All times CET
3 October 2017
3 October 2017 03 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Austria1-0Kosovo
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (UKR) Stadium: Nationalpark Tauernarena, Mittersill (AUT)
11/06/2017 13:34:30
3 October 2017 03 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Lithuania0-1Israel
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: Bürgerau, Saalfelden (AUT)
10/23/2017 15:56:08
4 October 2017
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Germany5-1Belarus
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB) Stadium: Ernesta Pohla, Zabrze (POL)
10/23/2017 15:56:08
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Norway3-0Montenegro
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE) Stadium: Kamza Stadium, Tirana (ALB)
10/25/2017 11:44:16
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Ukraine1-0Albania
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN) Stadium: Selman Stermazi, Tirana (ALB)
10/23/2017 15:56:08
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Azerbaijan0-0Republic of Ireland
Referee: Alain Durieux (LUX) Stadium: Regional Sports Centre, Waterford (IRL)
11/07/2017 17:18:26
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Northern Ireland1-2Poland
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Piast, Gliwice (POL)
10/23/2017 15:56:08
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Netherlands3-0Malta
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (DEN) Stadium: Sportpark Juliana, 's-Gravenzande (NED)
11/07/2017 09:19:43
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Italy4-0Moldova
Referee: João Pinheiro (POR) Stadium: Vapenvallen, Huskvarna (SWE)
11/07/2017 16:09:55
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Estonia0-4Sweden
Referee: Robert Madley (ENG) Stadium: Stadsparksvallen, Jonkoping (SWE)
11/07/2017 16:05:22
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Hungary2-1Slovenia
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS) Stadium: Ter Specke, Lisse (NED)
11/07/2017 16:06:08
4 October 2017 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Serbia1-0Cyprus
Referee: Nikola Popov (BUL) Stadium: Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford (IRL)
10/23/2017 15:56:08

Last updated: 15/11/2017 12:48 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 26 qualifiers join the top two seeds, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.