UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Under-21 EURO: all the confirmed knockout squads

The eight remaining contenders have submitted their squads – check out who you can expect to see when the action resume on Monday.

Dayot Upamecano has been added to the France squad
Dayot Upamecano has been added to the France squad AFP via Getty Images

The final 23-man squads have been announced for the UEFA European Under-21 Championship knockout phase, which starts on Monday in Hungary and Slovenia.

We confirmed player lists and the changes from the original selections that competed in March's group stage.

U21 EURO: all you need to know


Knockout bracket

Monday 31 May: Quarter-finals
Spain vs Croatia (Maribor, 18:00 CET)
Netherlands vs France (Budapest, 18:00 CET)
Portugal vs Italy (Ljubljana, 21:00 CET)
Denmark vs Germany (Székesfehérvár, 21:00 CET)

Thursday 3 June: Semi-finals
SF1: Netherlands/France vs Denmark/Germany (Székesfehérvár, 21:00 CET)
SF2: Spain/Croatia vs Portugal/Italy (Maribor, 18:00 CET)

Sunday 6 June: Final
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (Ljubljana, 21:00 CET)

Follow the individual links below to see each team's squad in full.

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Adrian Šemper (Chievo), Ivan Nevistić (Rijeka), Ivor Pandur (Hellas Verona)

Defenders: Domagoj Bradarić (LOSC Lille), Marin Šverko (Saarbrücken), Boško Šutalo (Atalanta), David Čolina (Hajduk Split), Martin Erlić (Spezia), Joško Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb), Mario Vušković (Hajduk Split), Krešimir Krizmanić (Gorica)

Midfielders: Hrvoje Babec (Gorica), Nikola Moro (Dinamo Moskva), Lovro Majer (Dinamo Zagreb), Kristijan Bistrović (Kasımpaşa), Neven Djurasek (Varaždin), Bartol Franjić (Dinamo Zagreb)

Forward: Sandro Kulenović (Rijeka), Luka Ivanušec (Dinamo Zagreb), Petar Musa (Union Berlin), Dario Špikić (Gorica), Stipe Biuk (Hajduk Split), Matej Vuk (Istra 1961)

Added to group stage squad: Ivor Pandur (GK), Boško Šutalo (DF), Joško Gvardiol (DF), Neven Djurasek (MF), Stipe Biuk (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Dominik Kotarski (GK), Darko Nejašmić (MF), Mihael Žaper (MF), Marko Divković (FW), Dario Vizinger (FW)

Denmark

U21 EURO group stage Skills Showcase
U21 EURO group stage Skills Showcase

Goalkeepers: Oliver Christensen (Odense), Mads Hermansen (Brøndby), Peter Vindahl Jensen (Nordsjælland)

Defenders: Frederik Alves Ibsen (West Ham), Simon Graves Jensen (Randers), Mads Roerslev Rasmussen (Brentford), Andreas Poulsen (Austria Wien), Rasmus Carstensen (Silkeborg), Sebastian Hausner (AGF Århus), Victor Kristiansen (Copenhagen), Victor Nelsson (Copenhagen)

Midfielders: Gustav Isaksen (Midtjylland), Jacob Bruun Larsen (Anderlecht), Jesper Lindstrøm (Brøndby), Magnus Kofod Andersen (Nordsjælland), Morten Hjulmand (Lecce), Nikolas Nartey (Sandhausen), Anders Dreyer (Midtjylland)

Forwards: Mohamed Daramy (Copenhagen), Nikolai Baden Frederiksen (Tirol, on loan from Juventus), Nikolai Laursen (Emmen), Wahid Faghir (Vejle), Carl Holse Justesen (Rosenborg)

Added to group stage squad: Simon Graves Jensen (DF), Victor Kristiansen (DF)

Omitted from group stage squad: Mads Bech Sørensen (DF), Victor Jensen (MF)

France

Goalkeepers: Étienne Green (Saint-Étienne), Illan Meslier (Leeds United), Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier)

Defenders: Colin Dagba (Paris Saint-Germain), Benoît Badiashile (Monaco), Ibrahima Konaté (Leipzig), Axel Disasi (Monaco), Faitout Maouassa (Rennes), Nicolas Cozza (Montpellier), Pierre Kalulu (AC Milan), Dayot Upamecano (Leipzig)

Midfielders: Houssem Aouar (Lyon), Maxence Caqueret (Lyon), Aurelien Tchouameni (Monaco), Romain Faivre (Brest), Youssouf Fofana (Monaco), Boubakary Soumaré (LOSC Lille), Eduardo Camavinga (Rennes), Jonathan Ikoné (LOSC Lille)

Forwards: Moussa Diaby (Leverkusen), Odsonne Édouard (Celtic), Amine Gouiri (Nice), Arnaud Kalimuendo-Muinga (Lens)

Added to group stage squad: Étienne Green (GK), Dayot Upamecano (DF), Axel Disasi (DF), Nicolas Cozza (DF), Houssem Aouar (MF), Maxence Caqueret (MF), Youssouf Fofana (MF), Moussa Diaby (FW), Arnaud Kalimuendo (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Alban Lafont (GK), Jules Koundé (DF), Wesley Fofana (DF), Adrien Truffert (DF), Matteo Guendouzi (MF), Armand Lauriente (MF), Alexis Claude Maurice (MF), Boubacar Kamara (MF), Randal Kolo Muani (FW)

Germany

All of Germany's goals so far
All of Germany's goals so far

Goalkeepers: Markus Schubert (Eintracht Frankfurt, on loan from Schalke), Finn Dahmen (Mainz), Lennart Grill (Leverkusen)

Defenders: Josha Vagnoman (Hamburg), Nico Schlotterbeck (Union Berlin), Amos Pieper (Arminia Bielefeld), Paul Jaeckel (Greuther Fürth), Ismail Jakobs (Köln), Lars Lukas Mai (Darmstadt, on loan from Bayern München)

Midfielders: Ridle Baku (Wolfsburg), David Raum (Greuther Fürth), Niklas Dorsch (Gent), Arne Maier (Arminia Bielefeld, on loan from Hertha Berlin), Salih Özcan (Köln), Anton Stach (Greuther Fürth), Vitaly Janelt (Brentford), Mateo Klimowicz (Stuttgart)

Forwards: Jonathan Burkardt (Mainz), Lukas Nmecha (Anderlecht, on loan from Manchester City), Mergim Berisha (Salzburg), Shinta Appelcamp (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Florian Wirtz (Leverkusen), Karim Adeyami (Salzburg)

Added to group stage squad: Paul Jaeckel (DF), Lars Lukas Mai (DF), Florian Wirtz (FW), Janni Sera (FW), Karim Adeyami (FW), Shinta Appelkamp (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Stephan Ambrosius (DF), Malick Thiaw (DF), Maxim Leitsch (DF), Florian Krüger (FW), Youssoufa Moukoko (FW), Janni Sera (FW)

Italy

Goalkeepers: Marco Carnesecchi (Cremonese), Michele Cerofolini (Reggiana), Alessandro Plizzari (Reggina)

Defenders: Raoul Bellanova (Pescara), Pietro Beruatto (Vicenza), Enrico Del Prato (Reggina), Matteo Lovato (Verona), Lorenzo Pirola (Monza), Luca Ranieri (Spal), Marco Sala (Spal), Alessandro Vogliacco (Pordenone), Gabriele Zappa (Cagliari)

Midfielders: Davide Frattesi (Monza), Giulio Maggiore (Spezia), Youssef Maleh (Venezia, on loan from Fiorentina), Tommaso Pobega (Spezia), Samuele Ricci (Empoli), Nicolò Rovella (Genoa)

Forwards: Patrick Cutrone (Valencia, on loan from Wolves), Andrea Pinamonti (Inter), Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo), Gianluca Scamacca (Genoa), Riccardo Sottil (Cagliari)

Added to group stage squad: Pietro Beruatto (DF), Alessandro Vogliacco (DF), Youssef Maleh (MF), Samuele Ricci (MF), Riccardo Sottil (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Gianluca Frabotta (DF), Matteo Gabbia (DF), Riccardo Marchizza (DF), Sandro Tonali (MF), Lorenzo Colombo (FW)

Netherlands

Every Netherlands goal so far
Every Netherlands goal so far

Goalkeepers: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Maarten Paes (Utrecht), Kjell Scherpen (Ajax)

Defenders: Mitchel Bakker (Paris Saint-Germain), Sven Botman (LOSC Lille), Danilho Doekhi (Vitesse), Mats Knoester (Heracles), Tyrell Malacia (Feyenoord), Devyne Rensch (Ajax), Perr Schuurs (Ajax), Jordan Teze (PSV Eindhoven)

Midfielders: Javairô Dilrosun (Hertha Berlin), Jurgen Ekkelenkamp (Ajax), Ferdi Kadioglu (Fenerbahçe), Abdou Harroui (Sparta Rotterdam), Azor Matusiwa (Groningen), Dani de Wit (AZ Alkmaar)

Forwards: Myron Boadu (AZ Alkmaar), Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Calvin Stengs (AZ Alkmaar), Justin Kluivert (Leipzig), Kaj Sierhuis (Reims)

Added to group stage squad: Devyne Rensch (DF), Mats Knoester (DF), Azor Matusiwa (MF), Kaj Sierhuis (FW), Calvin Stengs (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Deyovaisio Zeefuik (DF), Lutsharel Geertruida (DF), Teun Koopmeiners (MF), Ludovit Reis (MF), Noa Lang (FW), Cody Gakpo (FW)

  • Squad reduced to 22 players after withdrawals of Noa Lang, Deyovaisio Zeefuik and Ludovit Reis with only two replacements, Mats Knoester and Kaj Sierhuis.

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Diogo Costa (Porto), João Virgínia (Everton), Luís Maximiano (Sporting CP)

Defenders: Diogo Leite (Porto), Diogo Queirós (Famalicão), Diogo Dalot (AC Milan, on loan from Manchester United), Pedro Pereira (Crotone, on loan from Benfica), Abdu Conté (Moreirense), Tiago Djaló (LOSC Lille), Tomás Tavares (Farense)

Midfielders: Daniel Bragança (Sporting CP), Fábio Vieira (Porto), Filipe Soares (Moreirense), Florentino Luís (Monaco, on loan from Benfica), Gedson Fernandes (Galatasaray, on loan from Benfica), Romário Baró (Porto), Vítinha (Wolves, on loan from Porto), Gonçalo Ramos (Benfica)

Forwards: Dany Mota (Monza), Francisco Conceição (Porto), Jota (Real Valladolid, on loan from Benfica), Rafael Leão (AC Milan), Tiago Tomás (Sporting CP)

Added to group stage squad: Abdu Conté (DF), Romário Baró (MF), Jota (FW), Rafael Leão (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Thierry Correia (DF), Pedro Gonçalves (MF), Trincão (FW), João Mário (FW)

Spain

All of Spain's goals so far
All of Spain's goals so far

Goalkeepers: Álvaro Fernández (Huesca), Josep Martínez (Leipzig), Iñaki Peña (Barcelona)

Defenders: Marc Cucurella (Getafe), Óscar Gil (Espanyol), Alejandro Francés (Zaragoza), Adriá Pedrosa (Espanyol), Juan Miranda (Real Betis, on loan from Barcelona), Jorge Cuenca (Almería, on loan from Villarreal), Hugo Guillamón (Valencia), Óscar Mingueza (Barcelona)

Midfielders: Brahim Díaz (AC Milan), Bryan Gil (Eibar), Oihen Sancet (Athletic), Martín Zubimendi (Real Sociedad), Antonio Blanco (Real Madrid), Gonzalo Villar (Roma), Fran Beltrán (Celta), Manu García (Sporting).

Forwards: Javier Puado (Espanyol), Yeremi Pino (Villarreal), Fernando Niño (Villarreal), Abel Ruiz (Braga).

Added to group stage squad: Iñaki Peña (GK), Óscar Gil (DF), Alejandro Francés (DF), Oihen Sancet (MF), Antonio Blanco (MF), Bryan Gil (FW), Fernando Niño (FW)

Omitted from group stage squad: Álex Domínguez (GK), Pipa (DF), Ricard Puig (MF), Ander Barrenetxea (MF), Álex Pozo (MF), Jon Moncayola (MF), Dani Gómez (FW)