UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Under-21 EURO: all the confirmed group stage squads

All the finalists have submitted their squads – check out who you can expect to see in action in the group stage from 24 March.

Qualifying top scorer Eddie Nketiah is among the England squad
Qualifying top scorer Eddie Nketiah is among the England squad Getty Images

The final 23-man squads have been announced for the UEFA European Under-21 Championship group stage from 24 to 31 March in Hungary and Slovenia.

U21 EURO: all you need to know


Follow the individual links below to see each team's squad in full
.

Group A

Germany

Classic Germany U21 goals
Classic Germany U21 goals

Goalkeepers: Markus Schubert (Eintracht Frankfurt, on loan from Schalke), Finn Dahmen (Mainz), Lennart Grill (Leverkusen)

Defenders: Josha Vagnoman (Hamburg), David Raum (Greuther Fürth), Nico Schlotterbeck (Union Berlin), Amos Pieper (Arminia Bielefeld), Stephan Ambrosius (Hamburg), Ismail Jakobs (Köln), Malick Thiaw (Schalke), Maxim Leitsch (Bochum), Ridle Baku (Wolfsburg)

Midfielders: Niklas Dorsch (Gent), Arne Maier (Arminia Bielefeld, on loan from Hertha Berlin), Salih Özcan (Köln), Anton Stach (Greuther Fürth), Vitaly Janelt (Brentford), Mateo Klimowicz (Stuttgart)

Forwards: Jonathan Burkardt (Mainz), Lukas Nmecha (Anderlecht, on loan from Manchester City), Mergim Berisha (Salzburg), Florian Krüger (Erzgebirge Aue), Youssoufa Moukoko (Dortmund)

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Demjén Patrik (Zalaegerszegi), Balázs Bese (Budafok), Péter Kovács (Budaörs)

Defenders: Bolla Bendegúz (MOL Fehérvár), András Huszti (Budafoki), Balondh Botond (Parma), Benedek Varju (MTK Budapest), Attila Mocsi (Szombathelyi Haladás), Olivér Tamás (Paksi), László Deutsch (Puskás Akadémia)

Midfielders: András Csonka (Budafoki MTE), Mihály Kata (MTK Budapest), Norbert Szendrei (Budapest Honvéd), Kristóf Hinora (Vasas), Szabolcs Mezei (MTK Budapest), Martin Palincsár (MTK Budapest)

Forwards: Tamás Kiss (Puskás Akadémia), Csaba Bukta (Rheindorf Altach), Márk Kovácsréti (Kisvárda), Alen Skribek (Budafok), Adrián Szőke (Heracles), Donát Bárány (Debrecen), Bence Bíró (MTK)

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Maarten Paes (Utrecht), Kjell Scherpen (Ajax)

Defenders: Mitchel Bakker (Paris Saint-Germain), Sven Botman (LOSC Lille), Danilo Doekhi (Vitesse), Tyrell Malacia (Feyenoord), Perr Schuurs (Ajax), Jordan Teze (PSV Eindhoven), Jurriën Timber (Ajax), Deyovaisio Zeefuik (Hertha Berlin)

Midfielders: Jurgen Ekkelenkamp (Ajax), Abdou Harroui (Sparta Rotterdam), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ Alkmaar), Ludovit Reis (Osnabrück), Dani de Wit (AZ Alkmaar)

Forwards: Myron Boadu (AZ Alkmaar), Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Javairô Dilrosun (Hertha Berlin), Cody Gakpo (PSV Eindhoven), Ferdi Kadioglu (Fenerbahçe), Justin Kluivert (Leipzig), Noa Lang (Club Brugge)

Romania

Goalkeepers: Mihai Aioani (Chindia Târgoviște), Mihai Eșanu (Dinamo București), Andrei Vlad (FCSB)

Defenders: Radu Boboc (Viitorul), Andrei Chindriș (Botoşani), Denis Ciobotariu (CFR Cluj), Radu Drăgușin (Juventus), Denis Haruț (FCSB), Raul Opruț (Hermannstadt), Alexandru Pașcanu (Ponferradina, on loan from CFR Cluj), Ștefan Vlădoiu (Universitatae Craiova)

Midfielders: Andrei Ciobanu (Viitorul), Marco Dulca (Chindia Târgoviște, loan from Viitorul), Cătălin Itu (CFR Cluj), Marius Marin (Pisa), Olimpiu Moruțan (FCSB), Răzvan Oaidă (FCSB), Darius Olaru (FCSB), Octavian Popescu (FCSB)

Forwards: George Cîmpanu (Universitatea Craiova), George Ganea (Viitorul), Alexandru Mățan (Columbus Crew), Adrian Petre (UTA Arad)

Group B

Czech Republic

Goalkeepers: Matěj Kovář (Manchester United), Martin Jedlička (DAC 1904), Matouš Trmal (Vitória SC)

Defenders: Matěj Chaluš (Slovan Liberec), Michal Fukala (Slovan Liberec), Denis Granečný (Emmen), Libor Holík (Jablonec), Dominik Plechatý (Sparta Praha), Martin Vitík (Sparta Praha)

Midfielders: Pavel Bucha (Viktoria Plzeň), Filip Havelka (České Budějovice, loan from Sparta Praha), Dominik Janošek (Zlín), Adam Karabec (Sparta Praha), Michal Kohút (Slovácko), Ladislav Krejčí (Sparta Praha), Ondřej Lingr (Slavia Praha), Tomáš Ostrák (Karviná), Michal Sadílek (Slavan Liberec), Pavel Šulc (Viktoria Plzeň), Antonín Vaníček (Bohemians Praha), Patrik Žitný (Teplice)

Forwards: Vaclav Drchal (Mladá Boleslav), Ondřej Šašinka (Baník Ostrava)

Italy

Classic Italy U21 goals
Classic Italy U21 goals

Goalkeepers: Marco Carnesecchi (Cremonese), Michele Cerofolini (Reggiana), Alessandro Plizzari (Reggina)

Defenders: Raoul Bellanova (Pescara), Enrico Delprato (Reggina), Gianluca Frabotta (Juventus), Matteo Gabbia (AC Milan), Matteo Lovato (Verona), Riccardo Marchizza (Spezia), Lorenzo Pirola (Monza), Luca Ranieri (Spal), Marco Sala (Spal), Gabriele Zappa (Cagliari)

Midfielders: Davide Frattesi (Monza), Giulio Maggiore (Spezia), Tommaso Pobega (Spezia), Nicolò Rovella (Genoa), Sandro Tonali (AC Milan)

Forwards: Lorenzo Colombo (Cremonese, on loan from AC Milan), Patrick Cutrone (Valencia, on loan from Wolves), Andrea Pinamonti (Inter), Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo), Gianluca Scamacca (Genoa)

Slovenia

Goalkeepers: Žan Luk Leban (Everton), Martin Turk (Parma), Igor Vekič (Bravo)

Defenders: David Brekalo (Bravo), Jan Gorenc (Mura), Žan Kolmanič (Austin, on loan from Maribor), Aljaž Ploj (Aluminij), Žan Rogelj (WSG Tirol), Sven Šoštarič-Karič (Domžale), Dušan Stojinovič (Celje), Žan Zaletel (Celje), Andraž Žinič (Domžale)

Midfielders: Timi Elšnik (Olimpija), Adam Gnezda Čerin (Rijeka, on loan from Nürnberg), Tomi Horvat (Mura), Sandi Ogrinec (Bravo), Dejan Petrovič (Rapid Wien), Tamar Svetlin (Domžale)

Forwards: Žan Celar (Cremonese, on loan from Roma), Dario Kolobarić (Domžale), Aljoša Matko (Maribor), Žan Medved (Wisła Kraków, on loan from Slovan Bratislava), Nik Prelec (Sampdoria)

Spain

Goalkeepers: Álex Domínguez (Las Palmas), Álvaro Fernández (Huesca), Josep Martínez (Leipzig)

Defenders: Pipa (Huddersfield), Marc Cucurella (Getafe), Jorge Cuenca (Almería, on loan from Villarreal), Adrià Pedrosa (Espanyol), Hugo Guillamón (Valencia), Oscar Mingueza (Barcelona), Juan Miranda (Real Betis, on loan from Barcelona)

Midfielders: Brahim Díaz (AC Milan), Ander Barrenetxea (Real Sociedad), Fran Beltrán (Celta Vigo), Manu García (Sporting Gijón), Jon Moncayola (Osasuna), Álex Pozo (Eibar, on loan from Sevilla), Ricard Puig (Barcelona), Gonzalo Villar (Roma), Martín Zubimendi (Real Sociedad)

Forwards: Dani Gómez (Levante), Yeremi Pino (Villarreal), Javi Puado (Espanyol), Abel Ruiz (Braga)

Group C

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Oliver Christensen (Odense), Mads Hermansen (Brøndby), Peter Vindahl Jensen (Nordsjælland)

Defenders: Frederik Alves Ibsen (West Ham), Mads Bech Sørensen (Brentford), Mads Roerslev (Brentford), Andreas Poulsen (Austria Wien), Rasmus Carstensen (Silkeborg), Sebastian Hausner (AGF Århus), Victor Nelsson (Copenhagen)

Midfielders: Gustav Isaksen (Midtjylland), Jacob Bruun Larsen (Anderlecht), Jesper Lindstrøm (Brøndby), Magnus Kofod Andersen (Nordsjælland), Morten Hjulmand (Lecce), Nikolas Nartey (Sandhausen), Victor Jensen (Nordsjælland), Anders Dreyer (Midtjylland)

Forwards: Mohamed Daramy (Copenhagen), Nikolai Baden Frederiksen (Tirol, on loan from Juventus), Nikolai Laursen (Emmen), Wahid Faghir (Vejle), Carl Holse Justesen (Rosenborg)

France

Classic France U21 goals
Classic France U21 goals

Goalkeepers: Alban Lafont (Nantes), Illan Meslier (Leeds United), Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier)

Defenders: Colin Dagba (Paris Saint-Germain), Benoît Badiashile (Monaco), Ibrahima Konaté (Leipzig), Wesley Fofana (Leicester City), Faitout Maouassa (Rennes), Adrien Truffert (Rennes), Pierre Kalulu (AC Milan), Jules Koundé (Sevilla)

Midfielders: Matteo Guendouzi (Hertha Berlin, on loan from Arsenal), Aurelien Tchouameni (Monaco), Boubacar Kamara (Marseille), Romain Faivre (Brest), Boubakary Soumaré (LOSC Lille), Alexis Claude Maurice (Nice), Eduardo Camavinga (Rennes), Armand Lauriente (Lorient)

Forwards: Odsonne Edouard (Celtic), Randal Kolo Muani (Nantes), Jonathan Ikoné (LOSC Lille), Amine Gouiri (Nice)

Iceland

Goalkeepers: Patrik Gunnarsson (Silkeborg, on loan from Brentford), Elias Rafn Olafsson (Fredericia), Hákon Rafn Valdimarsson (Grótta)

Defenders: Valgeir Lunddal Fridriksson (Häcken), Ari Leifsson (Strømsgodset), Ísak Ólafsson (SønderjyskE), Finnur Tómas Pálmason (IFK Norrköping), Róbert Orri Thorkelsson (Breidablik)

Midfielders: Mikael Anderson (Midtjylland), Andri Fannar Baldursson (Bologna), Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson (Norrköping), Kolbeinn Finnsson (Dortmund), Hördur Ingi Gunnarsson (FH), Alex Hauksson (Östers), Thórir Jóhann Helgason (FH), Kolbeinn Thordarson (Lommel), Jón Dagur Thorsteinsson (AGF Århus), Willum Thór Willumsson (BATE Borisov)

Forwards: Bjarki Steinn Bjarkason (Venezia), Sveinn Aron Gudjohnsen (Odense, loan from Spezia), Valdimar Thór Ingimundarson (Strømsgodset), Stefán Teitur Thórdarson (Silkeborg), Brynjólfur Andersen Willumsson (Kristiansund)

Russia

Goalkeepers: Denis Adamov (Sochi), Ivan Lomaev (Krylia Sovetov), Aleksandr Maksimenko (Spartak Moskva)

Defenders: Igor Diveev (CSKA Moskva), Roman Evgeniev (Dynamo Moskva), Nikita Kalugin (Neftekhimik), Danil Krugovoi (Zenit), Pavel Maslov (Spartak Moskva), Nayair Tiknizyan (CSKA Moskva), Artem Golubev (Ufa)

Midfielders: Danil Glebov (Rostov), Daniil Kulikov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Daniil Lesovoy (Dynamo Moskva), Aleksandr Lomovitski (Arsenal Tula, on loan from Spartak Moskva), Ivan Oblyakov (CSKA Moskva), Magomed Suleymanov (Krasnodar), Nail Umyarov (Spartak Moskva), Daniil Utkin (Krasnodar), Arsen Zakharyan (Dynamo Moskva)

Forwards: Fedor Chalov (CSKA Moskva), Vyacheslav Grulev (Dynamo Moskva), Denis Makarov (Rubin), Konstantin Tyukavin (Dynamo Moskva)

Group D

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Adrian Šemper (Chievo), Dominik Kotarski (Ajax), Ivan Nevistić (Rijeka)

Defenders: Domagoj Bradarić (LOSC Lille), Marin Šverko (Saarbrücken), David Čolina (Hajduk Split), Martin Erlić (Spezia), Krešimir Krizmanić (Gorica), Mario Vušković (Hajduk Split), Hrvoje Babec (Gorica)

Midfielders: Nikola Moro (Dinamo Moskva), Lovro Majer (Dinamo Zagreb), Kristijan Bistrović (Kasımpaşa), Darko Nejašmić (Hajduk Split), Mihael Žaper (Osijek), Bartol Franjić (Dinamo Zagreb), Matej Vuk (Istra 1961)

Forward: Luka Ivanušec (Dinamo Zagreb), Sandro Kulenović (Rijeka), Petar Musa (Union Berlin), Dario Špikić (Gorica), Dario Vizinger (Wolfsberger), Marko Divković (Dunajská Streda)

England

Classic England U21 goals
Classic England U21 goals

Goalkeepers: Josef Bursik (Stoke City), Josh Griffiths (Cheltenham, on loan from West Brom), Aaron Ramsdale (Sheffield United)

Defenders: Max Aarons (Norwich City), Ben Godfrey (Everton), Marc Guehi (Swansea City, on loan from Chelsea), Lloyd Kelly (Bournemouth), Ryan Sessegnon (Hoffenheim, on loan from Tottenham), Steven Sessegnon (Bristol City, on loan from Fulham), Japhet Tanganga (Tottenham), Ben Wilmot (Watford)

Midfielders: Todd Cantwell (Norwich), Tom Davies (Everton), Eberechi Eze (Crystal Palace), Conor Gallagher (West Brom, on loan from Chelsea), Curtis Jones (Liverpool), Dwight McNeil (Burnley), Oliver Skipp (Norwich, on loan from Tottenham)

Forwards: Rhian Brewster (Sheffield United), Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea), Noni Madueke (PSV Eindhoven), Eddie Nketiah (Arsenal), Emile Smith Rowe (Arsenal)

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Diogo Costa (Porto), João Virgínia (Everton), Luís Maximiano (Sporting CP)

Defenders: Diogo Leite (Porto), Diogo Queirós (Famalicão), Diogo Dalot (AC Milan), Pedro Pereira (Crotone), Thierry Correia (Valencia), Tiago Djaló (LOSC Lille), Tomás Tavares (Farense)

Midfielders: Daniel Bragança (Sporting CP), Fábio Vieira (Porto), Filipe Soares (Moreirense), Florentino Luís (Monaco), Gedson Fernandes (Galatasaray), Pedro Gonçalves (Sporting CP), Vítor Ferreira (Wolves)

Forwards: Dany Mota (Monza), Trincão (Barcelona), Francisco Conceição (Porto), Gonçalo Ramos (Benfica), Tiago Tomás (Sporting CP), João Mário (Porto)

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Timothy Fayulu (Sion), Philipp Köhn (Wil), Anthony Racioppi (Dijon)

Defenders: Jan Bamert (Sion), Jordan Lotomba (Nice), Miro Muheim (St-Gallen), Silvan Sidler (Lucerne), Leonidas Stergiou (St-Gallen), Jasper van der Werff (Basel), Cedric Zesiger (Young Boys)

Midfielders: Toni Domgjoni (Zürich), Kastriot Imeri (Servette), Alexandre Jankewitz (Southampton), Kevin Rüegg (Verona), Petar Pusic (Grasshoppers), Fabian Rieder (Young Boys), Simon Sohm (Parma), Bastien Toma (Genk)

Forwards: Jeremy Guillemenot (St-Gallen), Felix Mambimbi (Young Boys), Dan Ndoye (Nice), Filip Stojilkovic (Aarau), Andi Zeqiri (Brighton)