2019 Under-21 EURO calendar: all the fixtures

The group stage begins on Sunday 16 June: see who is playing who, where and when.

Saúl Ñíguez scored a hat-trick when Spain and Italy met in the 2017 semi-finals
Saúl Ñíguez scored a hat-trick when Spain and Italy met in the 2017 semi-finals ©UEFA.com

Hosts Italy will kick off their UEFA European Under-21 Championship campaign on 16 June with a rematch of their 2017 semi-final against Spain, while holders Germany start their defence against Denmark the following day.

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW

Group stage: matchday one

Sunday 16 June

2017 semi-final higlights: Italy v Spain
2017 semi-final higlights: Italy v Spain

Group A: Poland v Belgium (Reggio Emilia)
Group A: Italy v Spain (Bologna)

Monday 17 June

Group B: Serbia v Austria (Trieste)
Group B: Germany v Denmark (Udine)

Tuesday 18 June

Group C: Romania v Croatia (San Marino)
Group C: England v France (Cesena)

Matchday two

Wednesday 19 June

Group A: Spain v Belgium (Reggio Emilia)
Group A: Italy v Poland (Bologna)

Thursday 20 June

Watch classic Germany Under-21 goals
Watch classic Germany Under-21 goals

Group B: Denmark v Austria (Udine)
Group B: Germany v Serbia (Trieste)

Friday 21 June

Group C: England v Romania (Cesena)
Group C: France v Croatia (San Marino)

Matchday three

Saturday 22 June

Group A: Belgium v Italy (Reggio Emilia)
Group A: Spain v Poland (Bologna)

Sunday 23 June

Group B: Austria v Germany (Udine)
Group B: Denmark v Serbia (Trieste)

Monday 24 June

Watch classic England Under-21 goals
Watch classic England Under-21 goals

Group C: Croatia v England (San Marino)
Group C: France v Romania (Cesena)

Group winners and best runner-up qualify for the semi-finals

Possible Olympic play-off*

Second best runner-up v third best runner-up (Cesena)

*Will only be played if England (ineligible for the Olympic men's football tournament) qualify for the semi-finals, which will otherwise provide the four European contenders in Japan in 2020.

Semi-finals

Thursday 27 June

1 Winner Group A v runner-up Group B/C or winner Group C (venue tbc)
2 Winner Group B v runner-up Group A or winner Group C (venue tbc)

Final

Sunday 30 June

Winner semi-final 1 v winner semi-final 2 (Udine)

Top