Results

Final

Final - Sunday 29 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 29/07/2018 - 18:30CET (19:30 local time)

Italy

3-4

Portugal win after extra time  

Italy: Alessandro Plizzari; Alessandro Tripaldelli (Antonio Candela 65), Gianmaria Zanandrea, Davide Bettella, Raoul Bellanova; Nicolò Zaniolo, Davide Frattesi, Filippo Melegoni (C) (Christian Capone 59), Sandro Tonali (Andrea Marcucci 92 ET); Andrea Pinamonti (Moise Kean 46), Gianluca Scamacca.

Portugal: João Virginia; David Carmo, Romain Correia, Rúben Vinagre, Thierry Correia; Florentino, Nuno Nunes; João Filipe (Francisco Moura 120 ET), José Gomes (C) (Mesaque Dju 83), Quina (Nuno Santos 91 ET), Trincão Francisco (Pedro Correia 101 ET).

Attendance: 5018

Yellow cards: Italy - Nicolò Zaniolo (67), Michele Cerofolini (76), Moise Kean (76), Gianmaria Zanandrea (79), Sandro Tonali (90+2), Andrea Pinamonti (109 ET), Davide Frattesi (115 ET); Portugal - José Gomes (71), Ricardo Benjamin (72), João Filipe (105 ET), Nuno Santos (115 ET)

Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)

Assistant referees: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE), Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL)

Fourth official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Semi-finals

Semi-finals - Thursday 26 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 26/07/2018 - 18:00CET (19:00 local time)

Italy: Alessandro Plizzari; Alessandro Tripaldelli, Gianmaria Zanandrea, Davide Bettella (C), Raoul Bellanova; Nicolò Zaniolo, Davide Frattesi, Christian Capone (Filippo Melegoni 65), Sandro Tonali; Enrico Brignola (Alessandro Mallamo 74), Moise Kean (Andrea Pinamonti 85).

France: Yehvann Diouf; Mahamadou Dembele (Yacine Adli 65), Boubacar Kamara, Malang Sarr (C), Sambou Sissoko, Nicolas Cozza (Sikou Niakaté 29); Mickaël Cuisance, Rafik Guitane; Moussa Diaby, Myziane Maolida (Lenny Pintor 46), Amine Gouiri.

Attendance: 3010

Yellow cards: Italy - Sandro Tonali (32), Davide Frattesi (40), Alessandro Tripaldelli (59), Filippo Melegoni (87); France - Rafik Guitane (68), Sikou Niakaté (80)

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE), Ian Bird (WAL)

Fourth official: Andrew Dallas (SCO)

Semi-finals - Thursday 26 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 26/07/2018 - 14:00CET (15:00 local time)

Ukraine: Vladyslav Kucheruk; Valeriy Bondar (C), Denys Popov, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Yukhym Konoplia (Oleksandr Safronov 34); Olexiy Khakhlov, Viktor Korniienko, Serhiy Buletsa, Kyrylo Dryshliuk, Heorhii Tsitaishvili (Andrii Remeniuk 72); Vladyslav Supriaha (Andriy Kulakov 11).

Portugal: Diogo Costa (João Virginia 56); David Carmo, Romain Correia, Rúben Vinagre, Thierry Correia; Florentino (C), Miguel Luís (Diogo Teixeira 46); João Filipe, Quina (Nuno Santos 57), Trincão Francisco, Pedro Correia.

Attendance: 1819

Yellow cards: Ukraine - Serhiy Buletsa (33), Viktor Korniienko (35), Vitaliy Mykolenko (90+3); Portugal - João Virginia (58)

Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)

Assistant referees: Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL), Aron Härsing (EST)

Fourth official: Sandro Schärer (SUI)

Play-off for Final Tournament

Play-off for Final Tournament - Thursday 26 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 26/07/2018 - 12:00CET (13:00 local time)

Norway: Julian Faye Lund; John Kitolano (Christian Borchgrevink 55), Leo Østigård (C), Ulrik Fredriksen, Nicholas Mickelson; Hugo Vetlesen, Tobias Børkeeiet, Tobias Svendsen; Erik Botheim, Simen Bolkan Nordli (Eman Markovic 46), Ola Brynhildsen (Jens Petter Hauge 82).

England: Ellery Balcombe; Dujon Sterling (Nya Kirby 82), Japhet Tanganga, Trevoh Chalobah (C), Tariq Lamptey; Adam Lewis, Max Sanders, Elliot Embleton, Thomas Bayliss; George Hirst (Niall Ennis 80), Ben Brereton.

Attendance: 707

Yellow cards: Norway - Eman Markovic (71), Ola Brynhildsen (86); England - Trevoh Chalobah (39), Tariq Lamptey (49)

Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Assistant referees: Alexandru Cerei (ROU), Bojan Zobenica (CRO)

Fourth official: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)

Group A

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
 Italy32105327
 Portugal32018446
 Norway311156-14
 Finland300327-50

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 16 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 16/07/2018 - 14:00CET (15:00 local time)

Norway: Julian Faye Lund; John Kitolano, Leo Østigård (C), Felix Myhre, Ulrik Fredriksen, Nicholas Mickelson; Hugo Vetlesen, Tobias Svendsen (Tobias Christensen 55); Erling Braut Håland, Simen Bolkan Nordli (Eman Markovic 55), Ola Brynhildsen (Jens Petter Hauge 70).

Portugal: Diogo Costa; Diogo Queirós (C), Romain Correia, Rúben Vinagre, Thierry Correia; Florentino, Miguel Luís; João Filipe (Mesaque Dju 72), José Gomes (Elves Baldé 80), Quina (Nuno Santos 84), Trincão Francisco.

Attendance: 1830

Yellow cards: Portugal - Diogo Queirós (44)

Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)

Assistant referees: Damir Lazić (BIH), Bojan Zobenica (CRO)

Fourth official: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 16 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 16/07/2018 - 19:00CET (20:00 local time)

Finland: Rasmus Leislahti; Ville Tikkanen, Valtteri Vesiaho; Abukar Mohamed (Anssi Suhonen 87), Saku Ylätupa (C), Eetu Vertainen, Jaakko Oksanen, Teemu Jäntti (Albion Ademi 59), Joel Mattsson, Miko Virtanen; Timo Stavitski (Niklas Jokelainen 90).

Italy: Alessandro Plizzari; Antonio Candela (Raoul Bellanova 66), Alessandro Tripaldelli, Gianmaria Zanandrea, Davide Bettella, Matteo Gabbia; Nicolò Zaniolo (Davide Frattesi 81), Filippo Melegoni (C), Sandro Tonali; Andrea Pinamonti (Moise Kean 70), Gianluca Scamacca.

Attendance: 5011

Yellow cards: Italy - Matteo Gabbia (42), Gianluca Scamacca (90+3)

Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)

Assistant referees: Uroš Stojković (SRB), Aron Härsing (EST)

Fourth official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 19 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 19/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Finland: Rasmus Leislahti; Ville Tikkanen, Valtteri Vesiaho; Abukar Mohamed (Tobias Fagerström 90+5), Saku Ylätupa (C) (Alexander Bradley 82), Eetu Vertainen, Jaakko Oksanen, Teemu Jäntti, Joel Mattsson (Kristian Heinolainen 87), Miko Virtanen; Timo Stavitski.

Norway: Julian Faye Lund; Christian Borchgrevink, John Kitolano, Tord Johnsen Salte (C), Leo Østigård, Jens Petter Hauge (Erik Botheim 73); Hugo Vetlesen (Ola Brynhildsen 90+7), Tobias Christensen, Tobias Børkeeiet; Eman Markovic (Simen Bolkan Nordli 64), Erling Braut Håland.

Attendance: 5003

Yellow cards: Finland - Joel Mattsson (32), Abukar Mohamed (90+4); Norway - Christian Borchgrevink (28), Leo Østigård (49), Tobias Børkeeiet (53), Erik Botheim (81)

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: Bojan Zobenica (CRO), Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL)

Fourth official: Sandro Schärer (SUI)

Final tournament - Group stage - Thursday 19 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 19/07/2018 - 19:30CET (20:30 local time)

Portugal: Diogo Costa; Diogo Queirós (C), Romain Correia, Rúben Vinagre, Thierry Correia; Florentino, Miguel Luís (Francisco Moura 88); João Filipe (David Carmo 12), José Gomes (Mesaque Dju 86), Quina, Trincão Francisco.

Italy: Alessandro Plizzari; Alessandro Tripaldelli, Gianmaria Zanandrea, Davide Bettella, Raoul Bellanova; Davide Frattesi, Filippo Melegoni (C) (Sandro Tonali 86), Christian Capone (Gianluca Scamacca 65), Andrea Marcucci; Enrico Brignola, Moise Kean (Nicolò Zaniolo 80).

Attendance: 1620

Red Cards: Portugal: Diogo Queirós (9)

Yellow cards: Portugal - Miguel Luís (22); Italy - Alessandro Tripaldelli (38), Moise Kean (68), Christian Capone (78), Andrea Marcucci (82)

Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Assistant referees: Ian Bird (WAL), Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE)

Fourth official: Andrew Dallas (SCO)

Final tournament - Group stage - Sunday 22 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 22/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Portugal: Diogo Costa; David Carmo, Romain Correia, Rúben Vinagre, Thierry Correia; Florentino, Miguel Luís; João Filipe, José Gomes (C) (Mesaque Dju 54), Quina (Nuno Nunes 87), Trincão Francisco (Francisco Moura 72).

Finland: Rasmus Leislahti; Ville Tikkanen (Anssi Suhonen 69), Valtteri Vesiaho; Abukar Mohamed, Saku Ylätupa (C), Eetu Vertainen, Jaakko Oksanen, Teemu Jäntti (Joel Mattsson 46), Miko Virtanen; Timo Stavitski, Albion Ademi (Niklas Jokelainen 75).

Attendance: 5102

Yellow cards: Portugal - Thierry Correia (56)

Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)

Assistant referees: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE), Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL)

Fourth official: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)

Final tournament - Group stage - Sunday 22 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 22/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Italy: Alessandro Plizzari; Alessandro Tripaldelli (Antonio Candela 55), Gianmaria Zanandrea, Davide Bettella, Raoul Bellanova, Matteo Gabbia; Nicolò Zaniolo (Filippo Melegoni 90+4), Davide Frattesi, Sandro Tonali; Andrea Pinamonti (C), Gianluca Scamacca (Moise Kean 64).

Norway: Julian Faye Lund; Christian Borchgrevink, John Kitolano, Leo Østigård (C), Ulrik Fredriksen (Jens Petter Hauge 84); Hugo Vetlesen, Tobias Christensen, Tobias Børkeeiet; Erik Botheim, Erling Braut Håland, Simen Bolkan Nordli (Eman Markovic 57).

Attendance: 634

Yellow cards: Italy - Nicolò Zaniolo (4), Gianluca Scamacca (38), Matteo Gabbia (61), Gianmaria Zanandrea (65), Enrico Brignola (83), Sandro Tonali (86); Norway - Erling Braut Håland (9), Hugo Vetlesen (49)

Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO)

Assistant referees: Damir Lazić (BIH), Aron Härsing (EST)

Fourth official: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)

Group B

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
 Ukraine32104227
 France320111296
 England311148-44
 Turkey300329-70

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Final tournament - Group stage - Tuesday 17 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 17/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Turkey: Ataberk Dadakdeniz; Mert Yılmaz, Gökay Güney, Alpay Çelebi; Oğuz Kağan Güçtekin (Rahmetullah Berişbek 73), Abdülkadir Ömür (C), Muhayer Oktay, Umut Güneş, Ahmed Kutucu (Doğukan Sinik 58); Güven Yalçın, Metehan Güçlü.

England: Ellery Balcombe; Dujon Sterling, Japhet Tanganga, Trevoh Chalobah (C), Kelland Watts; Adam Lewis, Max Sanders (Nya Kirby 79), Elliot Embleton, Marcus Tavernier; George Hirst, Ben Brereton.

Attendance: 1163

Red Cards: Turkey: Metehan Güçlü (90+3)

Yellow cards: Turkey - Metehan Güçlü (43), Rahmetullah Berişbek (89), Metehan Güçlü (90+3); England - Marcus Tavernier (80), Nya Kirby (90+5)

Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)

Assistant referees: Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL), Alexandru Cerei (ROU)

Fourth official: Petri Viljanen (FIN)

Final tournament - Group stage - Tuesday 17 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 17/07/2018 - 19:30CET (20:30 local time)

France: Yehvann Diouf; Mahamadou Dembele, Sikou Niakaté, Boubacar Kamara, Malang Sarr (C); Aurélien Nguiamba, Rafik Guitane, Boubakary Soumaré; Moussa Diaby (Thomas Basila 66), Myziane Maolida (Amine Gouiri 75), Lenny Pintor (Yacine Adli 46).

Ukraine: Vladyslav Kucheruk; Valeriy Bondar (C), Denys Popov, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Yukhym Konoplia; Olexiy Khakhlov (Oleksandr Bieliaiev 90+1), Viktor Korniienko, Serhiy Buletsa (Andrii Remeniuk 89), Kyrylo Dryshliuk, Heorhii Tsitaishvili (Mykola Musolitin 90+4); Vladyslav Supriaha.

Attendance: 1072

Red Cards: France: Malang Sarr (64)

Yellow cards: France - Boubacar Kamara (12), Boubakary Soumaré (62), Sikou Niakaté (70); Ukraine - Valeriy Bondar (27)

Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO)

Assistant referees: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE), Ian Bird (WAL)

Fourth official: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 20 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 20/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Ukraine: Vladyslav Kucheruk; Valeriy Bondar (C), Denys Popov (Ihor Snurnitsyn 73), Vitaliy Mykolenko, Yukhym Konoplia; Olexiy Khakhlov (Maksym Chekh 90+2), Viktor Korniienko, Serhiy Buletsa, Kyrylo Dryshliuk, Heorhii Tsitaishvili (Andrii Remeniuk 62); Vladyslav Supriaha.

England: Ellery Balcombe; Dujon Sterling, Japhet Tanganga, Trevoh Chalobah (C), Kelland Watts (Nya Kirby 84); Adam Lewis, Max Sanders, Elliot Embleton, Marcus Tavernier; George Hirst (Ben Morris 81), Ben Brereton.

Attendance: 852

Yellow cards: Ukraine - Denys Popov (30)

Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)

Assistant referees: Aron Härsing (EST), Uroš Stojković (SRB)

Fourth official: Petri Viljanen (FIN)

Final tournament - Group stage - Friday 20 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 20/07/2018 - 19:30CET (20:30 local time)

Turkey: Ataberk Dadakdeniz; Mert Yılmaz, Gökay Güney, Alpay Çelebi; Oğuz Kağan Güçtekin (Ahmed Kutucu 87), Abdülkadir Ömür (C) (Burak Kapacak 76), Muhayer Oktay, Umut Güneş, Rahmetullah Berişbek; Güven Yalçın, İlker Karakaş (Doğukan Sinik 46).

France: Yehvann Diouf; Boubacar Kamara (C), Sambou Sissoko, Nicolas Cozza, Thomas Basila; Aurélien Nguiamba (Boubakary Soumaré 60), Mickaël Cuisance, Rafik Guitane (Yacine Adli 74); Moussa Diaby, Nabil Alioui, Amine Gouiri (Isaac Matondo 46).

Attendance: 897

Yellow cards: Turkey - Rahmetullah Berişbek (52), Ataberk Dadakdeniz (90+1); France - Yacine Adli (79)

Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)

Assistant referees: Alexandru Cerei (ROU), Damir Lazić (BIH)

Fourth official: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 23 July 2018

Hietalahti - Vaasa 23/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

England: Ellery Balcombe; Dujon Sterling, Japhet Tanganga, Trevoh Chalobah (C), Nathan Ferguson (Max Sanders 46); Adam Lewis, Elliot Embleton, Marcus Tavernier, Conor Gallagher (Thomas Bayliss 84), Nya Kirby; George Hirst (Ben Brereton 63).

France: Yehvann Diouf; Mahamadou Dembele, Boubacar Kamara, Malang Sarr (C), Sambou Sissoko, Nicolas Cozza; Mickaël Cuisance, Boubakary Soumaré; Moussa Diaby (Isaac Matondo 76), Myziane Maolida (Lenny Pintor 70), Nabil Alioui (Amine Gouiri 57).

Attendance: 2836

Yellow cards: England - Marcus Tavernier (31), Ben Brereton (81)

Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Assistant referees: Bojan Zobenica (CRO), Alexandru Cerei (ROU)

Fourth official: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)

Final tournament - Group stage - Monday 23 July 2018

Seinäjoki Stadium - Seinajoki 23/07/2018 - 17:30CET (18:30 local time)

Ukraine: Vladyslav Kucheruk; Valeriy Bondar (C), Oleksandr Safronov, Denys Popov, Vitaliy Mykolenko; Olexiy Khakhlov, Viktor Korniienko, Serhiy Buletsa (Andrii Remeniuk 72), Kyrylo Dryshliuk, Heorhii Tsitaishvili (Oleksandr Bieliaiev 61); Vladyslav Supriaha (Andriy Kulakov 90).

Turkey: Ataberk Dadakdeniz; Mert Yılmaz, Berk Cetin (İlker Karakaş 46), Gökay Güney, Doğukan Sinik (Ahmed Kutucu 72), Tayyib Talha Sanuç; Oğuz Kağan Güçtekin (C) (Aksel Aktaş 86), Muhayer Oktay, Umut Güneş; Güven Yalçın, Metehan Güçlü.

Attendance: 489

Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)

Assistant referees: Uroš Stojković (SRB), Ian Bird (WAL)

Fourth official: Petri Viljanen (FIN)

Match officials

NameCountryDate of birthFIFA

Referees

Andrew DallasScotland01/02/19832015
Bartosz FrankowskiPoland23/09/19862014
Jonathan LardotBelgium31/01/19842012
Juan Martinez MunueraSpain13/07/19822015
Sandro SchärerSwitzerland06/06/19882015
Manuel SchuettengruberAustria20/07/19832014

Assistant referees

Joakim Amri NilssonSweden04/09/19822016
Ian BirdWales22/06/19852016
Alexandru CereiRomania23/03/19862016
Aron HärsingEstonia21/02/19892016
Damir LazićBosnia and Herzegovina29/09/19842016
Uroš StojkovićSerbia04/11/19832014
Bryngeir ValdimarssonIceland25/02/19842016
Bojan ZobenicaCroatia26/08/19832016

Fourth officials

Ville NevalainenFinland20/10/19842014
Petri ViljanenFinland03/02/19872018

Fair play rankings

Pos. TeamPointsMatches played
1EnglandEngland94
2TurkeyTurkey8.753
3UkraineUkraine8.754
4FranceFrance8.54
5FinlandFinland8.43
6PortugalPortugal8.45
7NorwayNorway8.3134
8ItalyItaly8.155