Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

Road to Belarus mapped out for Women's U17s

Andorra's first UEFA women's competition entrants have learned their fate after the draw for the 2015/16 UEFA European Women's U17 Championship qualifying round.

The draw results displayed in Nyon, Switzerland
The draw results displayed in Nyon, Switzerland ©UEFA.com

The first team from Andorra to enter a female international tournament will meet the Republic of Ireland, Turkey and Ukraine after the draw was made for the 2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round. The top two in each group join seeds Germany and France in the elite round; the eventual final tournament in May 2016 in Belarus will be the European qualifier for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (15-20 October): Republic of Ireland, Turkey*, Ukraine, Andorra

Group 2 (11-16 October): Austria, Scotland, Kazakhstan*, Latvia

Group 3 (23-28 October): Spain, Greece, Armenia, Portugal*

Group 4 (1-6 October): Poland, England, Estonia*, Croatia

Group 5 (28 September-3 October): Italy, Northern Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia*

Group 6 (29 September-4 October): Belgium*, Czech Republic, Georgia, Azerbaijan

Group 7 (10-15 October): Denmark, Hungary*, Israel, Wales

Group 8 (12-17 October): Sweden, Russia, Slovakia, Romania*

France's Julie Marichaud receives the 2014 fair play prize
France's Julie Marichaud receives the 2014 fair play prize©UEFA.com

Group 9 (16-21 October): Switzerland, Serbia*, Lithuania, Slovenia

Group 10 (16-21 October): Norway, Netherlands, Moldova, Bulgaria*

Group 11 (22-27 October): Iceland, Finland, Montenegro*, Faroe Islands

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany, France

Bye to finals: Belarus (hosts)

Provisional season calendar
Qualifying round: 28 September-28 October 2015
Elite round draw: 10 December 2015
Elite round: spring 2016
Final tournament draw: tbc
Final tournament: 4-16 May 2016

Top