UEFA Futsal Champions League main round report

Holders Sporting CP and former winners Barça, Benfica and Kairat plus several debutants are into the elite round.

Novo Vrijeme won their group
©Matko Begović

The UEFA Futsal Champions League main round is complete with holders Sporting CP among the 16 clubs through to the elite round.

  • The 23 top-ranked teams began in this round, joined by the nine preliminary round group winners
  • 16 teams were in Path A, where the top three in each group go to the elite round
  • 16 teams (including all the preliminary round qualifiers) were in Path B, with the four group winners progressing
  • Results
  • Final standings
  • In the elite round draw at 14:00 CET on Friday 18 October, the Path A group winners will be seeded the first tier, the Path A group runners-up will be in the second tier and the Path A third-placed teams and Path B group winners in the third tier (filling two positions in each group).

Path A

See how Sporting won the 2019 title
See how Sporting won the 2019 title

Group 1
Winners: Sporting CP (POR, holders)
Runners-up: Dobovec (SVN, hosts)
Third place: Mostar SG (BIH)
Eliminated: Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)

Group 2
Winners
: Benfica (POR)
Runners-up: Kherson (UKR)
Third place: Halle-Gooik (BEL, hosts)
Eliminated: Araz Naxçivan (AZE)

Group 3
Winners: Barça (ESP)
Runners-up: Tyumen (RUS)
Third place: Ayat (KAZ)
Eliminated: Vytis (LTU, hosts)

Group 4
Winners: KPRF (RUS)
Runners-up
: Murcia (ESP)
Third place: Kairat (KAZ)
Eliminated: Berettyóújfalu (HUN, hosts)

  • Holders Sporting CP, the next 11 top-ranked clubs and the teams ranked 16th to 19th were involved in this path
  • Teams through along with Sporting include former winners Kairat, Barça and Benfica, plus 2008 runners-up Murcia
  • Debutants Ayat, Tyumen and KPRF also progressed
  • Mostar are the first Bosnian team to get through this round since Tango Sarajevo in 2013/14

Path B

Group 5
Through
: Sparta Praha (CZE, hosts)
Eliminated: Csíkszereda (ROU)*, Record Bielsko-Biała (POL), St Andrews (MLT)*

Group 6
Through: Novo Vrijeme (CRO, hosts)
Eliminated: Leo (ARM)*, Shkupi (MKD)*, Omonia Nicosia (CYP)*

Group 7
Through: Stalitsa Minsk (BLR, hosts)
Eliminated: Toulon Élite (FRA)*, Liburni (KOS), Hovocubo (NED)*

Group 8
Through: Pesaro (ITA)
Eliminated: Georgians Tbilisi (GEO)*, Weilimdorf (GER)*, Uddevalla (SWE, hosts)

  • The teams ranked 12th to 15th and 20th to 22nd were joined by the preliminary round qualifiers (marked *).
  • Pesaro and Sparta Praha both progressed on debut

Calendar

Elite round draw: 14:00 CET, 18 October
Elite round: 19–24 November
Finals draw: tbc
Finals: 23 or 24 & 25 or 26 April

Top