Europa League matchday four: what to get excited about!

Six sides look to prolong their perfect UEFA Europa League group stage records as the knockout stages appear on the horizon – here's what to expect from matchday four.

Genk's Dieumerci Ndongala in training on the eve of matchday four
Genk's Dieumerci Ndongala in training on the eve of matchday four ©AFP

It could be a decisive round of fixtures for 21 of the UEFA Europa League hopefuls. Join us as the 48 teams continue their quest to lift the heaviest of the UEFA club competition trophies on Thursday.

UEFA.com is providing updates on social media and in our MatchCentres during all of this season's UEFA Europa League games, with highlights to follow from 12:00CET the day after every matchnight. Take a look back at some of the best goals from matchday three, including stunning strikes for Sevilla, Marseille, Lazio and Fenerbahçe.

Anderlecht have safely navigated the UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League group stage on all six previous occasions
Anderlecht have safely navigated the UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League group stage on all six previous occasions©AFP/Getty Images

Matchday four: 8 November

  • Dinamo Zagreb on verge of maiden qualification from a UEFA group stage
  • Both qualifiers from Groups A and H could be confirmed on matchday four
  • English pair Chelsea and Arsenal could progress with fourth victories
  • Anderlecht in danger of falling in #UEL group stage for first time
  • 2017/18 runners-up Marseille will be out if they lose to Lazio
See Sevilla put six past Akhisar
See Sevilla put six past Akhisar

Early kick-offs (18:55CET unless stated)
Group G: Spartak Moskva v Rangers, Rapid Wien v Villarreal
Group H: Apollon v Eintracht Frankfurt, Lazio v Marseille
Group I: Malmö v Sarpsborg, Genk v Beşiktaş
Group J: Krasnodar v Standard Liège, Akhisar v Sevilla
Group K: Astana v Jablonec (16:50CET), Dynamo Kyiv v Rennes
Group L: BATE v Chelsea, Vidi v PAOK

Watch Betis stun Milan at the San Siro
Watch Betis stun Milan at the San Siro

Late kick-offs (21:00CET)
Group A: Leverkusen v Zürich, Ludogorets v AEK Larnaca
Group B
: Rosenborg v Salzburg, Celtic v Leipzig
Group C: Bordeaux v Zenit, Slavia Praha v København
Group DFenerbahçe v Anderlecht (16:50CET), Dinamo Zagreb v Spartak Trnava
Group E: Vorskla v Qarabağ, Arsenal v Sporting CP
Group F: Real Betis v Milan, Olympiacos v Dudelange

Matchday five: 29 November
Matchday six: 13 December

Round of 32 draw: 17 December

Final: Baku Olympic Stadium, 29 May 2018

Top