Results

Final

Final - Wednesday 21 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 21/05/2014 - 19:00CET (19:00 local time)

1-1

England win 4-1 on penalties 

Netherlands: Yanick van Osch; Hidde ter Avest, Keziah Veendorp (C), Calvin Verdonk, Wellington Verloo; Donny van de Beek, Jari Schuurman, Abdelhak Nouri (Kenneth Paal 58); Steven Bergwijn (Marlon Slabbekoorn 47), Segun Owobowale, Bilal Ould-Chikh (Dani van der Moot 76).

England: Freddie Woodman; Jonjoe Kenny, Tafari Moore, Joe Gomez, Taylor Moore; Ryan Ledson (C), Joshua Onomah, Lewis Cook (Callum Cooke 74); Dominic Solanke, Isaiah Brown, Patrick Roberts.

Attendance: 9422

Yellow cards: Netherlands - Donny van de Beek (37), Jari Schuurman (53); England - Lewis Cook (68)

Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

Assistant referees: Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR), Istvan Albert (HUN)

Fourth official: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Semi-finals

Semi-finals - Sunday 18 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 18/05/2014 - 20:45CET (20:45 local time)

Netherlands: Yanick van Osch; Hidde ter Avest, Keziah Veendorp (C), Calvin Verdonk, Wellington Verloo; Donny van de Beek (Kenneth Paal 73), Jari Schuurman, Abdelhak Nouri; Steven Bergwijn (Dani van der Moot 69), Segun Owobowale, Bilal Ould-Chikh (Marlon Slabbekoorn 60).

Scotland: Robby McCrorie; Jack Breslin (C), Kyle Cameron, Zak Jules; Joseph Thomson, Aidan Nesbitt, Cameron Ballantye, Jake Sheppard (Steven Boyd 54); Craig Wighton (Thomas Lang 80), Scott Wright (Sam Wardrop 74), Ryan Hardie.

Attendance: 508

Yellow cards: Scotland - Cameron Ballantye (78)

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: Jure Praprotnik (SVN), Istvan Albert (HUN)

Fourth official: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Semi-finals - Sunday 18 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 18/05/2014 - 17:45CET (17:45 local time)

Portugal: Fábio Duarte; Hugo Santos, Rúben Dias, Yuri Ribeiro (Pedro Empis 75), Ferro; Rúben Neves (C), Gonçalo Rodrigues (Buta 54), Alexandre Silva, Renato Sanches, João Carvalho (Pedro Delgado 78); Diogo Gonçalves.

England: Freddie Woodman; Jonjoe Kenny, Tafari Moore (Mandela Egbo 72), Joe Gomez, Taylor Moore; Ryan Ledson (C), Lewis Cook; Adam Armstrong (Joshua Onomah 36), Dominic Solanke, Isaiah Brown, Patrick Roberts (Callum Cooke 77).

Attendance: 2107

Yellow cards: Portugal - Alexandre Silva (29); England - Lewis Cook (68), Mandela Egbo (80+3)

Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)

Assistant referees: Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR), Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)

Fourth official: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

Group A

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
 Netherlands330010469
 England32017346
 Turkey31027703
 Malta3003212-100

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 9 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 09/05/2014 - 11:00CET (11:00 local time)

Netherlands: Yanick van Osch; Keziah Veendorp (C), Calvin Verdonk, Wellington Verloo; Donny van de Beek, Jari Schuurman, Rick van der Meer; Steven Bergwijn, Dani van der Moot (Bilal Ould-Chikh 55), Anthony Berenstein (Kenneth Paal 80), Marlon Slabbekoorn (Abdelhak Nouri 55).

Turkey: Tarık Çetin; Savaş Polat, Bahadir Çiloğlu, Burak Bekaroğlu, Ertuğrul Ersoy; Hasan Özkan, Birhan Vatansever (Tuncay Kılıç 76), Emirhan Aydoğan; Sabit Yılmaz, Enes Ünal (C) (Fatih Aktay 78), Doğuş İncedere (Hayrullah Alıcı 55).

Attendance: 3947

Yellow cards: Turkey - Doğuş İncedere (31), Bahadir Çiloğlu (54)

Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)

Assistant referees: Istvan Albert (HUN), Audrius Jagintavičius (LTU)

Fourth official: Clayton Pisani (MLT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 9 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 09/05/2014 - 18:00CET (18:00 local time)

Malta: Jamie Azzopardi; Daniel Buckle, Nick Ghio (Iousef Meli 73), Christian Degabriele; Jean Borg, Matthew Guillaumier, Jake Grech (Juan Corbolan 73), Conor Borg (C); Aidan Friggieri, Kyrian Nwoko, Joseph Mbong (Myles Beerman 41).

England: Freddie Woodman; Jonjoe Kenny, Tafari Moore, Joe Gomez, Dael Fry; Ryan Ledson (C), Joshua Onomah (Lewis Cook 69); Adam Armstrong, Dominic Solanke (Callum Cooke 59), Josh Sims, Patrick Roberts (Demetri Mitchell 50).

Attendance: 7015

Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Assistant referees: Jure Praprotnik (SVN), David Chigogidze (GEO)

Fourth official: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 12 May 2014

Gozo Stadium - Gozo 12/05/2014 - 11:15CET (11:15 local time)

England: Freddie Woodman; Jonjoe Kenny, Tafari Moore (Mandela Egbo 66), Joe Gomez, Taylor Moore; Ryan Ledson (C), Lewis Cook; Adam Armstrong (Demetri Mitchell 70), Dominic Solanke (Callum Cooke 65), Isaiah Brown, Patrick Roberts.

Turkey: Tarık Çetin; Savaş Polat (Okan Çelik 57), Bahadir Çiloğlu, Ertuğrul Ersoy, Furkan Ünver; Hasan Özkan, Emirhan Aydoğan, Alican Özfesli (Sabit Yılmaz 35); Enes Ünal (C), Doğuş İncedere (Tuncay Kılıç 41), Fatih Aktay.

Attendance: 1631

Red Cards: Turkey: Hasan Özkan (40)

Yellow cards: Turkey - Hasan Özkan (24), Hasan Özkan (40), Emirhan Aydoğan (79)

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR), David Elias Biton (ISR)

Fourth official: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 12 May 2014

Gozo Stadium - Gozo 12/05/2014 - 15:15CET (15:15 local time)

Malta: Jamie Azzopardi; Daniel Buckle, Nick Ghio, Christian Degabriele (Iousef Meli 46); Jean Borg, Matthew Guillaumier, Jake Grech, Conor Borg (C) (Juan Corbolan 65); Aidan Friggieri, Kyrian Nwoko (Myles Beerman 55), Joseph Mbong.

Netherlands: Yanick van Osch; Hidde ter Avest, Keziah Veendorp (C) (Segun Owobowale 60), Calvin Verdonk, Wellington Verloo; Donny van de Beek, Jari Schuurman, Abdelhak Nouri; Steven Bergwijn, Anthony Berenstein (Kenneth Paal 22), Bilal Ould-Chikh (Dani van der Moot 59).

Attendance: 1145

Yellow cards: Malta - Aidan Friggieri (59)

Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)

Assistant referees: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM), Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR)

Fourth official: Alexander Harkam (AUT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 15 May 2014

Hibernians Stadium - Paola 15/05/2014 - 11:00CET (11:00 local time)

England: Sam Howes; Jonjoe Kenny, Joe Gomez, Dael Fry, Mandela Egbo; Ryan Ledson (C), Demetri Mitchell (Taylor Moore 68), Joshua Onomah, Callum Cooke (Patrick Roberts 59); Isaiah Brown, Josh Sims (Adam Armstrong 47).

Netherlands: Yanick van Osch; Hidde ter Avest (Rick van der Meer 74), Keziah Veendorp (C), Calvin Verdonk, Mauro Savastano; Donny van de Beek, Jari Schuurman, Kenneth Paal (Marlon Slabbekoorn 67), Abdelhak Nouri; Segun Owobowale (Dani van der Moot 67), Bilal Ould-Chikh.

Attendance: 1240

Yellow cards: England - Jonjoe Kenny (54)

Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)

Assistant referees: David Chigogidze (GEO), Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)

Fourth official: Alan Mario Sant (MLT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 15 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 15/05/2014 - 11:00CET (11:00 local time)

Turkey: Tarık Çetin; Bahadir Çiloğlu, Burak Bekaroğlu, Ertuğrul Ersoy, Zeki Çelik; Birhan Vatansever, Emirhan Aydoğan, Uğur Tezel; Sabit Yılmaz (Doğuş İncedere 41), Enes Ünal (C) (Fatih Aktay 41), Hayrullah Alıcı.

Malta: Jamie Azzopardi; Daniel Buckle (Neil Spiteri 61), Iousef Meli; Jean Borg, Matthew Guillaumier, Jake Grech, Conor Borg (C) (Juan Corbolan 79), Myles Beerman, Mark Scicluna (Luke Galea 80); Aidan Friggieri, Joseph Mbong.

Attendance: 8129

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: David Elias Biton (ISR), Jure Praprotnik (SVN)

Fourth official: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Group B

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
 Portugal33004049
 Scotland32014316
 Germany301213-21
 Switzerland301225-31

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 9 May 2014

Gozo Stadium - Gozo 09/05/2014 - 11:15CET (11:15 local time)

Germany: Timo Königsmann; Robin Becker, Nicolas Clasen (Matthias Bader 80+4), Benedikt Gimber, Benjamin Henrichs (C), Lukas Boeder; Damir Bektic, Max Besuschkow, Oguzhan Aydogan (Finn Porath 53); Arianit Ferati, Phillipp Ochs (Allessandro Fiore Tapia 79).

Switzerland: Gregor Kobel; Tobias Schättin, Alban Selmanaj, Mirlind Kryeziu (C), Kevin Rüegg; Remo Arnold, Arxhend Cani (Boris Babic 63), Djibril Sow, Robin Huser (Derek Kutesa 70); Albian Ajeti (Harun Alpsoy 78), Dimitri Oberlin.

Attendance: 1448

Red Cards: Switzerland: Remo Arnold (75)

Yellow cards: Germany - Max Besuschkow (52); Switzerland - Boris Babic (80+3)

Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)

Assistant referees: Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR), Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)

Fourth official: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 9 May 2014

Gozo Stadium - Gozo 09/05/2014 - 15:15CET (15:15 local time)

Scotland: Robby McCrorie; Sam Wardrop, Thomas Lang (Calvin Miller 67), Jack Breslin (C), Kyle Cameron, Aidan McIlduff (Ryan Hardie 41); Joseph Thomson, Aidan Nesbitt, Cameron Ballantye; Craig Wighton, Scott Wright (Steven Boyd 41).

Portugal: Pedro Silva; Hugo Santos, Rúben Dias, Yuri Ribeiro, Ferro; Rúben Neves (C), Gonçalo Rodrigues (Pedro Delgado 64), Alexandre Silva, Renato Sanches, Buta (Luís Mata 56); Diogo Gonçalves (João Carvalho 76).

Attendance: 341

Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

Assistant referees: David Elias Biton (ISR), Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)

Fourth official: Alan Mario Sant (MLT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 12 May 2014

Hibernians Stadium - Paola 12/05/2014 - 11:00CET (11:00 local time)

Switzerland: Gregor Kobel; Samir Bajrami, Tobias Schättin (Boris Babic 71), Mirlind Kryeziu (C), Noah Loosli, Harun Alpsoy; Arxhend Cani (Alban Selmanaj 71), Djibril Sow, Derek Kutesa (Roberto Alves 65); Albian Ajeti, Dimitri Oberlin.

Portugal: Pedro Silva; Hugo Santos, Rúben Dias, Yuri Ribeiro, Ferro; Rúben Neves (C), Gonçalo Rodrigues (Pedro Rodrigues 71), Alexandre Silva, Renato Sanches, Buta (Luís Mata 53); Diogo Gonçalves (João Carvalho 58).

Attendance: 2563

Yellow cards: Switzerland - Gregor Kobel (35)

Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)

Assistant referees: David Chigogidze (GEO), Audrius Jagintavičius (LTU)

Fourth official: Clayton Pisani (MLT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 12 May 2014

Hibernians Stadium - Paola 12/05/2014 - 18:00CET (18:00 local time)

Germany: Timo Königsmann; Robin Becker, Nicolas Clasen, Benedikt Gimber, Benjamin Henrichs (C), Lukas Boeder; Damir Bektic (Oguzhan Aydogan 66), Max Besuschkow (Ole Käuper 49); Arianit Ferati, Phillipp Ochs, Finn Porath (Allessandro Fiore Tapia 41).

Scotland: Robby McCrorie; Sam Wardrop, Jack Breslin (C), Kyle Cameron (Thomas Lang 73), Calvin Miller (Aidan McIlduff 73), Zak Jules; Joseph Thomson, Aidan Nesbitt, Cameron Ballantye, Jake Sheppard; Scott Wright (Craig Wighton 65).

Attendance: 1206

Yellow cards: Germany - Damir Bektic (40+1), Benjamin Henrichs (51), Phillipp Ochs (72); Scotland - Jack Breslin (12), Scott Wright (18), Kyle Cameron (61), Sam Wardrop (80+3)

Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Assistant referees: Istvan Albert (HUN), Jure Praprotnik (SVN)

Fourth official: Alan Mario Sant (MLT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 15 May 2014

National Stadium - Ta' Qali 15/05/2014 - 18:00CET (18:00 local time)

Portugal: Fábio Duarte; Rúben Dias (C), Ferro, Pedro Empis; Pedro Rodrigues, Gonçalo Rodrigues (Rúben Neves 52), João Carvalho (Yuri Ribeiro 73), Diogo Izata, Pedro Delgado, Buta (Alexandre Silva 41); Luís Mata.

Germany: Timo Königsmann; Nicolas Clasen, Matthias Bader (Patrick Kammerbauer 67), Benedikt Gimber, Benjamin Henrichs (C), Lukas Boeder; Damir Bektic (Finn Porath 62), David Sauerland; Arianit Ferati (Max Besuschkow 74), Phillipp Ochs, Allessandro Fiore Tapia.

Attendance: 1172

Yellow cards: Portugal - Buta (32), Diogo Izata (80+2)

Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

Assistant referees: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR), Istvan Albert (HUN)

Fourth official: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 15 May 2014

Hibernians Stadium - Paola 15/05/2014 - 18:00CET (18:00 local time)

Switzerland: Gregor Kobel; Samir Bajrami, Tobias Schättin, Alban Selmanaj (Robin Huser 77), Mirlind Kryeziu (C), Harun Alpsoy (Derek Kutesa 58); Remo Arnold, Arxhend Cani (Boris Babic 58), Djibril Sow; Albian Ajeti, Dimitri Oberlin.

Scotland: Robby McCrorie; Sam Wardrop, Jack Breslin (C), Kyle Cameron, Calvin Miller (Ryan Hardie 41), Zak Jules; Joseph Thomson, Aidan Nesbitt, Cameron Ballantye (Craig Wighton 41), Jake Sheppard; Scott Wright (Michael Kelly 79).

Attendance: 514

Yellow cards: Switzerland - Remo Arnold (64), Djibril Sow (69); Scotland - Cameron Ballantye (36), Zak Jules (72)

Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)

Assistant referees: Audrius Jagintavičius (LTU), Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR)

Fourth official: Clayton Pisani (MLT)

Match officials

NameCountryDate of birthFIFA

Referees

Aliyar AghayevAzerbaijan17/10/19872013
Aleksandrs AnufrijevsLatvia08/01/19842012
Nikola DabanovićMontenegro18/12/19812009
Andreas EkbergSweden02/01/19852013
Alexander HarkamAustria17/11/19812012
Jonathan LardotBelgium31/01/19842012

Assistant referees

Istvan AlbertHungary17/01/19802007
David Elias BitonIsrael17/06/19782011
David ChigogidzeGeorgia26/07/1989
Mesrop GhazaryanArmenia19/07/19822012
Audrius JagintavičiusLithuania13/09/19842012
Oleksandr KorniykoUkraine20/04/19812012
Dag-Roger NebbenNorway05/09/19802006
Jure PraprotnikSlovenia24/08/19852013

Fourth officials

Clayton PisaniMalta31/07/19782009
Alan Mario SantMalta16/08/19802010

Fair play rankings

Pos. TeamPointsMatches played
1NetherlandsNetherlands8.6575
2EnglandEngland8.6145
3MaltaMalta8.5363
4PortugalPortugal8.5364
5GermanyGermany8.253
6ScotlandScotland8.0094
7SwitzerlandSwitzerland7.9173
8TurkeyTurkey7.7743