CW
26 Poland N3 RU CW
27 Croatia N3 RU CW
28 Finland N3 RU CW
29 Lithuania N3 CW RU
30 Republic of Ireland N3 CW RU
31 Latvia N3 CW RU
32 Slovenia N3 CW RU
33 Belarus
RU N3 CW
34 Bosnia-Herzegovina RU N3 CW
35 Hungary
RU N3 CW
36 Iceland RU N3 CW
37 Moldova RU N3 CW
38 Georgia RU N3 CW
39 Liechtenstein CW
40 FYROM RU N3 CW
41 Azerbaijan RU N3 CW
42 Estonia RU N3 CW
43 Albania RU N3 CW
44 Kazakhstan RU N3 CW
45 Armenia RU N3 CW
46 Wales
RU N3 CW
47 Northern Ireland RU N3 CW
48 Faroe Islands RU N3 CW
49 Luxembourg RU N3 CW
50 Montenegro RU N3 CW
51 Andorra RU N3 CW
52 Malta RU
CW
53 San Marino RU
CW

Abbreviations
Q1: First qualifying round
Q2: Second qualifying round
Q3: Third qualifying round
PO: Play-off round
CW: Cup winners
RU: Domestic league runners-up
N3: Domestic league third-placed side
N4: Domestic league fourth-placed side
N5: Domestic league fifth-placed side
N6: Domestic league sixth-placed side

2010/11 UEFA Europa League draw schedule
Date
Location Draw details
21/06/10 Nyon First and second qualifying round
16/07/10 Nyon Third qualifying round
06/08/10 Nyon Play-off round
27/08/10 Monaco Group stage
17/12/10 Nyon Round of 32 and round of 16
18/03/11 Nyon Quarter-finals, semi-finals and final

2010/11 UEFA Europa League match calendar
Stage Dates
First qualifying round, first leg 01/07/10
First qualifying round, second leg 08/07/10
Second qualifying round, first leg 15/07/10
Second qualifying round, second leg 22/07/10
Third qualifying round, first leg 29/07/10
Third qualifying round, second leg 05/08/10
Play-off round, first leg 19/08/10
Play-off round, second leg 26/08/10
Group stage, Matchday 1 16/09/10
Group stage, Matchday 2 30/09/10
Group stage, Matchday 3 21/10/10
Group stage, Matchday 4 04/11/10
Group stage, Matchday 5 01-02/12/10
Group stage, Matchday 6
15-16/12/10
Round of 32, first leg 17/02/11
Round of 32, second leg 24/02/11
Round of 16, first leg 10/03/11
Round of 16, second leg 17/03/11
Quarter-finals, first leg 07/04/11
Quarter-finals, second leg 14/04/11
Semi-finals, first leg 28/04/11
Semi-finals, second leg 05/05/11
Final (Lansdowne Road, Dublin) 18/05/11

Top