The official website for European football

2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round draw made

Published: Wednesday 3 December 2014, 9.35CET
Former champions Switzerland will face the Netherlands while England are up against Portugal, after the draw was made for the 2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round.
2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round draw made
Kaziah Veendorp and Jim Boyce make the draw ©UEFA.com
SSI Err
Published: Wednesday 3 December 2014, 9.35CET

2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round draw made

Former champions Switzerland will face the Netherlands while England are up against Portugal, after the draw was made for the 2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round.

Azerbaijan will be the aim for the 52 teams involved in the 2015/16 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round draw, which was made in Nyon today by UEFA Youth & Amateur Football Committee chairman Jim Boyce and Kaziah Veendorp, captain of the 2013/14 Netherlands side that was presented with the Respect Fair Play trophy before the ceremony.

The top two in each group along with the five third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will join Germany in the elite round in spring 2016. That will eventually decide the 15 teams to join hosts Azerbaijan in the finals that May.

Group 1 (22–27 October): Switzerland, Netherlands, Albania, Wales*

Group 2 (30 September–5 October): Belarus*, Russia, Montenegro, Cyprus

Group 3 (24–29 September): Sweden, Republic of Ireland, Malta, Finland*

Group 4 (24–29 October): Hungary*, Georgia, Romania, Slovakia

Group 5 (24–29 October): Serbia, Austria, Luxembourg*, Lithuania

Group 6 (25–30 October): Poland, Spain, Latvia*, Andorra

Group 7 (26–31 October): Croatia, Czech Republic, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein*

Group 8 (22–27 September): Denmark, Iceland*, Greece, Kazakhstan

Group 9 (29 September–4 October): England, Portugal*, San Marino, Armenia

Group 10 (24–29 September): Turkey, Belgium, Faroe Islands, Slovenia*

Group 11 (20–25 October): Norway, France, Israel*, Northern Ireland

Group 12 (21–26 October): Italy, Scotland, Bulgaria*, FYR Macedonia

Group 13 (26–31 October): Ukraine, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Moldova*, Estonia

Bye to elite round: Germany

Bye to finals: Azerbaijan (hosts)

Provisional season calendar
Elite round draw: late 2015
Elite round: spring 2016
Final tournament draw: tbc
Final tournament: May 2016

*Hosts

Last updated: 16/12/14 20.00CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/under17/news/newsid=2189266.html#201516+under+qualifying+round+draw+made