Europa League: Who is through, who can join them?

The last 11 places in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 will be decided on Thursday with 22 teams in contention: we explain who is through and how the rest can join them.

Anderlecht players in training
Anderlecht players in training ©AFP/Getty Images
  • Won group: Ajax, Roma, Schalke, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Praha, Zenit
  • Also through: Anderlecht, APOEL, Athletic, Genk, Krasnodar, Olympiacos, Saint-Étienne
  • Could go through on 8 December: Astra Giurgiu, Austria Wien, AZ Alkmaar, Braga, Celta Vigo, Dundalk, Fenerbahçe, Feyenoord, Fiorentina, Gent, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Manchester United, Osmanlıspor, PAOK, Qarabağ, Slovan Liberec, Southampton, Standard Liège, Steaua Bucureşti , Villarreal, Zürich
  • Transferring from UEFA Champions League: Beşiktaş, København, Legia, Ludogorets, Lyon, Mönchengladbach, Rostov, Tottenham
  • Out: Astana, Gabala, Internazionale Milan, Konyaspor, Mainz, Nice, Panathinaikos, Rapid Wien, Salzburg, Sassuolo, Viktoria Plzeň, Young Boys, Zorya Luhansk
  • Full standings
  • Fixture list: Thursday
  • Round of 32 draw streamed live at 13:00CET on Monday

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

19:00CET kick-offs

Highlights: Man. United 4-0 Feyenoord
Highlights: Man. United 4-0 Feyenoord

Group A: Feyenoord (7 points) v Fenerbahçe (10), Zorya Luhansk (2) v  Manchester United (9)

  • Fenerbahçe won 1-0 at home to Feyenoord and will be through with a point; they can also lose and qualify on head-to-head.
  • Manchester United will be through with a draw regardless of the other result.
  • Due to their defeat in Istanbul, Feyenoord need a two-goal victory to be assured of qualifying on head-to-head. A one-goal win would only be good enough for Feyenoord if United lose.
  • Zorya will finish fourth.

Group B: APOEL (9, through) v Olympiacos (8, through), Young Boys (5) v Astana (5)

  • APOEL are through and will clinch first place with a draw.
  • Olympiacos are also through thanks to their head-to-head advantages over both Young Boys and Astana, and will clinch first place with a win.
  • Young Boys and Astana are out.
Highlights: Gabala 1-3 Anderlecht
Highlights: Gabala 1-3 Anderlecht

Group C: Anderlecht (11, through) v St-Étienne (9, through), Mainz (6) v Gabala (0)

  • Anderlecht are through and will clinch first place with a draw.
  • St-Étienne are also through thanks to their away goals head-to-head advantage over Mainz, and will clinch first place with a win.
  • Mainz and Gabala are out.

Group D: AZ (5) v Zenit (15, through), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (4) v Dundalk (4)

  • Zenit have won the group.
  • AZ are through if they win, if they draw and the other game is also drawn, or if they lose and the other game ends 0-0.
  • Dundalk are through if they win and AZ do not, or if they have a score draw and AZ lose.
  • Maccabi are through if they win and AZ do not.
Džeko treble sends Roma through
Džeko treble sends Roma through

Group E: Astra (7) v Roma (11, through), Viktoria Plzeň (3) v Austria Wien (5)

  • Roma have won the group.
  • Astra are through if they win, or if Austria fail to win
  • Austria are through if they win and Astra fail to win (Austria have an away goals head-to-head advantage over Astra if they end level on points).
  • Plzeň are out.

Group F: Rapid Wien (5) v Athletic Club (9, through), Sassuolo (5) v Genk (9, through)

  • Athletic and Genk are through. Genk have an away goals head-to-head advantage so will finish top if they are level on points with Athletic.
  • Rapid and Sassuolo are out.

21:05CET kick-offs (except Groups H, J and L at 17:00CET)

Highlights: Ajax 2-0 Panathinaikos
Highlights: Ajax 2-0 Panathinaikos

Group G: Standard (6) v Ajax (13, through), Panathinaikos (1) v Celta Vigo (6)

  • Ajax have won the group.
  • If Celta and Standard end level on points they will have an equal head-to-head record and therefore be split on overall goal difference, then goals scored. Standard currently have a +2 goal difference to Celta's +1, through Celta have scored one more goal. See Article 16 of the regulations for further criteria if this is also equal.
  • Panathinaikos are out.

Group H: Braga (6) v Shakhtar Donetsk (15, through), Konyaspor (1) v Gent (5)

  • Shakhtar have won the group.
  • Braga are through with a victory or if Gent fail to win (Braga have an away goals head-to-head advantage over Gent).
  • Gent are through if they win and Braga do not.
  • Konyaspor are out.
Highlights: Krasnodar seal qualification
Highlights: Krasnodar seal qualification

Group I: Salzburg (4) v Schalke (15, through), Nice (3) v Krasnodar (7)

  • Schalke have won the group.
  • Krasnodar are through in second as they have a head-to-head advantage over Salzburg.
  • Salzburg and Nice are out.

Group J: Qarabağ (7) v Fiorentina (10),  PAOK (7) v Slovan Liberec (4)

  • Fiorentina are definitely through unless they lose and PAOK win, in which case it would then come down to a three-way head-to-head. In this scenario, the outcome would depend on the goals scored in the game between the Viola and Qarabağ.
  • Qarabağ are through with a win, or a draw if PAOK do not win (Qarabağ have a head-to-head advantage over PAOK). Also if PAOK do not win, Qarabağ can only top the group if they win 4-0 or by margin of five goals or more.
  • PAOK must pick up more points than Qarabağ (who have the head-to-head advantage over the Greek side), or win and hope Fiorentina lose a margin of six goals or more.
  • Liberec are through if they win and Qarabağ lose as Slovan would top the three-way tie-break for second place.
Watch Sparta beat Southampton to qualify
Watch Sparta beat Southampton to qualify

Group K: Southampton (7) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (7), Internazionale Milano (3) v Sparta Praha (12)

  • Sparta have won the group.
  • Southampton and Hapoel drew 0-0 in their first game so Hapoel will go through with a win or score draw. If it finishes 0-0, Southampton will be through on overall goal difference.
  • Inter are out.

Group L: Osmanlıspor (7) v Zürich (6), Villarreal (6) v Steaua (6)

  • Osmanlıspor are through with a draw, or if the other game is drawn (Osmanlıspor would top any three-way tie involving Villarreal and Steaua).
  • Zürich are through with a win.
  • Villarreal are through with a win, or a draw if Zürich fail to win (Villarreal would top any three-way tie involving Zürich and Steaua).
  • Steaua are through with a win, or a draw other than 0-0 and 1-1 if Zürich lose.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.

Top