The official website for European football

2011/12 qualifying round

Forty-eight teams entered the qualifying round draw, with England, France and Spain given byes to the elite round and hosts Estonia going straight to the finals.

2011/12 qualifying round

Forty-eight teams entered the qualifying round draw, with England, France and Spain given byes to the elite round and hosts Estonia going straight to the finals.

The 2011/12 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw was made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland on Tuesday 30 November.

As usual, a qualifying round and elite round will lead to the eight-team final tournament to be held in May 2012 in Estonia. The hosts qualify directly for the finals while the three highest-ranked nations, England, France and Spain, receive byes to the elite round.

The other 48 participating countries went into the qualifying round draw and were split into two seeding pots of 24 nations, based on their coefficients.

The 12 qualifying round groups contain two teams from each of the seeding pots, with hosts then appointed for the mini-tournaments to be played in autumn 2011. The top two in each group plus the best third-placed team join the top three seeds in the elite round in spring 2012, which will produce seven finalists to join Estonia.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (4-9 November): Hungary, Portugal*, San Marino, Faroe Islands

Group 2 (6-11 October): Russia, Republic of Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria*

Group 3 (6-11 October): Italy, Azerbaijan, Romania, Sweden*

Group 4 (21-26 October): Iceland, Norway, Latvia, Cyprus*

Group 5 (8-13 November): Serbia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Israel*

Group 6 (10-15 November): Ukraine, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*

Group 7 (6-11 October): Belarus, Germany, Montenegro, Northern Ireland*

Group 8 (21-26 September): Belgium, Scotland, Wales, Slovenia*

Group 9 (11-16 November): Poland, Turkey*, Georgia, Luxembourg

Group 10 (21-26 October): Slovakia, Greece, Armenia*, Andorra

Group 11 (10-15 November): Netherlands*, Croatia, Moldova, Finland

Group 12 (5-10 October): Austria*, Denmark, Malta, Albania

*Hosts

Qualifying round draw pots
Pot A: Portugal, Turkey, Germany, Serbia, Italy, Netherlands, Hungary, Croatia, Ukraine, Russia, Greece, Norway, Switzerland, Slovakia, Belgium, Austria, Czech Republic, Republic of Ireland, Denmark, Poland, Scotland, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Iceland

Pot B: Finland, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Israel, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Moldova, Northern Ireland, Cyprus, Montenegro, Albania, Wales, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Georgia, Malta, Faroe Islands, Luxembourg, Andorra, San Marino

http://www.uefa.com/under19/draws/index.html#201112+qualifying+round

Headlines

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Final tournament

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.