United, Shakhtar and Feyenoord stay perfect

Manchester United, Shakhtar Donetsk and Feyenoord all enjoyed another victorious weekend, but there were dropped points for the likes of Schalke, Roma and Athletic.

Manchester United continued their strong start to the Premier League season as the UEFA Europa League teams faced their first domestic action since Friday's group stage draw.

José Mourinho's men got the better of Hull City thanks to an added-time effort from Marcus Rashford, the young forward securing the Red Devils their third victory in three outings. Group A rivals Feyenoord also remain perfect, making it four straight wins in the Netherlands, while Ukrainian trailblazers Shakhtar Donetsk defeated Stal for their sixth consecutive triumph.

Elsewhere, the Bundesliga season kicked off with losses for both Schalke and Mainz, but there was more encouraging news for fans of Internazionale and Sassuolo as they both prevailed – on a weekend when Roma and Fiorentina were held. As for Spanish trio Athletic, Celta and Villarreal, they struggled amid a tough set of fixtures, only the Yellow Submarine collecting a point.

Group A
Hull 0-1 Manchester United
Fenerbahçe 3-3 Kayserispor
Feyenoord 4-1 Excelsior
Dnipro 2-0 Zorya

Group B
Olympiacos – no game
APOEL 3-0 Ermis
Grasshoppers 4-1 Young Boys
Astana – game postponed

Group C
Anderlecht 2-2 Gent
St-Étienne 0-0 Toulouse
Dortmund 2-1 Mainz
Qäbälä – no game

Group D
Zenit 3-0 Amkar
AZ 2-0 NEC
Ashdod 1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Wexford Youths 0-1 Dundalk

Group E
Plzeň 3-1 Slavia Praha
Cagliari 2-2 Roma
Ried 1-1 Austria Wien
Astra 1-1 Voluntari

Group F
Athletic Club 0-1 Barcelona
Genk 1-0 Zulte Waregem
Rapid Wien 0-0 Salzburg
Sassuolo (0-3)* Pescara

*Sassuolo won 2-1 but result reversed as they fielded an ineligible player (Sassuolo have appealed).

Group G
Go Ahead Eagles 0-3 Ajax
Club Brugge 2-2 Standard Liège
Real Madrid 2-1 Celta Vigo
Panathinaikos – no game

Group H
Stal 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Estoril 1-3 Braga
Anderlecht 2-2 Gent
Konyaspor 2-2 Beşiktaş

Group I
Frankfurt 1-0 Schalke
Rapid Wien 0-0 Salzburg
Krasnodar 1-2 Lokomotiv Moskva
Nice 1-1 LOSC

Group J
Fiorentina 1-0 Chievo
PAOK – no game
Příbram 0-1 Liberec
Qarabağ – no game

Group K
Internazionale 1-1 Palermo
Dukla 0-2 Sparta Praha
Southampton 1-1 Sunderland
Hapoel Tel-Aviv 0-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Group L
Villarreal 0-0 Sevilla
Pandurii 0-1 Steaua
Schaffhausen 1-3 Zürich
Osmanlıspor 2-2 Gençlerbirliği

Top