Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

U19 qualifying round report

See which teams have made it through to the elite round draw on 3 December.

Italy were among the group winners
Italy were among the group winners Getty Images

The 2019/20 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round involved 52 of the 54 entrants on the road to Northern Ireland, with 27 of them joining top seeds Portugal in the elite round.

  • Results
  • Through: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Portugal (bye), Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain (holders), Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales
  • The top two in every group, along with the third-placed team with the best record against the leading pair, follow top seeds Portugal into the elite round in spring, drawn on 3 December.
  • The seven elite round group winners will join hosts Northern Ireland in the finals from 19 July to 1 August 2020.
  • The finals will act as Europe's qualifier for the 2021 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Indonesia.

Qualifying round groups

Group 1
Through
: Turkey*, Bulgaria
Also in group: Montenegro, Armenia

Group 2
Through
: Spain (holders), Serbia*
Also in group: Lithuania, Romania

Group 3
Through: Scotland*, Germany
Also in group: Belarus, Andorra

Group 4
Thro
ugh: Belgium*, Iceland
Also in group: Greece, Albania

Group 5
Through
: Wales*, Russia
Also in group: Poland, Kosovo

Group 6
Through
: Italy*, Slovakia
Also in group: Cyprus, Malta

Group 7
Through: Czech Republic*, Norway
Also in group: Azerbaijan, San Marino

Group 8
Through:
Denmark*, France, Finland (best third-place)
Also in group: Faroe Islands

Group 9
Through
: Ukraine, Slovenia
Also in group
: Sweden*, Estonia

Group 10
Through
: Austria*, Switzerland
Also in group: Republic of Ireland, Gibraltar

Group 11
Through
: England, North Macedonia*
Also in group: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Luxembourg

Group 12
Through
: Netherlands, Latvia*
Also in group: Israel, Moldova

Group 13
Through
: Georgia, Croatia
Also in group: Hungary*, Kazakhstan

*Hosts

Top