UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

U21 EURO: All the confirmed squads

The 16 contenders have announced their final squads for the UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Georgia and Romania.

 Hugo Siquet, Mandela Keita, Louis Patris and Koni De Winter of Belgium
Hugo Siquet, Mandela Keita, Louis Patris and Koni De Winter of Belgium BELGA MAG/AFP via Getty Images

The 2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from 21 June to 8 July with 16 teams competing in Georgia and Romania.

Keep track of the squad announcements. Any subsequent changes, because of injury or illness, will be reflected below.

U21 EURO squad rules

  • The deadline for the final 23-player squads was 24:00 CET on Wednesday 14 June.
  • Should listed players or goalkeepers become seriously injured or ill, they may only be substituted if both their team doctor and a doctor from the UEFA Medical Committee confirm that the injury or illness is sufficiently serious to prevent them from taking part in the final tournament. Subject to the final approval of the UEFA administration, they may be replaced on the list of 23 players registered for the final tournament, as follows:
  • Outfield players and goalkeepers may be replaced before their team's first match in the final tournament.
  • Goalkeepers may also be replaced before their next match during the final tournament.

Last updated: 18 June

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Maxime Delanghe (Lierse), Senne Lammens (Club Brugge), Maarten Vandevoordt (Genk)

Defenders: Ameen Al-Dakhil (Burnley), Zeno Debast (Anderlecht), Koni De Winter (Empoli), Louis Patris (Leuven), Hugo Siquet (Cercle Brugge), Ignace Van der Brempt (Salzburg), Mandela Keita (Royal Antwerp)

Midfielders: Olivier Deman (Cercle Brugge), Arne Engels (Augsburg), Eliot Matazo (Monaco), Nicolas Raskin (Rangers), Aster Vranckx (AC Milan), Ewoud Pletinckx (Zulte Waregem), Maxim De Cuyper (Westerlo), Largie Ramazani (Almería)

Forwards: Michel-Ange Balikwisha (Royal Antwerp), Anthony Descotte (Utrecht), Charles De Ketelaere (AC Milan), Loïs Openda (Lens), Yorbe Vertessen (Union SG)

Source: RBFA

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Nikola Čavlina (Lokomotiva Zagreb), Dominik Kotarski (PAOK), Ivor Pandur (Fortuna Sittard)

Defenders: David Čolina (Augsburg), Niko Galesić (Rijeka), Krešimir Krizmanić (Gorica), Mauro Perković (Dinamo Zagreb), Nikola Soldo (Köln), Niko Sigur (Hajduk Split)

Midfielders: Martin Baturina (Dinamo Zagreb), Marko Bulat (Dinamo Zagreb), Toni Fruk (Gorica), Veldin Hodža (Rijeka), Ante Palaversa (Troyes), Jurica Pršir (Gorica), Bartol Franjić (Wolfsburg), Gabriel Vidović (Vitesse), Luka Stojković (Lokomotiva Zagreb)

Forwards: Dion Drena Beljo (Augsburg), Matija Frigan (Rijeka), Michele Šego (Varaždin), Roko Šimić (Salzburg), Lukas Kačavenda (Lokomotiva Zagreb)

Source: HNS-CFF

Czechia

Goalkeepers: Vítězslav Jaroš (Liverpool), Vladimír Neumann (Karviná), Jakub Markovič (Pardubice)

Defenders: Martin Cedidla (Trinity Zlín), Michal Fukala (Slovan Liberec), Adam Gabriel (Hradec Králové), Robin Hranáč (Pardubice), Karel Pojezný (Baník Ostrava), Martin Vitík (Sparta Praha), Tomáš Vlček (Pardubice)

Midfielders: Lukáš Červ (Slovan Liberec), Kryštof Daněk (Sparta Praha), Matěj Jurásek (Slavia Praha), Filip Kaloč (Baník Ostrava), Adam Karabec (Sparta Praha), Pavel Šulc (Jablonec), Matěj Valenta (Slovan Liberec), Jan Žambůrek (Viborg)

Forwards: Daniel Fila (Teplice), Matěj Koubek (Hradec Králové), Vasil Kušej (Mladá Boleslav), Václav Sejk, (Jablonec), David Pech (Slavia Praha)

Source: FAČR

England

Goalkeepers: Josh Griffiths (West Brom), Carl Rushworth (Brighton), James Trafford (Manchester City)

Defenders: Max Aarons (Norwich City), Jarrad Branthwaite (Everton), Levi Colwill (Chelsea), Charlie Cresswell (Leeds United), Taylor Harwood-Bellis (Manchester City), Ben Johnson (West Ham United), Luke Thomas (Leicester City)

Midfielders: Tommy Doyle (Manchester City), Harvey Elliott (Liverpool), James Garner (Everton), Angel Gomes (LOSC Lille), Curtis Jones (Liverpool), Jacob Ramsey (Aston Villa), Oliver Skipp (Tottenham), Noni Madueke (Chelsea), Cole Palmer (Manchester City), Morgan Gibbs-White (Nottingham Forest)

Forwards: Cameron Archer (Aston Villa), Anthony Gordon (Newcastle), Emile Smith Rowe (Arsenal)

Source: FA

France

Goalkeepers: Stefan Bajic (Valenciennes), Lucas Chevalier (LOSC Lille), Illan Meslier (Leeds)

Defenders: Loïc Badé (Sevilla), Niels Nkounkou (St-Étienne), Bafodé Diakité (LOSC Lille), Pierre Kalulu (AC Milan), Castello Lukeba (Lyon), Valentin Gendrey (Lecce), Mohamed Simakan (Leipzig)

Midfielders: Maxence Caqueret (Lyon), Joris Chotard (Montpellier), Manu Koné (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Enzo Le Fée (Lorient), Michael Olise (Crystal Palace), Khéphren Thuram (Nice), Yasser Larouci (Troyes)

Forwards: Amine Adli (Bayer Leverkusen), Bradley Barcola (Lyon), Rayan Cherki (Lyon), Amine Gouiri (Rennes), Arnaud Kalimuendo (Rennes), Elye Wahi (Montpellier)

Source: FFF

Georgia

Goalkeepers: Nodar Kalichava (Samgurali), Luka Kutaladze (Dinamo Tbilisi), Giorgi Mamardashvili (Valencia)

Defenders: Irakli Azarov (Crvena zvezda), Iva Gelashvili (Saburtalo), Giorgi Gocholeishvili (Shakhtar Donetsk), Aleksandre Kalandadze (Dinamo Tbilisi), Tsotne Kapanadze (Saburtalo), Saba Khvadagiani (Dinamo Tbilisi), Saba Sazonov (Dinamo Moskva)

Midfielders: Zuriko Davitashvili (Bordeaux), Luka Gagnidze (Dinamo Moskva), Nika Gagnidze (Dila Gori), Nika Khorkheli (Samgurali), Nodar Lominadze (Samgurali), Otar Mamageishvili (Saburtalo), Anzor Mekvabishvili (Dinamo Tbilisi), Giorgi Moistsrapeshvili (Dinamo Tbilisi), Gabriel Sigua (Dinamo Tbilisi), Giorgi Tsitaishvili (Lech Poznań), Jemal-Giorgi Jinjolava (Saburtalo)

Forwards: George Gagua (Real Unión), Giorgi Guliashvili (Sarajevo)

Source: GFF

Germany

Goalkeepers: Noah Atubolu (Freiburg), Christian Früchtl (Austria Wien), Nico Mantl (AaB)

Defenders: Maximilian Bauer (Augsburg), Yann-Aurel Bisseck (AGF Aarhus), Marton Dardai (Hertha Berlin), Kilian Fischer (Wolfsburg), Henning Matriciani (Schalke), Luca Netz (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Kenneth Schmidt (Freiburg), Josha Vagnoman (Stuttgart)

Midfielders: Denis Huseinbasic (Köln), Yannik Keitel (Freiburg), Tom Krauss (Schalke), Eric Martel (Köln), Angelo Stiller (Hoffenheim), Noah Weisshaupt (Freiburg), Finn Ole Becker (Hoffenheim)

Forwards: Faride Alidou (Eintracht Frankfurt), Youssoufa Moukoko (Borussia Dortmund), Jessic Ngankam (Hertha Berlin), Kevin Schade (Brentford), Nelson Weiper (Mainz)

Source: DFB

Israel

Goalkeepers: Shareef Keouf (Maccabi Haifa), Daniel Peretz (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Tomer Tzarfati (Maccabi Netanya)

Defenders: Or Blorian (Hapoel Beer-Sheva), Gil Cohen (Ashdod), Karm Jaber (Maccabi Netanya), Stav Lemkin (Hapoel Tel-Aviv), Ziv Morgan (Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona), Roy Revivo (Hapoel Jerusalem), Hisham Layous (Hapoel Tel-Aviv), Eden Karzev (İstanbul Başakşehir)

Midfielders: Ethane Azoulay (Maccabi Netanya), Arad Bar (Maccabi Petah Tikva), Ayanaw Ferede (Hapoel Jerusalem), Omri Gandelman (Maccabo Natanya), Oscar Gloukh (Salzburg), Yoav Hofmeister (Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona), Ilai Hagag (Maccabi Haifa), Dor Turgeman (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Oz Bilevi (Maccabi Netanya)

Forwards: Mohammad Abu Rumi (Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona), Idan Gorno (Maccabi Petah Tikva), Anan Khalaili (Maccabi Haifa), Arad Bar (Maccabi Petah Tikva)

Source: IFA

Italy

Goalkeepers: Elia Caprile (Bari), Marco Carnesecchi (Cremonese), Stefano Turati (Frosinone)

Defenders: Raoul Bellanova (Inter), Andrea Cambiaso (Bologna), Giorgio Cittadini (Modena), Matteo Lovato (Salernitana), Caleb Okoli (Atalanta), Fabiano Parisi (Empoli), Lorenzo Pirola (Salernitana), Giorgio Scalvini (Atalanta), Destiny Iyenoma Udogie (Udinese)

Midfielders: Edoardo Bove (Roma), Salvatore Esposito (Spezia), Fabio Miretti (Juventus), Samuele Ricci (Torino), Nicolò Rovella (Monza), Sandro Tonali (AC Milan), Nicolò Cambiaghi (Empoli)

Forwards: Matteo Cancellieri (Lazio), Lorenzo Colombo (Lecce), Wilfried Gnonto (Leeds United), Pietro Pellegri (Torino)

Source: FIGC

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Bart Verbruggen (Anderlecht), Kjell Scherpen (Vitesse), Jasper Schendelaar (Zwolle)

Defenders: Micky van de Ven (Wolfsburg), Milan van Ewijk (Heerenveen), Jan Paul van Hecke (Brighton), Ian Maatsen (Burnley), Shurandy Ruggerio Sambo (Sparta Rotterdam), Quilindschy Hartman (Feyenoord), Devyne Rensch (Ajax)

Midfielders: Quinten Timber (Feyenoord), Ludovit Reis (Hamburg), Jurgen Ekkelenkamp (Antwerp), Kenneth Taylor (Ajax), Sven Mijnans (AZ Alkmaar), Wouter Burger (Basel), Ryan Gravenberch (Bayern München)

Forwards: Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Joshua Zirkzee (Bologna), Crysencio Summerville (Leeds), Elayis Tavsan (NEC Nijmegen), Thijs Dallinga (Toulouse), Million Manhoef (Vitesse)

Source: KNVB

Norway

Goalkeepers: Mads Hedenstad Christiansen (Lillestrøm), Kristoffer Klaesson (Leeds), Rasmus Sandberg (Stjørdals-Blink)

Defenders: Jesper Daland (Cercle Brugge), Leo Fuhr Hjelde (Leeds), Henrik Heggheim (Vålerenga), David Møller Wolfe (Brann), Warren Kamanzi (Toulouse), Colin Rösler (Mjällby), Sebastian Sebulonsen (Brøndby)

Midfielders: Oscar Bobb (Manchester City), Tobias Christensen (Fehérvár), Håkon Evjen (Brøndby), Johan Hove (Groningen), Joshua Kitolano (Sparta Rotterdam), Emil Konradsen Ceïde (Sassuolo), Sivert Mannsverk (Molde), Osame Sahraoui (Heerenveen), Markus Solbakken (Viking), Christos Zafeiris (Slavia Praha)

Forwards: Erik Botheim (Salernitana), Seedy Jatta (Vålerenga), Antonio Nusa (Club Brugge)

Source: NFF

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Celton Biai (Vitória SC), Francisco Meixedo (Porto), Samuel Soares (Benfica)

Defenders: André Amaro (Vitória SC), Tomás Araújo (Gil Vicente), Leonardo Lelo (Casa Pia), Alexandre Penetra (Famalicão), Nuno Tavares (Marseille), Bernardo Vital (Estoril Praia)

Midfielders: André Almeida (Valencia), Paulo Bernardo (Paços de Ferreira), José Carlos (Vitória SC), Samuel Costa (Almería), Tiago Dantas (PAOK), João Neves (SL Benfica), Afonso Sousa (Lech Poznań), Vasco Sousa (Porto)

Forwards: Henrique Araújo (Watford), Francisco Conceição (Ajax), Diego Moreira (Benfica), Pedro Neto (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Fábio Silva (PSV Eindhoven), Vitinha (Marseille)

Source: FPF

Romania

Goalkeepers: Andrei Gorcea (Universitatea Cluj), Mihai Popa (Voluntari), Ștefan Târnovanu (FCSB)

Defenders: Andrei Borza (Farul Constanța), Victor Dican (Botoșani), Andres Dumitrescu (Sepsi), Alexandru Pantea (FCSB), Bogdan Racovițan (Raków Częstochowa), Valentin Țicu (Petrolul Ploiești), Vladimir Screciu (Universitatea Craiova)

Midfielders: Dragoș Albu (Universitatea Craiova), Alexandru Cîmpanu (Univ Craiova), Alexandru Ișfan (Universitatea Craiova), Adrian Mazilu (Farul Constanța), Claudiu Petrila (CFR Cluj), Vlad Pop (Universitatea Craiova), Octavian Popescu (FCSB), Mihai Lixandru (FCSB)

Forwards: Daniel Bîrligea (CFR Cluj), Jovan Markovic (Universitatea Craiova), David Miculescu (FCSB), Louis Munteanu (Farul Constanța), Alexi Pitu (Bordeaux)

Source: FRF

Spain

Goalkeepers: Julen Agirrezabala (Athletic Club), Leo Román (Mallorca), Arnau Tenas (Barcelona)

Defenders: Arnau Martínez (Girona), Víctor Gómez (Braga), Hugo Guillamón (Valencia), Manu Sánchez (Osasuna), Juan Miranda (Real Betis), Jon Pacheco (Real Sociedad), Mario Gila (Lazio), Aitor Paredes (Athletic Club), Sergio Gómez (Manchester City)

Midfielders: Antonio Blanco (Alavés), Gabri Veiga (Celta de Vigo), Álex Baena (Villarreal), Oihan Sancet (Athletic), Aimar Oroz (Osasuna), Adrián Bernabe (Parma), Rodri Sánchez (Real Betis), Rodrigo Riquelme (Girona)

Forwards: Ander Barrenetxea (Real Sociedad), Sergio Camello (Rayo Vallecano), Abel Ruiz (Braga)

Source: RFEF

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Nicholas Ammeter (Wil), Marvin Keller (Young Boys), Amir Saipi (Lugano)

Defenders: Aurele Amenda (Young Boys), Lewin Blum (Young Boys), Marco Burch (Luzern), Jan Kronig (Aarau), Serge Müller (Schaffhausen), Becir Omeragic (Zürich), Leonidas Stergiou (St. Gallen), Nicolas Vouillouz (Servette)

Midfielders: Gabriel Bares (Thun), Matteo Di Giusto (Winterthur), Kastriot Imeri (Young Boys), Ardon Jashari (Luzern), Bledian Krasniqi (Zürich), Fabian Rieder (Young Boys), Simon Sohm (Parma)

Forwards: Zeki Amdouni (Basel), Dan Ndoye (Basel), Filip Stojilković (Darmstadt), Julian Vonmoos (St. Gallen), Darian Males (Basel)

Source: ASF/SFV

Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Kiril Fesiun (Kolos Kovalivka), Ruslan Neshcheret (Dynamo Kyiv), Anatoliy Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Defenders: Arsenii Batahov (Zorya Luhansk), Maksym Braharu (Chornomorets Odesa), Rostyslav Liakh (Rukh Lviv), Oleksii Sych (Kortrijk), Oleksandr Syrota (Dynamo Kyiv), Maksym Talovierov (LASK), Kostiantyn Vivcharenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Volodymyr Brazhko (Zorya Luhansk), Volodymyr Saliuk (Chornomorets Odesa)

Midfielders: Artem Bondarenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksiy Kashchuk (Sabah), Dmytro Kryskiv (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Nazarenko (Dnipro-1), Oleh Ocheretko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Georgiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Ivan Zhelizko (Valmiera)

Forwards: Mykhailo Mudryk (Chelsea), Danylo Sikan (Shakhtar Donetsk), Vladyslav Vanat (Dynamo Kyiv), Bohdan Viunnyk (Grazer AK)

Source: UAF