2012/13 list of participants

Atlético enjoy last season's final victory
Atlético enjoy last season's final victory ©Getty Images

The 2012/13 UEFA Europa League begins with the draw for the first and second qualifying rounds at UEFA's headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on 25 June 2012 and ends with the final at Amsterdam ArenA on Wednesday 15 May 2013.

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis. Seven teams, including holders Club Atlético de Madrid, automatically enter this season's competition in the group stage, with a further 168 teams taking part in qualifying.

The list below is provisional, however, and is subject to pending CAS decisions and final confirmation from UEFA.

UEFA Europa League group stage
  Club Coefficient
1 Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) -  100.837 
2 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) 104.996
3 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) [CW] 94.835
4 Liverpool FC (ENG)  90.882
5 Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW]  85.835
6 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 82.069
7 PSV Eindhoven (NED) [CW]  76.103 
8 Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 66.882
9 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 60.037
10 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) 58.835
11 FC Twente (NED) [FP]  57.103
12 VfB Stuttgart (GER)  55.037
13 FC Basel 1893 (SUI)  53.360
14 FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)  52.526  
15 Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 50.920 
16 Athletic Club (ESP) [CF]  47.837
17 FC København (DEN) 46.505 
18 Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) 41.310 
19 FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) [CW] 40.566
20 SSC Napoli (ITA) [CW] 39.996
21 Udinese Calcio (ITA)  38.996  
22 Club Brugge KV (BEL) 35.480
23 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CW] 31.400
24 Hannover 96 (GER) 31.037
25 S.S. Lazio (ITA) 29.996
26 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 26.764
27 AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 25.570
28 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 20.935
29 Newcastle United FC (ENG) 16.882
30 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 16.860
31 Levante UD (ESP) 16.837
32 KRC Genk (BEL) 16.480
33 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER) 15.037
34 FK Partizan (SRB) 14.350
35 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 14.070
36 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 14.026
37 Helsingborgs IF (SWE) 12.680
38 CS Marítimo (POR) 12.569
39 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 12.225
40 A. Académica de Coimbra (POR) [CW] 11.069 
41 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) 9.566 
42 NK Maribor (SVN) 6.424
43 AIK Solna (SWE) 5.680 
44 AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 5.099 
45 Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR) 4.400 
46 Molde FK (NOR) 3.935
47 Videoton FC (HUN) 3.450
48 Neftçi PFK (AZE) 2.241

 

UEFA Europa League play-offs
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) 104.996
2 Liverpool FC (ENG) 90.882
3 Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW] 85.835
4 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)     82.069 
5 PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)* 80.566 
6 PSV Eindhoven (NED) [CW] 76.103 
7 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) 58.835 
8 FC Twente (NED) [FP] 57.103
9 VfB Stuttgart (GER) 55.037 
10 FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 52.526 
11 Athletic Club (ESP) [CF] 47.837
12 AZ Alkmaar (NED)* 44.103 
13 Club Brugge KV (BEL) 35.480
14 APOEL FC (CYP)* 33.599
15 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CW] 31.400 
16 Hannover 96 (GER) 31.037
17 S.S. Lazio (ITA) 29.996 
18 PAOK FC (GRE)* 27.920
19 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 26.764
20 AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 25.570
21 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 20.935
22 sc Heerenveen (NED)* 20.103
23 Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)* 19.810 
24 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 16.860
25 Newcastle United FC (ENG) 16.882 
26 Levante UD (ESP) 16.837 
27 KRC Genk (BEL) 16.480
28 FK Partizan (SRB) 14.350
29 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 14.070
30 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 14.026 
31 FC Vaslui (ROU)* 13.764
32 Bursaspor (TUR)* 13.310
33 FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU) [CW]* 13.264 
34 Feyenoord (NED)* 12.603
35 CS Marítimo (POR) 12.569
36 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 12.225
37 Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW]* 11.983
38 FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)* 11.066
39 FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW]* 10.850
40 FC Sheriff (MDA)* 9.849
41 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) 9.566
42 Debreceni VSC (HUN)* 7.950
43 Atromitos FC (GRE)* 7.420 
44 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) [CW]* 7.228 
45 Motherwell (SCO)* 6.728
46 FC Midtjylland (DEN)* 6.505 
47 KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) [CW]* 6.480 
48 FC Luzern (SUI)* 6.360 
49 AIK Solna (SWE) 5.680
50 FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)* 5.570
51 WKS Śląsk Wroclaw (POL)* 5.483
52 HJK Helsinki (FIN)* 5.326
53 AC Horsens (DEN)* 5.505
54 Tromsø IL (NOR)* 4.935
55 FK Ekranas (LTU)* 4.875
56 Molde FK (NOR) 3.935
57 Videoton FC (HUN) 3.450
58 F91 Dudelange (LUX)* 2.716
59 Neftçi PFK (AZE) 2.241
60 FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW]* 1.733
61 NK Mura (SVN)* 1.424
62 FK Zeta (MNE)* 1.375

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) 104.996 
2 Liverpool FC (ENG) 90.882 
3 Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW] 85.835 
4 FC Twente (NED) [FP] 57.103
5 Athletic Club (ESP) [CF] 47.837 
6 APOEL FC (CYP) 33.599
7 Hannover 96 (GER)     31.037 
8 PAOK FC (GRE) 27.920 
9 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)  26.764 
10 AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 25.570
11 KKS Lech Poznań (POL)* 22.483
12 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 20.935
13 sc Heerenveen (NED) 20.103 
14 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)* 17.099
15 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 16.860
16 KRC Genk (BEL) 16.480 
17 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 14.070
18 Bursaspor (TUR) 13.310
19 CS Marítimo (POR) 12.569 
20 KAA Gent (BEL)* 12.480
21 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 12.225 
22 Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW] 11.983
23 FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS) 11.066 
24 FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW] 10.850
25 FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) [CW]* 10.526
26 IF Elfsborg (SWE)* 10.180
27 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) 9.566
28 Vitesse (NED)* 9.103
29 AC Omonia (CYP) [CW]* 9.099 
30 FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)* 9.070
31 FC Arsenal Kyiv (UKR)* 9.026 
32 FC Rapid Bucureşti (ROU)* 8.764
33 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)* 7.774
34 Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)* 7.420
35 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)* 7.400
36 Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF]* 7.180
37 Eskişehirspor (TUR)* 6.810
38 SV Ried (AUT) [CF]* 6.725
39 Dundee United FC (SCO)* 6.228 
40 AIK Solna (SWE) 5.680
41 AC Horsens (DEN) 5.505 
42 Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW]* 5.435
43 Servette FC (SUI)* 5.360
44 VfB Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)* 5.225
45 FC Aktobe (KAZ)* 5.066
46 Ruch Chorzów (POL)* 4.983
47 Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)* 4.975
48 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)* 4.974
49 Tromsø IL (NOR) 4.935
50 NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO)* 4.774
51 FC Gomel (BLR)* 4.641
52 FK Vojvodina (SRB)* 4.350
53 FK Sarajevo (BIH)* 4.183
54 Videoton FC (HUN) 3.450
55 KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF]* 2.326
56 FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW] 1.733
57 NK Mura (SVN) 1.424
58 FK Zeta (MNE) 1.375

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Twente (NED) [FP] 57.103
2 APOEL FC (CYP) 33.599 
3 KKS Lech Poznań (POL) 22.483
4 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 20.935
5 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 17.099 
6 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 16.860 
7 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 14.070 
8 KAA Gent (BEL) 12.480 
9 Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW] 11.983 
10 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)* 11.850 
11 FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW] 10.850 
12 FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) [CW] 10.526 
13 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)* 10.350 
14 IF Elfsborg (SWE) 10.180
15 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) 9.566 
16 Vitesse (NED) 9.103 
17 FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 9.070
18 FC Rapid Bucureşti (ROU) 8.764 
19 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)* 7.974 
20 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 7.774 
21 Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) 7.420 
22 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 7.400 
23 Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF] 7.180
24 Eskişehirspor (TUR) 6.810 
25 SV Ried (AUT) [CF] 6.725 
26 AIK Solna (SWE) 5.680 
27 AGF Århus (DEN)* 5.505 
28 Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW] 5.435 
29 Maccabi Netanya FC (ISR)* 5.400 
30 Servette FC (SUI) 5.360 
31 VfB Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) 5.225 
32 FC Aktobe (KAZ) 5.066
33 Ruch Chorzów (POL) 4.983 
34 Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 4.975
35 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) 4.974 
36 Tromsø IL (NOR) 4.935 
37 NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO) 4.774 
38 FC Gomel (BLR) 4.641
39 FK Vojvodina (SRB) 4.350 
40 FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)* 4.233
41 Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)* 4.228 
42 FK Sarajevo (BIH) 4.183
43 FC Naftan Novopolotsk (BLR) [CW]* 4.141 
44 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)* 4.141 
45 FK Senica (SVK)* 3.974
46 FC Inter Turku (FIN)* 3.826 
47 NK Osijek (CRO) [CF]* 3.774
48 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)* 3.566
49 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) [CW]* 3.533
50 Videoton FC (HUN) 3.450 
51 FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)* 3.349
52 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)* 3.174
53 FC Differdange 03 (LUX)* 2.966
54 Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)* 2.950
55 NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)* 2.933 
56 Skonto FC (LVA) [CW]* 2.924 
57 FK Sūduva (LTU)* 2.875
58 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1936 (BUL) [CF]* 2.850 
59 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]* 2.826
60 KF Tirana (ALB) [CW]* 2.783
61 Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) [CW]* 2.725 
62 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)* 2.674
63 FK Renova (MKD) [CW]* 2.633
64 FC İnter Bakı (AZE)* 2.491
65 KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF] 2.326
66 Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)* 1.991
67 FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)* 1.883
68 FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA)* 1.849
69 JJK Jyväskylä (FIN)* 1.826
70 FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW] 1.733 
71 FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) [CW]* 1.599 
72 NK Mura (SVN) 1.424
73 VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) [CW]* 1.375 
74 FK Zeta (MNE) 1.375
75 FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) [CW]* 1.066
76 Thór Akureyri (ISL) [CF]* 1.066
77 Portadown FC (NIR)* 1.016
78 FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM)* 0.941
79 FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) [CW]* 0.875
80 FC Shirak (ARM) [CW]* 0.441

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Twente (NED) [FP] 57.103
2 KKS Lech Poznań (POL) 22.483
3 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 20.935
4 IF Elfsborg (SWE) 10.180
5 Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF] 7.180
6 FC Aktobe (KAZ) 5.066
7 Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 4.975
8 Stabæk Fotball (NOR) [FP]* 4.935
9 FC Gomel (BLR)    4.641
10 FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 4.233
11 FK Sarajevo (BIH) 4.183
12 Bohemian FC (IRL)*   3.975
13 FK Senica (SVK) 3.974
14 NK Osijek (CRO) [CF] 3.774
15 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 3.566
16 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) [CW] 3.533
17 FC Pyunik (ARM)* 3.441
18 FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) 3.349
19 FK Bakı (AZE) [CW]* 3.241
20 FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)* 3.183
21 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA) 3.174
22 Bangor City FC (WAL)* 3.049
23 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) 2.966
24 Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) 2.950
25 FK Sūduva (LTU) 2.875
26 FK Jagodina (SRB)* 2.850
27 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP] 2.826
28 KF Tirana (ALB) [CW] 2.783
29 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 2.674
30 FK Renova (MKD) [CW] 2.633
31 FC İnter Bakı (AZE) 2.491
32 FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)* 2.375
33 KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF] 2.326
34 FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)* 2.133
35 Birkirkara FC (MLT)* 2.116
36 EB/Streymur (FRO) [CW]* 2.033
37 Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE) 1.991
38 MTK Budapest (HUN) [CF]* 1.950
39 FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) 1.883
40 FC Šiauliai (LTU)* 1.875
41 FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA) 1.849
42 JJK Jyväskylä (FIN) 1.826
43 KS Flamurtari (ALB)* 1.783
44 Cliftonville FC (NIR)* 1.766
45 FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)* 1.733
46 FC Santa Coloma (AND) [CW]* 1.700
47 Llanelli AFC (WAL)* 1.549
48 Crusaders FC (NIR) [CF]* 1.516
49 AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)* 1.466
50 NK Celje (SVN) [CF]* 1.424 
51 FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA)* 1.424
52 NK Mura (SVN) 1.424
53 FK Zeta (MNE) 1.375
54 ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)* 1.316
55 JK Trans Narva (EST)* 1.283
56 Floriana FC (MLT)* 1.116
57 Hibernians FC (MLT) [CF]* 1.116
58 FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) [CW] 1.066
59 Thór Akureyri (ISL) [CF] 1.066
60 FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (KAZ)* 1.066
61 JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)* 1.033
62 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)* 1.033
63 Portadown FC (NIR) 1.016
64 CS Grevenmacher (LUX)* 0.966
65 FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM) 0.941
66 FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) [CW] 0.875
67 FC USV Eschen-Mauren (LIE) [CW]* 0.800
68 KS Teuta (ALB)*   0.783
69 Vikingur (FRO)* 0.783
70 UE Santa Coloma (AND)* 0.700
71 Cefn Druids AFC (WAL) [CF]* 0.549
72 FC Shirak (ARM) [CW] 0.441
73 SP La Fiorita (SMR) [CW]* 0.183
74 AC Libertas (SMR)* 0.183

*Eliminated

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

Top