2017/18 U19 qualifying round draw
Tuesday, November 1, 2016
Article summary
The 2017/18 qualifying round will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Finland in the eight-team finals.
Article body
Group 1 (8–14 November): Croatia*, Denmark, Latvia, San Marino
Group 2 (4–10 October): Germany, Poland*, Northern Ireland, Belarus
Group 3 (8–14 November): Czech Republic, Scotland, Luxembourg*, Armenia
Group 4 (4–10 October): Netherlands*, Slovenia, Hungary, Malta
Group 5 (8–14 November): Belgium, Switzerland, FYR Macedonia*, Liechtenstein
Group 6 (3–9 October): Austria*, Israel, Lithuania, Kosovo
Group 7 (4–10 October): Serbia, Republic of Ireland*, Azerbaijan, Cyprus
Group 8 (8–14 November): England, Bulgaria*, Iceland, Faroe Islands
Group 9 (4–10 October): Italy, Sweden*, Estonia, Moldova
Group 10 (8–14 November): Russia, Greece*, Romania, Gibraltar
Group 11 (8–14 November): France, Georgia, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Andorra
Group 12 (4–10 October): Ukraine, Montenegro, Norway, Albania*
Group 13 (7–13 November): Turkey*, Slovakia, Wales, Kazakhstan
*Hosts
Bye to elite round: Spain, Portugal
Bye to final tournament: Finland (hosts)
10:00CET, 13 December, Nyon
A total of seven nations will join hosts Finland in the final tournament in July 2018. Top seeds Spain and Portugal have each been given a bye to the elite round while the remaining entrants, including debutants Kosovo, will be in one of four pots of 13 teams each according to their coefficient.
In all, 13 groups will be formed, each containing one teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw and games to be played next autumn, by 19 November 2017. The top two in each group will join Spain and Portugal in the elite round in spring 2018.
In that round, the seven group winners will join Finland in that July's finals. The competition will also act as Europe's qualifier for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup.
FULL DRAW PROCEDURE & COEFFICIENTS
Seeding pots
Pot A: Austria, Germany, England, France, Ukraine, Russia, Serbia*, Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Turkey
Pot B: Israel, Montenegro, Georgia, Denmark, Sweden, Slovakia, Switzerland, Scotland, Greece, Republic of Ireland, Poland, Slovenia, Bulgaria
Pot C: Norway, Wales, Lithuania, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Romania, Hungary, FYR Macedonia, Luxembourg, Estonia, Latvia, Iceland, Northern Ireland, Azerbaijan*
Pot D: Cyprus, Armenia*, Belarus, Albania, Malta, Moldova, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Kazakhstan, San Marino, Kosovo*
*Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, these teams cannot be drawn together: Azerbaijan and Armenia, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.
Bye to elite round: Spain, Portugal
Bye to final tournament: Finland (hosts)