UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

2021 Under-21 EURO final tournament match schedule

The group stage will run from 24 to 31 March, with co-hosts Hungary and Slovenia both playing on the opening day, with the knockouts from 31 May to 6 June.

Co-hosts Hungary will open their campaign at Aréna Sóstó, Székesfehérvár
Co-hosts Hungary will open their campaign at Aréna Sóstó, Székesfehérvár mlsz.hu

The schedule for the first 16-team UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament has been confirmed, with co-hosts Hungary and Slovenia both opening the group stage on 24 March.

Download all the fixtures


Uniquely, the competition will be split into two parts; the group stage will run from 24 to 31 March and then the knockout phase from 31 May to 6 June. The 16 contenders have been drawn into four groups of four, with the top two from each progressing to the quarter-finals.

Group stage (24–31 March)

Wednesday 24 March
Group A

Hungary vs Germany (21:00, Székesfehérvár)
Romania vs Netherlands (21:00, Budapest)

Group B
Slovenia vs Spain (18:00, Maribor)
Czech Republic vs Italy (18:00, Celje)

Thursday 25 March
Group C

France vs Denmark (21:00, Szombathely)
Russia vs Iceland (18:00, Győr)

Group D
Portugal vs Croatia (21:00, Koper)
England vs Switzerland (15:00, Koper)

Saturday 27 March
Group A

Hungary vs Romania (18:00, Budapest)
Germany vs Netherlands (21:00, Székesfehérvár)

Group B
Spain vs Italy (21:00, Maribor)
Slovenia vs Czech Republic (18:00, Celje)

Sunday 28 March
Group C

Russia vs France (21:00, Szombathely)
Iceland vs Denmark (15:00, Győr)

Group D
Portugal vs England (21:00, Ljubljana)
Croatia vs Switzerland (18:00, Koper)

Tuesday 30 March
Group A

Germany vs Romania (18:00, Budapest)
Netherlands vs Hungary (18:00, Székesfehérvár)

Group B
Italy vs Slovenia (21:00, Maribor)
Spain vs Czech Republic (21:00, Celje)

Wednesday 31 March
Group C

Denmark vs Russia (18:00, Szombathely)
Iceland vs France (18:00, Győr)

Group D
Switzerland vs Portugal (18:00, Ljubljana)
Croatia vs England (18:00, Koper)

Knockout phase (31 May–6 June)

Monday 31 May: Quarter-finals
QF1: Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group C (Budapest)
QF2: Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group A (Székesfehérvár)
QF3: Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group D (Maribor)
QF4: Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group B (Ljubljana)

Thursday 3 June: Semi-finals
SF1: Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2 (Székesfehérvár)
SF2: Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4 (Maribor)

Sunday 6 June: Final
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (Ljubljana)

Venues

In all, eight venues – four in either country – will stage games. Groups A and C will be played in Hungary, with Groups B and D in Slovenia.

Hungary
Aréna Sóstó, Székesfehérvár (3 x Group A, Quarter-final, Semi-final)
Bozsik Aréna, Budapest (3 x Group A, Quarter-final)
Haladás Stadion, Szombathely (3 x Group C)
Gyirmóti Stadion, Győr (3 x Group C)

Slovenia
Stadion Ljudski Vrt, Maribor (3 x Group B, Quarter-final, Semi-final)
Stadion Celje, Celje (3 x Group B)
Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (2 x Group D, Quarter-final, Final)
Stadion Bonifika, Koper (4 x Group D)

All kick-off times CET