UEFA Nations League calendar: results and fixtures

The League Phase runs until 20 November: see who is playing who and when.

Belgium were 3-0 winners against Iceland on Tuesday night
Belgium were 3-0 winners against Iceland on Tuesday night ©Getty Images

Matchday one

Thursday 6 September

League A
Group A1: Germany 0-0 France

League B
Group B1: Czech Republic 1-2 Ukraine
Group B4: Wales 4-1 Republic of Ireland

League C
Group C3: Slovenia 1-2 Bulgaria, Norway 2-0 Cyprus

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan 0-2 Georgia, Latvia 0-0 Andorra
Group D4: Armenia 2-1 Liechtenstein, Gibraltar 0-2 FYR Macedonia

Friday 7 September

League A
Group A3: Italy 1-1 Poland

League B
Group B2: Turkey 1-2 Russia

League C
Group C1: Albania 1-0 Israel
Group C4: Lithuania 0-1 Serbia, Romania 0-0 Montenegro

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan 0-0 Kosovo, Faroe Islands 3-1 Malta

European Qualifiers: How the play-offs for UEFA EURO 2020 work
European Qualifiers: How the play-offs for UEFA EURO 2020 work

Saturday 8 September

League A
Group A2: Switzerland 6-0 Iceland
Group A4: England 1-2 Spain

League B
Group B3: Northern Ireland 1-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina

League C
Group C2: Finland 1-0 Hungary, Estonia 0-1 Greece

League D
Group D2: Belarus 5-0 San Marino, Luxembourg 4-0 Moldova

Matchday two

Christian Eriksen struck twice against Wales
Christian Eriksen struck twice against Wales©Getty Images

Sunday 9 September

League A
Group A1: France 2-1 Netherlands

League B
Group B1: Ukraine 1-0 Slovakia
Group B4: Denmark 2-0 Wales

League C
Group C3: Bulgaria 1-0 Norway, Cyprus 2-1 Slovenia

League D
Group D1: Georgia 1-0 Latvia
Group D4: FYR Macedonia 2-0 Armenia, Liechtenstein 2-0 Gibraltar

Listen to the UEFA Nations League anthem
Listen to the UEFA Nations League anthem

Monday 10 September

League A
Group A3: Portugal 1-0 Italy

League B
Group B2: Sweden 2-3 Turkey

League C
Group C1: Scotland 2-0 Albania
Group C4: Serbia 2-2 Romania, Montenegro 2-0 Lithuania

League D
Group D1: Andorra 1-1 Kazakhstan
Group D3: Kosovo 2-0 Faroe Islands, Malta 1-1 Azerbaijan

Tuesday 11 September

League A
Group A2: Iceland 0-3 Belgium
Group A4: Spain 6-0 Croatia

League B
Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-0 Austria

League C
Group C2: Finland 1-0 Estonia, Hungary 2-1 Greece

League D
Group D2: Moldova 0-0 Belarus, San Marino 0-3 Luxembourg

Matchday three

Thursday 11 October

League A
Group A3: Poland v Portugal (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Russia v Sweden (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Israel v Scotland (20:45)
Group C4: Lithuania v Romania (20:45), Montenegro v Serbia (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Faroe Islands v Azerbaijan (20:45), Kosovo v Malta (20:45)

Friday 12 October

League A
Group A2: Belgium v Switzerland (20:45)
Group A4: Croatia v England (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Austria v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Greece v Hungary (20:45), Estonia v Finland (20:45)

League D
Group D2: Belarus v Luxembourg (20:45), Moldova v San Marino (20:45)

Saturday 13 October

League A
Group A1: Netherlands v Germany (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Slovakia v Czech Republic (15:00)
Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Denmark (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Norway v Slovenia (18:00), Bulgaria v Cyprus (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Georgia v Andorra (18:00), Latvia v Kazakhstan (18:00)
Group D4: Armenia v Gibraltar (18:00), FYR Macedonia v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Matchday four

Sunday 14 October

League A
Group A3: Poland v Italy (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Russia v Turkey (18:00)

League C
Group C1: Israel v Albania (20:45)
Group C4: Romania v Serbia (15:00), Lithuania v Montenegro (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan v Malta (18:00), Faroe Islands v Kosovo (18:00)

Monday 15 October

League A
Group A2: Iceland v Switzerland (20:45)
Group A4: Spain v England (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Estonia v Hungary (20:45), Finland v Greece (20:45)

League D
Group D2: Belarus v Moldova (20:45), Luxembourg v San Marino (20:45)

Tuesday 16 October

League A
Group A1: France v Germany (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Ukraine v Czech Republic (20:45)
Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Wales (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Norway v Bulgaria (20:45), Slovenia v Cyprus (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan v Andorra (16:00), Latvia v Georgia (20:45)
Group D4: Armenia v FYR Macedonia (18:00), Gibraltar v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Matchday five

Thursday 15 November

League A
Group A2: Belgium v Iceland (20:45)
Group A4: Croatia v Spain (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Austria v Bosnia and Herzegovina (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Greece v Finland (20:45), Hungary v Estonia (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan v Latvia (16:00), Andorra v Georgia (20:45)
Group D2: San Marino v Moldova (20:45), Luxembourg v Belarus (20:45)

Friday 16 November

League A
Group A1: Netherlands v France (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Slovakia v Ukraine (20:45)
Group B4: Wales v Denmark (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Cyprus v Bulgaria (20:45), Slovenia v Norway (20:45)

League D
Group D4: Liechtenstein v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Gibraltar v Armenia (20:45)

Saturday 17 November

League A
Group A3: Italy v Portugal (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Turkey v Sweden (18:00)

League C
Group C1: Albania v Scotland (20:45)
Group C4: Serbia v Montenegro (15:00), Romania v Lithuania (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan v Faroe Islands (18:00), Malta v Kosovo (18:00)

Matchday six

Sunday 18 November

League A
Group A2: Switzerland v Belgium (20:45)
Group A4: England v Croatia (15:00)

League B
Group B3: Northern Ireland v Austria (18:00)

League C
Group C2: Hungary v Finland (20:45), Greece v Estonia (20:45)

League D
Group D2: San Marino v Belarus (18:00), Moldova v Luxembourg (18:00)

Monday 19 November

League A
Group A1: Germany v Netherlands (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Czech Republic v Slovakia (20:45)
Group B4: Denmark v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Cyprus v Norway (20:45), Bulgaria v Slovenia (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Andorra v Latvia (18:00), Georgia v Kazakhstan (18:00)
Group D4: Liechtenstein v Armenia (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Gibraltar (20:45)

Tuesday 20 November

League A
Group A3: Portugal v Poland (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Sweden v Russia (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Scotland v Israel (20:45)
Group C4: Serbia v Lithuania (20:45), Montenegro v Romania (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Kosovo v Azerbaijan (18:00), Malta v Faroe Islands (18:00)

After the League Phase

Finals draw (League A group winners): tbc
Finals: 5–9 June 2019
UEFA EURO 2020 play-off draw: 22 November 2019
UEFA EURO 2020 play-offs: 26–31 March 2020

Top