Göteborg, Aberdeen claim big first-leg leads

There were notable away wins for Torpedo Zhodino and Qäbälä in the second qualifying round first legs, with Göteborg and Aberdeen among the sides to turn on the style.

Aberdeen, Göteborg, Midtjylland and PAS Giannina all recorded 3-0 wins in the first leg of the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, with Torpedo Zhodino and Qäbälä collecting notable away scalps.

Aberdeen were made to work hard for their win by Latvian side Ventspils, but scored three times in the final 18 minutes to give themselves a tidy advantage for next week's return leg. Two goals from Pione Sisto, meanwhile, helped Midtjylland overcome Vaduz of Liechtenstein by the same 3-0 scoreline.

Debrecen striker Tibor Tisza took his tally in this season's competition to four goals – but his side have work to do in Belarus next week after Torpedo Zhodino came from behind to win 2-1 in Hungary, Evgeni Klopotski getting the 88th-minute winner. Qäbälä triumphed by the same scoreline at another Hungarian side, MTK.

Ivan Tričkovski is the competition's top scorer after three games, the AEK Larnaca midfielder getting his fifth goal this season as the Cypriot clubs came from two goals down to win 3-2 at Cliftonville.

Shirak 1-1 Spartak Trnava
Kairat Almaty 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Dinamo Minsk 1-1 St Patrick's Athletic
Levadia Tallinn 3-1 Slavia Praha

RoPS Rovaniemi 1-1 Lokomotiva Zagreb

Neftçi 0-0 Shkëndija

Debrecen 1-2 Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino

Midtjylland 3-0 Vaduz

Zimbru Chisinau 2-2 Osmanlıspor*
SønderjyskE 2-1 Strømsgodset

Beitar Jerusalem 1-0 Omonia

Admira Wacker Mödling 1-0 Käpäz
Maccabi Haifa 1-1 Nõmme Kalju
AIK Solna 1-0 Europa
Häcken 1-1 Cork City
Beroe Stara Zagora 1-1 HJK Helsinki

Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1-1 Domžale

Vojvodina 1-0 Connah's Quay
laşi 2-2 Hajduk Split
Genk 2-0 Budućnost Podgorica

PAS Giannina 3-0 Odd

Maribor 0-0 Levski Sofia

Partizan 0-0 Zagłebie Lubin

Slovan Bratislava** 0-0 Jelgava
Birkirkara 0-0 Hearts
MTK Budapest 1-2 Qäbälä
Videoton 2-0 Čukarički
Piast Gliwice 0-3 IFK Göteborg
Hibernian 0-1 Brøndby
Cliftonville 2-3 AEK Larnaca
Aberdeen 3-0 Ventspils
Austria Wien 1-0 Kukës
KR Reykjavík 3-3 Grasshoppers

*Please note that the participation of Osmanlıspor (TUR) is subject to a pending CAS proceeding of another Turkish club

**Slovan Bratislava proceeded to second qualifying round after Partizani were transferred to UEFA Champions League


Top