UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

All the 2022/23 Youth League Champions League path group fixtures and results

See the results so far and the games to come.

Shakhtar beat Celtic to stay perfect in Group F
Shakhtar beat Celtic to stay perfect in Group F SNS Group

The 2022/23 UEFA Youth League UEFA Champions League path groups run until 2 November with Atlético, Copenhagen, Liverpool, Manchester City, Paris Saint-Germain and Shakhtar Donetsk on a maximum six points from two games.

All eight group winners progress straight to the round of 16. The runners-up will be drawn away to the domestic champions path winners in February's play-offs to compete in one-off ties for the remaining knockout places. As usual, the tournament will conclude with a four-team knockout event in Nyon, Switzerland, in April.

See the group standings

Groups

Group A: Ajax (NED), Liverpool (ENG), Napoli (ITA), Rangers (SCO)
Group B
: Porto (POR), Atlético (ESP), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Club Brugge (BEL)
Group C
: Bayern München (GER), Barcelona (ESP), Inter (ITA), Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
Group D
: Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Sporting CP (POR), Marseille (FRA)
Group E
: AC Milan (ITA), Chelsea (ENG), Salzburg (AUT), Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Group F
: Real Madrid (ESP), Leipzig (GER), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Celtic (SCO)
Group G
: Manchester City (ENG), Sevilla (ESP), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Copenhagen (DEN)
Group H
: Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Juventus (ITA), Benfica (POR, holders), Maccabi Haifa (ISR)

Watch selected games on UEFA.tv

Matchday 2 results

Wednesday 14 September:

Group A
Rangers 3-2 Napoli

Group E
Chelsea 1-1 Salzburg, AC Milan 3-0 Dinamo Zagreb

Group F
Shakhtar 2-1 Celtic, Real Madrid 1-1 Leipzig

Youth League highlights: Man City 3-2 Dortmund

Group G
Man City 3-2 Dortmund, Copenhagen 4-1 Sevilla

Group H
Juventus 1-1 Benfica, Maccabi Haifa 0-5 Paris

Youth League highlights: Juventus 1-1 Benfica

Tuesday 13 September:

Group A
Liverpool 4-0 Ajax 

Hghlights: Liverpool 4-0 Ajax

Group B
Porto 2-1 Club Brugge, Leverkusen 0-3 Atlético

Group C
Plzeň 0-3 Inter, Bayern 3-3 Barcelona 

Highlights: Bayern 3-3 Barcelona

Group D
Marseille 2-2 Frankfurt, Sporting CP 2-0 Tottenham

Matchday 1 results

Wednesday 7 September:

Group A
Ajax 2-1 Rangers, Napoli 1-2 Liverpool 

Highlights: Napoli 1-2 Liverpool

Group B
Atlético 1-0 Porto, Club Brugge 4-1 Leverkusen 

Group C
Barcelona 3-0 Plzeň, Inter 2-2 Bayern

Highlights: Inter 2-2 Bayern

Group D
Frankfurt 1-1 Sporting CP, Tottenham 3-0 Marseille 

Tuesday 6 September:

Group E
Dinamo Zagreb 4-2 Chelsea, Salzburg 1-1 AC Milan

Group F 
Leipzig 0-2 Shakhtar, Celtic 0-6 Real Madrid

Highlights: Celtic 0-6 Real Madrid

Group G
Sevilla 1-5 Man City, Dortmund 0-2 Copenhagen

Group H
Paris 5-3 Juventus, Benfica 0-1 Maccabi Haifa

Highlights: Paris 5-3 Juventus

Matchday 3 fixtures

Tuesday 4 October:

Group A
Liverpool vs Rangers (15:00), Ajax vs Napoli (15:00)

Group B
Porto vs Leverkusen (13:00), Club Brugge vs Atlético (16:00)

Group C
Bayern vs Plzeň (13:00), Inter vs Barcelona (16:00)

Group D
Marseille vs Sporting CP (14:00), Frankfurt vs Tottenham (14:00)

Group H
Juventus vs Maccabi Haifa (14:00)

Wednesday 5 October:

Group E
Salzburg vs Dinamo Zagreb (14:30), Chelsea vs AC Milan (16:00)

Group F
Leipzig vs Celtic (13:00), Real Madrid vs Shakhtar (14:00)

Group G
Man City vs Copenhagen (16:00), Sevilla vs Dortmund (16:00)

Group H
Benfica vs Paris (16:00)

Matchday 4 fixtures

Tuesday 11 October:

Group E
Dinamo Zagreb vs Salzburg (14:00), AC Milan vs Chelsea (14:30)

Group F
Shakhtar vs Real Madrid (12:00), Celtic vs Leipzig (15:00)

Group G
Copenhagen vs Man City (14:00), Dortmund vs Sevilla (16;00)

Group H
Maccabi Haifa vs Juventus (13:00), Paris vs Benfica (14:00)

Wednesday 12 October:

Group A
Napoli vs Ajax (14:00), Rangers vs Liverpool (16:00)

Group B
Atlético vs Club Brugge (14:00), Leverkusen vs Porto (14:00)

Group C
Plzeň vs Bayern (13:00), Barcelona vs Inter (14:00)

Group D
Tottenham vs Frankfurt (15:00), Sporting CP vs Marseille (16:00)

Matchday 5 fixtures

Tuesday 25 October:

Group E
Dinamo Zagreb vs AC Milan (14:00), Salzburg vs Chelsea (14:30)

Group F
Celtic vs Shakhtar (15:00), Leipzig vs Real Madrid (15:30)

Group G
Sevilla vs Copenhagen (14:00), Dortmund vs Man City (16:00)

Group H
Paris vs Maccabi Haifa (15:00), Benfica vs Juventus (16:00)

Wednesday 26 October:

Group A
Napoli vs Rangers (14:00), Ajax vs Liverpool (15:00)

Group B
Club Brugge vs Porto (13:30), Atlético vs Leverkusen (16:00)

Group C
Inter vs Plzeň (14:00), Barcelona vs Bayern (14;00)

Group D
Frankfurt vs Marseille (14:00), Tottenham vs Sporting CP (15:00)

Matchday 6 fixtures

Tuesday 1 November:

Group A
Liverpool vs Napoli (15:00), Rangers vs Ajax (15:00)

Group B
Leverkusen vs Club Brugge (12:00), Porto vs Atlético (13:00)

Group C
Plzeň vs Barcelona (13:00), Bayern vs Inter (16:00)

Group D
Marseille vs Tottenham (15:00), Sporting CP vs Frankfurt (16:00)

Wednesday 2 November:

Group E
Chelsea vs Dinamo Zagreb (14:00), AC Milan vs Salzburg (14:30)

Group F
Shakhtar vs Leipzig (12:00), Real Madrid vs Celtic (13:00)

Group G
Man City vs Sevilla (16:00), Copenhagen vs Dortmund (16:00)

Group H
Maccabi Haifa vs Benfica (15:00), Juventus vs Paris (16:00)

All times CET

Team guide

• Along with holders Benfica (who also won the first Under-20 Intercontinental Cup in August), all past champions are involved including joint-record two-time winners Barcelona and Chelsea, plus Porto, Real Madrid and Salzburg (who lost the 2022 final).

• Ajax, Atlético, Barcelona, Bayern, Benfica, Juventus, Man City, Paris, Porto and Real Madrid maintain their perfect record of having entered all nine editions of this competition, which began in 2013/14.

• Frankfurt, on debut, become the record-equalling 11th different German entrants.

• Benfica beat Juventus on penalties in the 2022 semi-finals in April having seen an early 2-0 lead wiped out in Nyon.

• Last season, both games between Atlético and Porto were 2-1 away wins, victory on Matchday 6 taking the Spanish side into the play-offs at their hosts' expense.

• Barcelona and Bayern both failed to qualify after being drawn in the same group in 2021/22; their meetings both ending as home wins.

• Real Madrid topped a group where Shakhtar finished third in 2021/22. Each team won at home when they faced off.

Knockout stage dates

Play-off draw: 8 November, Nyon
Play-offs: 7/8 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 13 February, Nyon
Round of 16: 28 February/1 March
Quarter-finals: 14/15 March
Semi-finals: 21 April, Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Final: 24 April, Colovray Stadium, Nyon