UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who reached the Nations League finals? Who was promoted? Who was relegated?

Which Nations League reached the finals, or were promoted or relegated? All the details.

Breel Embolo after scoring Switzerland's second against Czechia
Breel Embolo after scoring Switzerland's second against Czechia Getty Images

The 2022/23 UEFA Nations League began with four rounds of games in June and concluded with two more in September. We sum up the relegation and promotion issues.

2022/23 UEFA Nations League so far

Qualified for finals: Croatia, Spain, Italy, Netherlands
˄ Promoted to League A: Scotland, Israel, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia
˅ Relegated to League B: Austria, Czechia, England, Wales
˄ Promoted to League B
: Türkiye, Greece, Kazakhstan, Georgia
˅ Relegated to League C: Armenia, Russia, Romania, Sweden
˄ Promoted to League C
: Latvia, Estonia
Relegation play-outs: Lithuania, Cyprus, Belarus, Gibraltar

LEAGUE A

Group A1

Highlights: Denmark 2-0 France

Final standings: Croatia (13 points), Denmark (12), France (5), Austria (4)

Croatia are through to the finals as group winners.

Austria are relegated to League B.

Group A2

Highlights: Portugal 0-1 Spain

Final standings: Spain (11 points), Portugal (10), Switzerland (9), Czechia (4)

Spain are through to the finals as group winners.

Czechia are relegated to League B.

Group A3

Highlights: Germany 0-1 Hungary

Final standings: Italy (11 points), Hungary (10), Germany (7), England (3)

Italy are through to the finals as group winners.

England are relegated to League B.

Group A4

Highlights: Netherlands 1-0 Belgium

Final standings: Netherlands (16 points), Belgium (10), Poland (7), Wales (1)

Netherlands are through to the finals as group winners.

Wales are relegated to League B.

LEAGUE B

Group B1

Highlights: Ukraine 0-0 Scotland

Final standings: Scotland (13), Ukraine (11), Republic of Ireland (7), Armenia (3)

Scotland are promoted to League A as group winners.

Armenia are relegated to League C.

Group B2

Highlights: Israel 2-1 Albania

Final standings: Israel (8 points), Iceland (4), Albania (2), Russia (0)

Israel are promoted to League A as group winners.

Russia are relegated to League C.

Group B3

Highlights: Romania 4-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Final standings: Bosnia and Herzegovina (11 points), Finland (8), Montenegro (7), Romania (7)

Bosnia and Herzegovina are promoted to League A as group winners.

Romania are relegated to League C.

Group B4

Highlights: Norway 0-2 Serbia

Final standings: Serbia (13 points), Norway (10), Slovenia (6), Sweden (4)

Serbia are promoted to League A as group winners.

Sweden are relegated to League C.

LEAGUE C

Group C1

Highlights: Faroe Islands 2-1 Türkiye

Final standings: Türkiye (13 points), Luxembourg (11), Faroe Islands (8), Lithuania (1)

Türkiye are promoted to League B as group winners.

Lithuania will enter the relegation play-outs.

Group C2

Highlights: Kosovo 5-1 Cyprus

Final standings: Greece (15 points), Kosovo (9), Northern Ireland (5, goal difference -3), Cyprus (5, goal difference -8)

Greece are promoted to League B as group winners.

Cyprus will enter the relegation play-outs.

Group C3

Highlights: Azerbaijan 3-0 Kazakhstan

Final standings: Kazakhstan (13 points), Azerbaijan (10), Slovakia (7), Belarus (3)

Kazakhstan are promoted to League B as group winners.

Belarus will enter the relegation play-outs.

Group C4

Highlights: Georgia 2-0 North Macedonia

Final standings: Georgia (16 points), Bulgaria (9), North Macedonia (7), Gibraltar (1)

Georgia are promoted to League B as group winners.

Gibraltar will enter the relegation play-outs.

LEAGUE D

Group D1

Highlights: Andorra 1-1 Latvia

Final standings: Latvia (13 points), Moldova (13), Andorra (8), Liechtenstein (0)

Latvia are promoted to League C thanks to a superior head-to-head record against Moldova.

Group D2

Highlights: Estonia 2-1 Malta

Final standings: Estonia (12 points), Malta (6), San Marino (0)

Estonia are promoted to League C as group winners.

2022/23 UEFA Nations League key dates

Semi-finals: 14 & 15 June 2023
Final & third-place match: 18 June 2023
Play-outs: 21–23 & 24–26 March 2024