2020/21 Under-21 qualifying draw

poster

The qualifying draw for the 16-team finals in 2021 split the 53 hopefuls into eight groups of six teams and one of five.

Tuesday 11 December (09:00CET) in Nyon, Switzerland

Full qualifying draw

Group 1
Italy
Sweden
Iceland
Republic of Ireland
Armenia
Luxembourg

Group 2
France
Slovakia
Switzerland
Georgia
Azerbaijan
Liechtenstein

Group 3
England
Austria
Turkey
Kosovo
Albania
Andorra

Group 4
Croatia
Czech Republic
Greece
Scotland
Lithuania
San Marino

Group 5
Serbia
Poland
Russia
Bulgaria
Latvia
Estonia

Group 6
Spain
Israel
Montenegro
North Macedonia
Kazakhstan
Faroe Islands

Group 7
Portugal
Netherlands
Norway
Belarus
Cyprus
Gibraltar

Group 8
Denmark
Romania
Ukraine
Finland
Northern Ireland
Malta

Group 9
Germany
Belgium
Wales
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova

Draw pots

Pot A: Germany*, England*, Spain*, Portugal, Denmark*, France*, Italy*, Serbia*, Croatia*

Pot B: Austria*, Sweden, Belgium*, Slovakia, Poland*, Romania*, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Israel

Pot C: Greece, Ukraine, Norway, Russia, Turkey, Iceland, Wales, Switzerland, Montenegro

Pot D: Bulgaria, Finland, Republic of Ireland, Georgia, Kosovo, Scotland, FYR Macedonia, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Pot E: Northern Ireland, Albania, Moldova, Lithuania, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Cyprus

Pot F: Luxembourg, Malta, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein

*Competed at 2019 Under-21 final tournament in Italy

Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Committee, Spain could not play Gibraltar, while Kosovo could not play Serbia.

Draw details

  • Co-hosts Hungary and Slovenia have both been given a bye to the finals.
  • The pots were based on the coefficient ranking system.
  • The draw split the teams into eight groups of six and one of five.
  • The nine group winners and five best runners-up will be joined by hosts Hungary and Slovenia for a group stage of four groups of four from 24 to 31 March 2021. Both host nations will stage games.

  • The four group winners and four runners-up will then qualify for a straight knockout final eight (quarter-finals and semi-finals in Hungary and Slovenia and the final in Ljubljana) from 31 May to 6 June 2021.

Key dates

Qualifiers
18–20 March 2019
3–11 June 2019
2–10 September 2019
7–15 October 2019
11–19 November 2019
To be concluded in September, October and November 2020.

Group stage
24–31 March

Knockout tournament
31 May–6 June