UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.
Draw is live

Women's Champions League group stage draw: 3 October

Nyon - - your local time

Results Procedure

Women's Champions League group stage draw: 3 October

The draw for the group stage will split the 16 contenders into four pools of four teams.

UEFA via Getty Images

The draw for the UEFA Women's Champions League group stage, streamed live from Nyon at 13:00 CET on Monday 3 October, will split the 16 contenders into four pools of four teams.

Four teams gain direct entry to the group stage, and will be placed in Pot 1. They will be joined by the 12 teams that emerge from round 2 on 20/21 and 28/29 September.

Entering in group stage

Holders: Lyon (FRA)
Champions of the three highest-ranked associations: Wolfsburg (GER), Chelsea (ENG), Barcelona (ESP)*

*The four direct places in the group stage go to the holders and the domestic champions of the three associations ranked highest in the access list. As the holders (Lyon) are also the domestic champion of one of the top-three associations (France), the group is completed with the champions of the association ranked fourth in the access list (Spain).

Draw procedure

For the purpose of the draw, the 16 clubs involved in the group stage are seeded into four pots of four.

Pot 1 consists of the holders and the three domestic champions of the associations ranked highest in the access list (i.e. Lyon, Wolfsburg, Chelsea and Barcelona). The remaining pots are composed in accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season.

Four groups of four teams will be formed, each group consisting of one team from each seeding pot. Clubs from the same association cannot be drawn into the same group, with any other restrictions confirmed ahead of the draw.

Pot 1

Lyon (FRA) – title holders
Wolfsburg (GER) – German champions
Chelsea (ENG) – English champions
Barcelona (ESP) – Spanish champions

All games will kick off at 18:30/18:45 CET or 20:45/ 21:00 CET.

The top two teams from each group will progress to the quarter-finals.

DAZN/YouTube: watch every game

 

Season calendar

Group stage
Matchday 1: 19/20 October
Matchday 2: 26/27 October
Matchday 3: 23/24 November
Matchday 4: 7/8 December
Matchday 5: 15/16 December
Matchday 6: 21/22 December

Quarter-final & semi-final draw
13:00 CET, 20 January, Nyon

Quarter-finals
First leg: 21/22 March
Second leg: 29/30 March

Semi-finals
First leg: 22/23 April
Second leg: 29/30 April

Final (PSV Stadion, Eindhoven)
3 or 4 June tbc