Athletic and IFK learn draw fate

Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg face Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC while Athletic Club Bilbao will take on BSC Young Boys in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round on 30 July and 6 August.

Preparations for the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
Preparations for the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw ©UEFA.com

Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg will face Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC while Athletic Club Bilbao take on BSC Young Boys in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round on 30 July and 6 August after the draw was made in Nyon today.

Six confirmed pairings
Only 30 of the 70 teams that will compete at this stage have been given automatic entry to the third qualifying round, among them Hamburger SV, AS Roma, and PSV Eindhoven. The remainder, including the opponents for those three clubs, will be decided after the 40 second qualifying round ties conclude next Thursday. Just six third qualifying round pairings – with notable examples being IFK against Hapoel, Athletic versus Young Boys, and Fenerbahçe SK-Budapest Honvéd FC – are already confirmed.

Road to Hamburg
The winners of the 35 third qualifying round encounters will go into the play-off draw on 7 August alongside 41 other clubs, such as 2008/09 UEFA Cup finalists Werder Bremen, former European champions SL Benfica, Aston Villa FC and AFC Ajax plus the 15 losing sides from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round. After those ties on 20 and 27 August, the 38 winners and the ten beaten teams from the UEFA Champions League play-offs go into the UEFA Europa League group stage, played over six matchdays in autumn, with the eventual aim a place in the final at Arena Hamburg on Wednesday 12 May 2010.

2009/10 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
First leg: 30 July
Second leg: 6 August
Match Fixture
1 FK Sarajevo (BIH) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) v FC Zestafoni (GEO) - Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
2 Fredrikstad FK (NOR) v KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
3 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) - HNK Rijeka (CRO) v FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)
4 FC Naftan Novopolotsk (BLR) - KAA Gent (BEL) v AS Roma (ITA)
5 SC Vaslui (ROU) v AC Omonia (CYP) - HB Tórshavn (FRO)
6 Aalborg BK (DEN) - FK Slavija Sarajevo (BIH) v MFK Košice (SVK)
7 IFK Göteborg (SWE) v Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
8 PSV Eindhoven (NED) v PFC Cherno More Varna (BUL) - FC Iskra-Stali (MDA)
9 FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) - FC MTZ-RIPO Minsk (BLR) v NK IB Ljubljana (SVN)
10 Vålerenga Fotball (NOR) v PAOK FC (GRE)
11 APOP/Kinyras Peyias FC (CYP) v SK Rapid Wien (AUT) - KS Vllaznia (ALB)
12 FC Honka Espoo (FIN) - Bangor City FC (WAL) v Rosenborg BK (NOR) - FK Qarabağ (AZE)
13 Falkirk FC (SCO) - FC Vaduz (LIE) v FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
14 Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) - Valletta FC (MLT) v PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (RUS)
15 FK Sūduva (LTU) - Randers FC (DEN) v Hamburger SV (GER)
16 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) - Tromsø IL (NOR) v FK Milano (MKD) - NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO)
17 Brøndby IF (DEN) - FC Flora (EST) v Legia Warszawa (POL) - FC Olimpi Rustavi (GEO)
18 FK Vojvodina (SRB) v FK Austria Wien (AUT)
19 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Skonto FC (LVA) - Derry City FC (IRL)
20 FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) - Újpest FC (HUN) v KS Flamurtari (ALB) - Motherwell FC (SCO)
21 MŠK Žilina (SVK) - FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
22 SC Braga (POR) v IF Elfsborg (SWE) - Haladás FC (HUN)
23 Aberdeen FC (SCO) v SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE) - Fram Reykjavík (ISL)
24 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) - Crusaders FC (NIR) v Odense BK (DEN)
25 FBK Kaunas (LTU) - FK Sevojno (SRB) v LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)
26 Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) - FK Petrovac (MNE) v SK Sturm Graz (AUT) - NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
27 Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) v Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)
28 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) - FC Dinaburg (LVA) v FC Paços de Ferreira (POR) - FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA)
29 Club Brugge KV (BEL) v NK Gorica (SVN) - FC Lahti (FIN)
30 Athletic Club Bilbao (ESP) v BSC Young Boys (SUI)
31 KR Reykjavík (ISL) - Larissa FC (GRE) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI) - FC Santa Coloma (AND)
32 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) - Galatasaray SK (TUR) v Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) - Maccabi Netanya FC (ISR)
33 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA) - FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v NK Rudar Velenje (SVN) - FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)
34 KSP Polonia Warszawa (POL) - AC Juvenes-Dogana (SMR) v NAC Breda (NED) - FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM)
35 FK Vėtra (LTU) - HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Fulham FC (ENG)

Top