2010/11 list of participants

©Getty Images

Only holders Club Atlético de Madrid qualified for the 2010/11 UEFA Europa League group stage automatically, with former European champions Liverpool FC, FC Porto, PSV Eindhoven and Juventus among the sides that came through qualifying to join them, along with former UEFA Cup winners Sevilla FC, PFC CSKA Moskva and FC Zenit St Petersburg. In all, 24 associations are represented, with four teams each from Spain and Italy.

UEFA Europa League group stage
Position Club Coefficient
1 Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) – Titleholders 63.951
2 Liverpool FC (ENG) 115.371
3 Sevilla FC (ESP)¹ 108.951
4 FC Porto (POR) [CW] 76.659
5 Villarreal CF (ESP) 70.951
6 PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 66.758
7 PSV Eindhoven (NED) 66.309
8 FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS)¹ 61.258
9 Juventus (ITA) 59.867
10 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 57.659
11 VfB Stuttgart (GER) 52.841
12 AZ Alkmaar (NED) 48.309
13 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 47.898
14 LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA) 46.748
15 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)¹ 42.910
16 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)¹ 42.580
17 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 40.841
18 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) [CW] 39.748
19 Club Brugge KV (BEL) 36.580
20 US Città di Palermo (ITA) 35.867
21 Getafe CF (ESP) 33.951
22 Beşiktaş JK (TUR) 33.890
23 Manchester City FC (ENG) 33.371
24 UC Sampdoria (ITA)¹ 30.867
25 AC Sparta Praha (CZE)¹ 27.395
26 AEK Athens FC (GRE) 25.979
27 FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 25.410
28 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 25.400
29 Rosenborg BK (NOR)¹ 23.980
30 FC Salzburg (AUT)¹ 19.915
31 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 15.400
32 Odense BK (DEN) 14.970
33 SSC Napoli (ITA) 14.867
34 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 14.841
35 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)² 14.466
36 FC BATE Borisov (BLR)² 13.308
37 Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) 12.979
38 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 11.915
39 PAOK FC (GRE)² 11.479
40 KKS Lech Poznań (POL)² 11.008
41 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) 7.910
42 BSC Young Boys (SUI)¹ 7.675
43 FC Utrecht (NED) 7.309
44 KAA Gent (BEL)² 6.580
45 FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF] 5.675
46 FC Sheriff (MDA)¹ 5.458
47 Debreceni VSC (HUN)² 5.350
48 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW] 3.466

¹ Entered from the UEFA Champions League play-off round
² Entered from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
The 48 teams were split into four seeding pots and one from each drawn into 12 groups

UEFA Europa League play-offs
Position Club Coefficient
1 Liverpool FC (ENG) 115.371
2 FC Porto (POR) [CW] 76.659
3 Villarreal CF (ESP) 70.951
4 PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 66.758
5 PSV Eindhoven (NED) 66.309
6 Juventus (ITA) 59.867
7 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 57.659
8 Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)²* 54.890
9 VfB Stuttgart (GER) 52.841
10 AZ Alkmaar (NED) 48.309
11 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 47.898
12 LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA) 46.748
13 Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)* 43.890
14 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 40.841
15 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) [CW] 39.748
16 Celtic FC (SCO)²* 38.158
17 Club Brugge KV (BEL) 36.580
18 US Città di Palermo (ITA) 35.867
19 Getafe CF (ESP) 33.951
20 Beşiktaş JK (TUR) 33.890
21 Manchester City FC (ENG) 33.371
22 AEK Athens FC (GRE) 25.979
23 Aston Villa FC (ENG)* 25.871
24 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)* 25.758
25 FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 25.410
26 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 25.400
27 FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)²* 18.898
28 FK Austria Wien (AUT)* 16.915
29 Feyenoord (NED)* 16.309
30 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)²* 15.900
31 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 15.400
32 Odense BK (DEN) 14.970
33 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)* 14.910
34 SSC Napoli (ITA) 14.867
35 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 14.841
36 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)² 14.466
37 FC BATE Borisov (BLR)² 13.308
38 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)* 13.099
39 Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) 12.979
40 Brøndby IF (DEN)* 12.970
41 Grasshopper-Club (SUI)* 12.675
42 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 11.915
43 FC Timişoara (ROU)* 11.898
44 APOEL FC (CYP)* 11.599
45 PAOK FC (GRE)² 11.479
46 SC Vaslui (ROU)* 11.398
47 KKS Lech Poznań (POL)² 11.008
48 Trabzonspor (TUR) [CW]* 10.390
49 FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS)* 8.758
50 KRC Genk (BEL)* 8.080
51 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) 7.910
52 SC Tavriya Simferopol (UKR) [CW]* 7.910
53 CS Marítimo (POR)* 7.659
54 IF Elfsborg (SWE)* 7.338
55 FC Utrecht (NED) 7.309
56 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) [CW]* 6.915
57 KAA Gent (BEL)² 6.580
58 Motherwell FC (SCO)* 6.158
59 FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF] 5.675
60 Debreceni VSC (HUN)² 5.350
61 Dundee United FC (SCO) [CW]* 5.158
62 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) [CW]* 4.666
63 AC Omonia (CYP)²* 4.599
64 AIK Solna (SWE)²* 3.838
65 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)* 3.775
66 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW] 3.466
67 NK Maribor (SVN) [CW]* 2.891
68 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)* 2.808
69 FK Qarabağ (AZE)* 2.599
70 FK Aktobe (KAZ)²* 2.399
71 HJK Helsinki (FIN)²* 2.399
72 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)* 2.308
73 Győri ETO FC (HUN)* 1.350
74 The New Saints FC (WAL)²* 0.766

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated
² Entered from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Liverpool FC (ENG) 115.371
2 Juventus (ITA) 59.867
3 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 57.659
4 Olympiacos FC (GRE)* 54.979
5 VfB Stuttgart (GER) 52.841
6 AZ Alkmaar (NED) 48.309
7 Galatasaray AŞ (TUR) 43.890
8 Beşiktaş JK (TUR) 33.890
9 FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)* 28.898
10 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 25.400
11 Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)* 19.775
12 FK Austria Wien (AUT) 16.915
13 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 15.400
14 Odense BK (DEN) 14.970
15 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 14.910
16 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)* 13.300
17 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 13.099
18 Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) 12.979
19 Brøndby IF (DEN) 12.970
20 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 11.915
21 FC Timişoara (ROU) 11.898
22 APOEL FC (CYP) 11.599
23 Montpellier Hérault SC (FRA)* 10.748
24 FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS) 8.758
25 Wisła Kraków (POL)* 8.508
26 KRC Genk (BEL) 8.080
27 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) 7.910
28 CS Marítimo (POR) 7.659
29 FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)* 7.395
30 IF Elfsborg (SWE) 7.338
31 FC Utrecht (NED) 7.309
32 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) [CW] 6.915
33 Randers FC (DEN) [FP]* 6.470
34 Hibernian FC (SCO)* 6.158
35 Motherwell FC (SCO) 6.158
36 Kalmar FF (SWE)* 5.838
37 FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF] 5.675
38 FC Luzern (SUI)* 5.675
39 Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) [CF]* 5.580
40 FC Nordsjælland (DEN) [CW]* 5.470
41 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) [CW] 4.666
42 Molde FK (NOR)* 4.480
43 PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) [CW]* 4.400
44 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) [CW]* 4.395
45 FK Jablonec 97 (CZE)* 4.395
46 IFK Göteborg (SWE)* 3.838
47 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 3.775
48 Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) [CW]* 3.599
49 Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW]* 3.480
50 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW] 3.466
51 FK Rabotnicki (MKD)* 3.066
52 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]* 2.899
53 FC Inter Turku (FIN) [CW]* 2.899
54 NK Maribor (SVN) [CW] 2.891
55 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 2.808
56 OFK Beograd (SRB)* 2.800
57 FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)* 2.800
58 NK Zrinjski (BIH)* 2.749
59 FK Qarabağ (AZE) 2.599
60 KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)* 2.508
61 Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) [CW]* 2.508
62 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR) 2.308
63 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)* 2.149
64 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)* 1.908
65 FC Zestafoni (GEO)* 1.649
66 Győri ETO FC (HUN) 1.350
67 FK Teteks (MKD) [CW]* 1.066
68 Bangor City FC (WAL) [CW]* 1.016
69 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)* 0.675
70 Cliftonville FC (NIR)* 0.324

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Olympiacos FC (GRE) 54.979
2 Beşiktaş JK (TUR) 33.890
3 FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU) 28.898
4 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 25.400
5 FK Austria Wien (AUT) 16.915
6 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 13.099
7 Brøndby IF (DEN) 12.970
8 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 11.915
9 APOEL FC (CYP) 11.599
10 Wisła Kraków (POL) 8.508
11 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) 7.910
12 CS Marítimo (POR) 7.659
13 FC Baník Ostrava (CZE) 7.395
14 IF Elfsborg (SWE) 7.338
15 FC Utrecht (NED) 7.309
16 Randers FC (DEN) [FP] 6.470
17 Motherwell FC (SCO) 6.158
18 Kalmar FF (SWE) 5.838
19 FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF] 5.675
20 Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) [CF] 5.580
21 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CF]* 5.275
22 Stabæk IF (NOR)* 4.980
23 FK Ventspils (LVA)* 4.649
24 Molde FK (NOR) 4.480
25 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 3.775
26 FK Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK)* 3.166
27 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 3.066
28 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP] 2.899
29 FC Honka Espoo (FIN)* 2.899
30 NK Maribor (SVN) [CW] 2.891
31 Gefle IF (SWE) [FP]* 2.838
32 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 2.808
33 OFK Beograd (SRB) 2.800
34 FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB) 2.800
35 NK Zrinjski (BIH) 2.749
36 FK Qarabağ (AZE) 2.599
37 FK Bakı (AZE) [CW]* 2.599
38 KS Ruch Chorzów (POL) 2.508
39 HNK Šibenik (CRO)* 2.466
40 HNK Cibalia (CRO)* 2.466
41 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR) 2.308
42 FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) [CF]* 2.308
43 NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)* 2.249
44 FK Sūduva (LTU)* 2.183
45 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 2.149
46 FC WIT Georgia (GEO) [CW]* 2.149
47 KR Reykjavík (ISL)* 2.083
48 FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) [CF]* 1.958
49 FC Iskra-Stali (MDA)* 1.958
50 Dundalk FC (IRL)* 1.908
51 Sporting Fingal FC (IRL) [CW]* 1.908
52 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 1.908
53 FC Vaduz (LIE) [CW]* 1.900
54 FC TPS Turku (FIN)* 1.899
55 ND Gorica (SVN)* 1.891
56 KF Tirana (ALB)* 1.799
57 FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) [CW]* 1.749
58 FK Tauras (LTU)* 1.683
59 KFK Šiauliai (LTU)* 1.683
60 FC Zestafoni (GEO) 1.649
61 FK Jelgava (LVA) [CW]* 1.649
62 FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA)* 1.458
63 FK Mogren (MNE)* 1.425
64 Győri ETO FC (HUN) 1.350
65 FC Videoton (HUN)* 1.350
66 UE Sant Julià (AND) [CW]* 1.200
67 Breidablik (ISL) [CW]* 1.083
68 FK Teteks (MKD) [CW] 1.066
69 Bangor City FC (WAL) [CW] 1.016
70 FK Atyrau (KAZ) [CW]* 0.899
71 JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)* 0.874
72 FC Mika (ARM)* 0.849
73 KS Besa (ALB) [CW]* 0.799
74 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) [CW]* 0.749
75 Valletta FC (MLT) [CW]* 0.683
76 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 0.675
77 Vikingur (FRO) [CW]* 0.366
78 Portadown FC (NIR) [CF]* 0.324
79 Cliftonville FC (NIR) 0.324
80 SP Tre Penne (SMR)* 0.150

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 13.099
2 Randers FC (DEN) [FP] 6.470
3 Kalmar FF (SWE) 5.838
4 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CF] 5.275
5 FC Nitra (SVK)* 3.166
6 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 3.066
7 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP] 2.899
8 Gefle IF (SWE) [FP] 2.838
9 NK Zrinjski (BIH) 2.749
10 FK Qarabağ (AZE) 2.599
11 KS Ruch Chorzów (POL) 2.508
12 HNK Šibenik (CRO) 2.466
13 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR) 2.308
14 FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) [CF] 2.308
15 NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) 2.249
16 Skonto FC (LVA)* 2.149
17 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 2.149
18 KR Reykjavík (ISL) 2.083
19 FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) [CF] 1.958
20 Dundalk FC (IRL) 1.908
21 FC TPS Turku (FIN) 1.899
22 KF Tirana (ALB) 1.799
23 FK Tauras (LTU) 1.683
24 FC Zestafoni (GEO) 1.649
25 FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA) 1.458
26 FK Mogren (MNE) 1.425
27 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)* 1.399
28 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)* 1.391
29 FC Flora (EST) [CF]* 1.374
30 EB/Streymur (FRO)* 1.366
31 Győri ETO FC (HUN) 1.350
32 Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN) [CF]* 1.350
33 Glentoran FC (NIR)* 1.324
34 F91 Dudelange (LUX)* 1.249
35 JK Trans Narva (EST)* 1.124
36 Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)* 1.099
37 Fylkir (ISL)* 1.083
38 FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)* 1.066
39 FC Shakhtyor Karagandy (KAZ)* 0.899
40 FC Banants (ARM) [CF]* 0.849
41 KF Laçi (ALB)* 0.799
42 Llanelli AFC (WAL)* 0.766
43 Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)* 0.683
44 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)* 0.616
45 Ulisses FC (ARM)* 0.599
46 Port Talbot Town FC (WAL)* 0.516
47 CS Grevenmacher (LUX)* 0.499
48 FK Zeta (MNE)* 0.425
49 Portadown FC (NIR) [CF] 0.324
50 UE Santa Coloma (AND)* 0.200
51 FC Lusitans (AND)* 0.200
52 SC Faetano (SMR)* 0.150

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

Top