Marseille start against Young Boys

Former European champions Olympique de Marseille have been paired with BSC Young Boys at Friday's UEFA Cup second qualifying round draw in Nyon.

Former European champions Olympique de Marseille have been paired with BSC Young Boys of Switzerland at today's UEFA Cup second qualifying round draw in Nyon.

Winning teams
In all, 35 victorious teams from last night's first qualifying round ties were joined by a further 29 teams, including 1993 UEFA Champions League winners Marseille and ten others from the UEFA Intertoto Cup. The draw, in which no two teams from the same country could be pitted against each other, was conducted by Jean Fournet-Fayard, member of the UEFA club competitions committee, and Giorgio Marchetti, director of professional football.

Old rivals


Big names
The 32 survivors of the second qualifying round on 10 and 24 August will advance to the first round proper, to be staged over two legs on 14 and 28 September, where 48 other clubs will lie in wait, including holders Sevilla FC and the 16 sides eliminated in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League. The first-round winners will participate in the UEFA Cup group stage, with all dreaming of the final in Glasgow on 16 May 2007.

2006/07 UEFA Cup
Second qualifying round draw
First leg:
10 August
Second leg: 24 August
*The originally drawn matches Kaunas - Randers and Marseille - Young Boys have been reversed, as will Basel - Vaduz should FC Zürich reach the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League.
APOEL FC (CYP) v Trabzonspor (TUR)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v NK Domžale (SLO)
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v FK Hajduk Kula (SCG)
KSV Roeselare (BEL) v Ethnikos Achnas FC (CYP)
OFK Beograd (SCG) v AJ Auxerre (FRA)
FC Dinamo 1848 Bucuresti (ROU) v Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISR)
FK Partizan (SCG) v NK Maribor (SLO)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) v AFC Rapid Bucuresti (ROU)
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)
AC Omonia (CYP) v PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
KF Tirana (ALB) v Kayserispor (TUR)
FC Artmedia (SVK) v FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
SV Ried (AUT) v FC Sion (SUI)
FC Fehérvár (HUN) v Grasshopper-Club (SUI)
FK Karvan Evlakh (AZE) v SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR) v Wisla Plock (POL)
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) v FC Vaduz (LIE)*
CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) v FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR)
SV Mattersburg (AUT) v Wisla Kraków (POL)
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) v FC Ameri Tbilisi (GEO)
FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v Olympique de Marseille FC (FRA)*
IK Start (NOR) v Drogheda United FC (IRL)
Odense BK (DEN) v Llanelli AFC (WAL)
Randers FC (DEN) v FBK Kaunas (LTU)*
FC Twente (NED) v FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
FK Ventspils (LAT) v Newcastle United FC (ENG)
SK Brann (NOR) v Åtvidabergs FF (SWE)
Molde FK (NOR) v Skonto FC (LAT)
FC Flora (EST) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
FK Suduva (LTU) v Club Brugge KV (BEL)
Gretna FC (SCO) v Derry City FC (IRL)

Top