U17 qualifying latest

The qualifying round has begun and runs until 19 November: see who is through so far.

The Netherlands celebrate beating Wales
Getty Images

The 2019/20 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round runs until 19 November, involving 52 of the 55 entrants on the road to Estonia.

  • All the fixtures/results
  • Top two in every group, and four third-placed sides with the best records against the leading pair go through
  • Spain and England have byes to 3 December elite round draw
  • Hosts Estonia have bye to finals
  • Through so far to elite round: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, England (bye), Finland, Poland, Netherlands (holders), Norway, Spain (bye), Sweden, Wales

QUALIFYING ROUND GROUPS

Group 1 (complete)
Through
: Belgium, Poland*
Could still go through in third place: North Macedonia
Also in group: Liechtenstein

Group 2 (24–30 October): Italy, Turkey, Northern Ireland, Luxembourg*

Group 3 (12– 18 November): Republic of Ireland*, Israel, Montenegro, Andorra

Group 4 (complete)
Through: Denmark, Sweden*
Could still go through in third place: Lithuania
Eliminated: Faroe Islands

Group 5 (22–28 October): France, Slovakia, Cyprus*, Gibraltar

Group 6 (24–30 October): Serbia, Hungary, Belarus*, Latvia

Group 7 (22–28 October): Scotland*, Croatia, Iceland, Armenia

Group 8 (13–19 November): Portugal*, Ukraine, Georgia, Albania

Group 9 (13–19 November): Germany, Greece*, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan

Group 10 (24–30 October): Russia, Switzerland, Romania*, San Marino

Group 11 (complete)
Through
: Finland*, Czech Republic
Could still go through in third place: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Eliminated: Moldova

Group 12 (complete)
Through
: Netherlands (holders)*, Wales
Could still go through in third place: Slovenia, Wales,
Also in group: Kosovo

Group 13 (17–23 October)
Through
: Austria, Norway*
Could still go through in third place: Bulgaria
Also in group: Malta

*Hosts

  • The top two in every group, along with the four third-placed sides with the best records against the leading pair, will follow top seeds Spain and England into the elite round in March 2020, drawn on 3 December.
  • The eight elite round group winners and seven runners-up with the best records against the teams first and third in their pool will join Estonia in the finals from 21 May to 6 June.
Top