Chelsea among #UYL first-leg victors

Last season's runners-up Chelsea were among the first round first-leg winners with the returns on 23/24 October.

Last season's runners-up Chelsea started their campaign with a 10-1 win
Last season's runners-up Chelsea started their campaign with a 10-1 win ©Chelsea FC

The UEFA Youth League domestic champions path has kicked off with the first round first legs 32 contenders, including former winners Chelsea, begin their campaigns.

  • First round over two legs on 2/3/4 & 23/24 October.
  • Second round on 7 & 28 November: draw already made.
  • Second-round winners meet UEFA Champions League path group runners-up in play-offs.
  • Play-off winners join group winners in round of 16.

First round, first legs

Tuesday 2 October
Viitorul 0-1 Dinamo Zagreb*

Wednesday 3 October
Anderlecht 0-0 FC Admira*
Chelsea 10-1 Molde
Minsk 1-0 Illés Akadémia
Gabala 1-1 Sheriff Tiraspol
Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Septemvri Sofia
Basel 2-2 Hamilton Academical
Sigma Olomouc 4-1 Maribor*
KR 1-2 Elfsborg
AEL Limassol 1-2 PAOK
Altınordu 1-1 HJK Helsinki
Anji 3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Midtjylland 2-1 Bohemians
Hertha Berlin 2-0 Lech Poznań
Žilina 1-5 Montpellier

Thursday 4 October
Astana 3-1 Vllaznia

Second legs 24 October except *23 October

Second round draw (7 & 28 November)

Anderlecht (BEL)/FC Admira (AUT) v Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)/Septemvri Sofia (BUL)
Midtjylland (DEN)/Bohemians (IRL) v Basel (SUI) v Hamilton Academical (SCO)
Altınordu (TUR)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Žilina (SVK)/Montpellier (FRA)
Elfsborg (SWE)/KR (ISL) v Chelsea (ENG)/Molde (NOR)
AEL Limassol (CYP)/PAOK (GRE) v Minsk (BLR)/ Illés Akadémia (HUN)
Gabala (AZE)/Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) v Hertha Berlin (GER)/Lech Poznań (POL)
Astana (KAZ)/Vllaznia (ALB) v Viitorul (ROU)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)/Maribor (SVN) v Anji (RUS)/Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Domestic Champions path guide

  • This path involves the domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked associations in the 2017 UEFA association coefficient rankings (the same rankings used to decide access to the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League).
  • Vacancies in the domestic champions path (because a club is instead eligible for the UEFA Champions League path, for example Atlético and Inter) are filled by the domestic youth champion of the next best-ranked association (in the above cases, Moldova and Iceland).
  • Chelsea, who won this competition in 2014/15 and 2015/16 but lost last season's final to Barcelona, enter this path.
  • Two-time semi-finalists Anderlecht keep up their record of entering all six editions.
  • Debuts: AEL Limassol, Anji, Bohemians, FC Admira, Hamilton Academical, Hertha Berlin, Illés Akadémia, Lech Poznań, KR, Montpellier, Septemvri Sofia, Signa Olomouc, Žilina.

Road to Nyon

Play-offs
In the draw on 17 December, the eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to be played on 12/13 February to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths. The other eight places are taken by the UEFA Champions League path group winners.

Dates
Play-off draw: 17 December
Play-offs: 19/20 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 22 February
Round of 16: 12/13 February
Quarter-finals: 2/3 April
Semi-final: 26 April, Nyon
Final: 29 April, Nyon

Top