Who could go through on Europa League matchday four?

The competitive nature of the UEFA Europa League this season means that it is still all to play for, though a few sides could exit prematurely and four teams are eyeing early progress.

©UEFA.com
  • Can qualify on matchday four: Zenit, Ajax, Shakhtar, Schalke
  • Full standings

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

19:00CET kick-offs (except Astana v Olympiacos, 17:00)

Group A: Fenerbahçe (4 points) v Manchester United (6), Zorya Luhansk (1) v Feyenoord (6)

  • Zorya will be out if they lose and United claim victory.

Group B: Astana (1) v Olympiacos (6), APOEL (6) v Young Boys (4)

  • Astana will be out if they lose and APOEL claim victory.

Group C: Gabala (0) v St-Étienne (5), Anderlecht (5) v Mainz (5)

  • Gabala will be out if they fail to win and the other game does not end in a draw.

Group D: Zenit (9) v Dundalk (4), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (3) v AZ Alkmaar (1)

Highlights: Dundalk 1-2 Zenit
Highlights: Dundalk 1-2 Zenit
  • Zenit are through if they avoid defeat.
  • AZ are out if they lose and Dundalk win.

Group E: Austria Wien (5) v Roma (5), Astra Giurgiu (3) v Viktoria Plzeň (2)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group F: Athletic Club (2) v Genk (6), Sassuolo (4) v Rapid Wien (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

21:05CET kick-offs

Group G: Ajax (7) v Celta Vigo (5), Panathinaikos (1) v Standard Liège (2)

  • Ajax are through if they win.

Group H: Gent (4) v Shakhtar Donetsk (9), Braga (2) v Konyaspor (1)

Highlights: Shakhtar 5-0 Gent
Highlights: Shakhtar 5-0 Gent
  • Shakhtar are through if they avoid defeat and clinch first place with a win.
  • Konyaspor are out if they lose and Gent win.

Group I: Nice (3) v Salzburg (0), Schalke (9) v Krasnodar (6)

  • Schalke are through with a win, or if they draw and Nice do not win.
  • Salzburg are out if they lose, or if they draw and Krasnodar avoid defeat.

Group J: Fiorentina (7) v Slovan Liberec (1), PAOK (4) v Qarabağ (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group K: Sparta Praha (6) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (4), Southampton (4) v Internazionale Milano (3)

  • No issues can be settled.

Group L: Zürich (4) v Steaua București (2), Villarreal (5) v Osmanlıspor (4)

  • No issues can be settled.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.

Top