Nations League state of play: promotion, relegation and race for finals

How things stand for each of the 55 UEFA Nations League participants.

©Getty Images

The UEFA Nations League involves promotion and relegation as well as the chance to reach the UEFA EURO 2020 play-offs and, from League A, June's knockout finals. Here we keep track of the situation for all 55 hopefuls, with updates to follow after every batch of fixtures. Don't forget to remind yourself how it all works, should you need to.

NATIONS LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team-by-team state of play

Albania: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Scotland (h)

▪ Will be relegated if they fail to beat Scotland.

Andorra: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Kazakhstan (a), 15/11 v Georgia (h), 19/11 v Latvia (h)

Armenia: D4 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 16/10 v FYR Macedonia (h), 16/11 v Gibraltar (a), 19/11 v Liechtenstein (a)

Austria: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Bosnia and Herzegovina (h), 18/11 v Northern Ireland (h)

▪ Austria will be promoted if they win both their games in November provided they have a superior head to head record against Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Azerbaijan: D3 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 17/11 v Faroe Islands (h), 20/11 v Kosovo (a)

Belarus: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Luxembourg (a), 18/11 v San Marino (a)

Belgium: A2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Iceland (h), 18/11 v Switzerland (a)

Bosnia and Herzegovina: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Austria (a)

▪ Bosnia and Herzegovina need a point against Austria to guarantee promotion.

Bulgaria: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Norway (a), 16/11 v Cyprus (a), 19/11 v Slovenia (h)

▪ Bulgaria will be promoted on Tuesday if they win and Cyprus do not beat Slovenia.

Croatia: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Spain (h), 18/11 v England (a)

▪ Croatia will seal a place as finalists if they win both November games.

Cyprus: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Slovenia (a), 16/11 v Bulgaria (h), 19/11 v Norway (h)

Czech Republic: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Ukraine (a), 19/11 v Slovakia (h)

Denmark: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v Wales (a), 19/11 v Republic of Ireland (h)

England: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 18/11 v Croatia (h)

▪ England will seal a place as finalists if Spain fail to beat Croatia and England then win their final game.

Estonia: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Hungary (a), 18/11 v Greece (a)

▪ Estonia cannot be promoted; will be relegated if they lose to Hungary.

Faroe Islands: D3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Azerbaijan (a), 20/11 v Malta (a)

Finland: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Greece (a), 18/11 v Hungary (a)

▪ Will be promoted with a point from either of their November games.

France: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Germany (h), 16/11 v Netherlands (a)

FYR Macedonia: D4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Armenia (a), 16/11 v Liechtenstein (a), 19/11 v Gibraltar (h)

▪ Will be promoted on Tuesday if they win and Gibraltar draw with Liechtenstein.

Georgia: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Latvia (a), 15/11 v Andorra (a), 19/11 v Kazakhstan (h)

▪ Will be promoted if they win on Tuesday or if both games in the group are drawn.

Germany: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v France (a), 19/11 v Netherlands (h)

Gibraltar: D4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Liechtenstein (h), 16/11 v Armenia (h), 19/11 v FYR Macedonia (a)

Greece: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Finland (h), 18/11 v Estonia (h)

Hungary: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Estonia (h), 18/11 v Finland (h)

▪ Cannot be promoted.

Iceland: A2 – relegated
To play: 15/11 v Belgium (a)

▪ The 2-1 home loss to Switzerland on 15 October confirmed their relegation.

Israel: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 20/11 v Scotland (a)

▪ Will be promoted with a point in Scotland.

Italy: A3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Portugal (h)

▪ Have a chance to reach the finals if they beat Portugal and the European champions do not defeat Poland three days later.

Kazakhstan: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Andorra (h), 15/11 v Latvia (h), 19/11 v Georgia (a)

Kosovo: D3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Malta (a), 20/11 v Azerbaijan (h)

▪ Will be promoted if they win in Malta and Azerbaijan do not beat the Faroe Islands.

Latvia: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Georgia (h), 15/11 v Kazakhstan (a), 19/11 v Andorra (a)

Liechtenstein: D4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Gibraltar (a), 16/11 v FYR Macedonia (h), 19/11 v Armenia (h)

Lithuania: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Romania (a), 20/11 v Serbia (a)

▪ Must win both games and hope Romania lose in Montenegro on 20 November to have a chance of avoiding relegation. Cannot be promoted.

Luxembourg: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Belarus (h), 18/11 v Moldova (a)

▪ Luxembourg will be promoted with victory over Belarus.

Malta: D3 – out of contention
To play: 17/11 v Kosovo (h), 20/11 v Faroe Islands (h)

▪ Cannot be promoted.

Moldova: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v San Marino (a), 18/11 v Luxembourg (h)

Montenegro: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Serbia (a), 20/11 v Romania (h)

▪ Will be promoted if they win both November matches.

Netherlands: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v France (h), 19/11 v Germany (a)

Northern Ireland: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 18/11 v Austria (h)

▪ Cannot be promoted.

Norway: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Bulgaria (h), 16/11 v Slovenia (a), 19/11 v Cyprus (a)

Poland: A3 – relegated
To play: 20/11 v Portugal (a)

▪ The 1-0 home loss to Italy on 14 October confirmed their relegation.

Portugal: A3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Italy (a), 20/11 v Poland (h)

▪ Will reach the finals with a draw in Italy.

Republic of Ireland: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Wales (h), 19/11 v Denmark (a)

Romania: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Lithuania (h), 20/11 v Montenegro (a)

Russia: B2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 20/11 v Sweden (a)

▪ Will be promoted with a point in Solna, and could go up three days earlier if Sweden do not beat Turkey.

San Marino: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Moldova (h), 18/11 v Belarus (h)

▪ Cannot be promoted.

Scotland: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Albania (a), 20/11 v Israel (h)

Serbia: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Montenegro (h), 20/11 v Lithuania (h)

▪ Serbia will be promoted on 17 November if they win and Romania lose to Lithuania.

Slovakia: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v Ukraine (h), 19/11 v Czech Republic (a)

Slovenia: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Cyprus (h), 16/11 v Norway (h), 19/11 v Bulgaria (a)

▪ Will be relegated on Tuesday if they lose and Norway avoid defeat against Bulgaria.

Spain: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Croatia (a)

▪ Spain will seal a place as finalists with victory over Croatia.

Sweden: B2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Turkey (a), 20/11 v Russia (h)

▪ Will be relegated if they lose in Turkey or if they fail to win either November game.

Switzerland: A2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Belgium (a)

▪ Switzerland will seal a place as finalists with a two-goal victory over Belgium.

Turkey: B2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Sweden (h)

▪ Cannot be promoted; will be relegated if they lose to Sweden.

Ukraine: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Czech Republic (h), 16/11 v Slovakia (a)

▪ Will be promoted with draw on Tuesday.

Wales: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Republic of Ireland (a), 16/11 v Denmark (h)

What does it all mean?

Finalists (applies to League A teams): the four League A group winners go into the Finals draw, which takes place on 3 December. These teams are also assured of at least a play-off place should they not go on to reach UEFA EURO 2020 automatically via the European Qualifiers.

Promoted (applies to League B, C and D teams): will move up a League for the next UEFA Nations League. These teams are assured of at least a play-off place should they not go on to reach UEFA EURO 2020 automatically via the European Qualifiers.

Relegated (applies to League A, B and C teams): will move down a League for the next UEFA Nations League.

Out of contention: can no longer be promoted or relegated but a team's final position in the overall UEFA Nations League ranking determines their seeding for the UEFA EURO 2020 qualifying draw on 2 December. Teams in League A will be ranked 1st to 12th (determined by their position in a group, points gained, goal difference, goals scored, etc.), with teams in League B 13th to 24th and so on.

Top