Women's Cup campaign begins

The 2008/09 UEFA Women's Cup kicks off on Thursday with 36 of the 43 entrants in first qualifying round action including former quarter-finalists AC Sparta Praha and Valur Reykjavík as well as eight European debutants.

KVK Tienen are among nine teams making their UEFA Women's Cup debut this season
KVK Tienen are among nine teams making their UEFA Women's Cup debut this season ©Getty Images

The 2008/09 UEFA Women's Cup kicks off on Thursday with 36 of the 43 entrants in first qualifying round action.

Former quarter-finalists
Only the winners of the nine mini-tournaments, with games on Thursday, Saturday and Tuesday, will join the seven top seeds in October's second qualifying round. Among the teams in action are two former quarter-finalists; AC Sparta Praha are in F.Y.R. Macedonia to take on hosts ŽFK Skiponjat, Belgium's KVK Tienen and Levante UD in Group A3 and Valur Reykjavík – led by prolific striker Margrét Lára Vidarsdóttir – are in Group A5 against Slovakian home side FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa, Cardiff City LFC and Maccabi Holon FC.

Second stage
Whoever tops that pool will have two-time winners and last season's beaten finalists Umeå IK and 2007/08 semi-finalists ASD CF Bardolino Verona in second qualifying round Group B2 as the draw for that stage is already decided. Automatically in Group B1 are holders 1. FFC Frankfurt, while 2006/07 winners Arsenal LFC and ambitious Olympique Lyonnais will be in Group B3 and Group B4 already contains Brøndby IF and German runners-up FCR 2001 Duisburg. Entering thanks to Frankfurt's victory last season, Duisburg are among nine sides making their bow along with first qualifying round contenders Russian champions Zvezda-2005, AZ Alkmaar of the Netherlands, Ukrainian title-holders Naftokhimik, Tienen, Swiss side FC Zürich Frauen, the Republic of Ireland's Galway LFC, Vamos Idaliou from Cyprus and Estonian representatives FC Levadia Tallinn.

2008/09 UEFA Women's Cup first qualifying round: 4-9 September
Hosts in bold
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Zvezda-2005 (RUS)
ŽFK Mašinac Niš (SRB)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
1. FC Femina Budapest (HUN)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Levante UD (ESP)
Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
FC Narta Chisinau (MDA)
KVK Tienen (BEL)
Klaksvíkar Ítrottarfelag (FRO) Glasgow City LFC (SCO)
ŽFK Skiponjat (MKD)
Group A4 Group A5 Group A6
Røa IL (NOR)
Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
Alma KTZH (KAZ)
FC NSA Sofia (BUL)
Maccabi Holon FC (ISR)
CFF Clujana (ROU)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN)
Cardiff City LFC (WAL)
NK Osijek (CRO)
FC Iveria (GEO)
FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa (SVK)
Glentoran Belfast United (NIR)
Group A7 Group A8 Group A9
SV Neulengbach (AUT) AZS Wrocław (POL)
WFC Universitet Vitebsk (BLR)
SU 1° Dezembro (POR) FC PAOK (GRE)
ŽNK SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)
ŽNK KRKA Novo Mesto (SVN)
Naftokhimik (UKR)
FC Zürich Frauen (SUI)
Vamos Idaliou (CYP)
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) Galway LFC (IRL)

2008/09 UEFA Women's Cup second qualifying round: 9-14 October
Hosts tbc
Group B1 Group B2
1. FFC Frankfurt (GER, holders) Umeå IK (SWE)
Winners Group A2
ASD CF Bardolino Verona (ITA)
Winners Group A1 Winners Group A5
Winners Group A4 Winners Group A6
Group B3 Group B4
Arsenal LFC (ENG)
Brøndby IF (DEN)
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
FCR 2001 Duisburg (GER)
Winners Group A9 Winners Group A3
Winners Group A7 Winners Group A8

2008/09 UEFA Women's Cup knockout rounds (first team named home in first leg)
Quarter-finals: 5/6 & 12/13 November
1: Runners-up Group B4 v Winners Group B1
2: Runners-up Group B3 v Winners Group B2
3: Runners-up Group B2 v Winners Group B3
4: Runners-up Group B1 v Winners Group B4
Semi-finals: 28/29 March & 4/5 April
1: Winners Quarter-final 1 v Winners Quarter-final 2
2: Winners Quarter-final 3 v Winners Quarter-final 4
Final: 16 & 23 May
Winners Semi-final 1 v Winners Semi-final 2

Top