Under-17 elite round lineup set

Ukraine, Wales, Israel, Azerbaijan and Northern Ireland have been confirmed as the five best third-placed teams completing the 32-nation lineup for the elite round.

Azerbaijan, one of the best third-placed teams, in action against group winners Belgium
©Patro (www.patromaasmechelen.be)

The lineup for the UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round draw, streamed live at 10.40CET on 3 December from Nyon, has been confirmed.

The qualifying round ended today with Poland and Georgia advancing from Group 2 to join the top two nations from the other 12 sections, including holders England. Alongside them in the draw will be top seeds Germany, who received a bye, and the five third-place teams with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Those sides are Ukraine, Wales, Israel, Azerbaijan and Northern Ireland. Moldova had an identical record to Northern Ireland but missed out due to having received more bookings as per regulation 14.01d. All 32 countries go into the draw, for which the seedings will be announced at a later date, and will be split into eight pools of four to be played in March.

The group winners, plus the seven runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section, will proceed to the expanded 16-strong final tournament alongside hosts Bulgaria from 6–22 May. The top three in each finals group will progress to the FIFA U-17 World Cup in Chile from 17 October to 8 November.

Through to elite round
Group 1: Scotland, Republic of Ireland
Group 2:
Poland, Georgia
Group 3:
Italy, Iceland
Group 4:
England (holders), France
Group 5:
Sweden, Greece, Ukraine*
Group 6:
Portugal, Slovenia, Northern Ireland*
Group 7: Croatia, Hungary, Israel*
Group 8: Netherlands, Serbia
Group 9: Austria, Norway
Group 10: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Azerbaijan*
Group 11: Spain, Slovakia
Group 12: Czech Republic, Romania
Group 13: Russia, Belarus, Wales*
Bye: Germany

*Best third-placed

Related Items

Top