UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary, main round draws

Debutants FC Differdange 03 will play German, Icelandic and Albanian sides in the preliminary round, while 2010 winners SL Benfica discovered their main round opponents.

The main round draw is displayed on the big screen in Nyon
The main round draw is displayed on the big screen in Nyon ©UEFA.com

SL Benfica – UEFA Futsal Cup winners in 2010 – and Luxembourg's debut entrants FC Differdange 03 were among the 45 clubs who discovered their preliminary and main round opponents when the draw was made in Nyon, Switzerland. 

Preliminary round (25 to 30 August)
Group A: Kremlin Bicêtre United (FRA), Stella Rossa Wien (AUT), Istanbul Üniversitesi SK (TUR), FC Inkaras (LTU)*

Group B: ASD Pescara (ITA)*, FC Encamp (AND), JB Futsal Gentofte (DEN), Luxol Futsal (MLT)*

Group C: FC National Zagreb (CRO), Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL)*, KMF Titograd (MNE)*, Cardiff University Futsal Club (WAL)*

Group D: Grorud IL (NOR)*, Sievi Futsal (FIN)*, FC Santos Perth (SCO), Lynx FC (GIB)*

Group E: Hamburg Panthers (GER), KF Flamurtari Vlorë (ALB), Víkingur Ólafsvík (ISL), FC Differdange 03 (LUX)*

Group F: KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD), ASA Ben Gurion (ISR), SK Augur Tallin (EST)*

Group G: FP Halle-Gooik (BEL)*, FC Progress Chisinau (MDA), ASUE Yerevan (ARM)*

Group H: MNK Centar Sarajevo (BIH), Futsal Club Göteborg (SWE), Mobulu Futsal Uni Bern (SUI)*

Hosts
*Newcomers

Main round (29 September to 5 October)
Group 1: TTG-Ugra Yugorsk (RUS)*, Georgians Tbilisi (GEO)*, FC APOEL Nicosia (CYP), Winner preliminary round Group A

Group 2: SL Benfica (POR), FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL), KMN Dobovec (SVN), Winner preliminary round Group H

Group 3: FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv (UKR), City'US Târgu Mureş (ROU), Winner preliminary round Group B, Winner preliminary round Group E

Group 4: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), Futsal Club Eindhoven (NED), Winner preliminary round Group D, Winner preliminary round Group F

Group 5: FK EP Chrudim (CZE), FK Nikars Riga (LVA), Athina '90 (GRE), Winner preliminary round Group G

Group 6: Győri ETO FC (HUN), Baku United FC (ENG), LSM Lida (BLR), Winner preliminary round Group C

Hosts
*Newcomers

Elite round & Final tournament
• The top two in each of the six groups will join the four top seeds in the elite round draw on 14 October.

Bye to elite round: Kairat Almaty (KAZ, holders), Inter FS (ESP), Tulpar Karagandy (KAZ), KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)

• The four elite round group winners, to be decided between 10 and 15 November, will compete in the final tournament in late April with the hosts picked from among them.

Bye to elite round
Kairat Almaty (KAZ, holders)
Inter FS (ESP)
Tulpar Karagandy (KAZ)
KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)

Top