Switzerland and Hungary advance

Section winners Switzerland and hosts Hungary are through from qualifying round Group 7, booking progress with two opening victories against Azerbaijan and Portugal.

Hungary celebrate scoring against Azerbaijan
©mlsz.hu

Switzerland and hosts Hungary are through from UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round Group 7 after two opening wins against Azerbaijan and Portugal.

Full results and standings

  • Switzerland opened by defeating Azerbaijan 5-0 thanks to some devastating first-half wing play from Jolanda Stampfli, which set up captain Camille Surdez for the second and third goals after Naomi Mégroz had fired Switzerland ahead from long range.
  • Emanuela Schürch added a fourth while the match was still in its first period and substitute Vanessa Hoti rounded off the scoring from Surdez's low cross soon after the break.
  • Petra Kocsán scored either side of half-time to ensure Hungary overcame Portugal 2-0.
  • Two days later, Hungary and Switzerland won again to book elite round slots.
  • Switzerland fell behind to Portugal but prevailed 2-1 with an added-time goal from Surdez, who broke free down the left side and finished smartly inside the near post.
  • That capped a comeback that had started when Kim Dubs had collected Lara Jenzer's defence-splitting pass and rounded the goalkeeper to cancel out Rita Cheganças opener, which had followed early Portugal pressure.
  • Pacy winger Zoé Magyarics's opener for Hungary was cancelled out after the break by Merve Ozdemir for Azerbaijan.
  • With nine minutes left Magyarics scored again before substitute Csilla Krascsenics ensured a 3-1 victory.
  • In the match for first place, Switzerland beat Hungary 3-0. Comfortable from the off, especially after Gabriella Rozmis was sent off on 27 minutes, Switzerland soon went ahead from Luisa Fielder's long-range strike after a shot free-kick.
  • With Yara Hofmann and Lara Jenzer bossing the midfield as Hungary sat deep and looked to counter, the latter finished off a sweeping move down the right in the 57th minute before Kim Dubs scored a third goal on the break in time added on.
  • Portugal clinched third place 2-0 against Azerbaijan.

Through to elite round
Group 3: Switzerland, Hungary
Group 6:
Sweden, Scotland
Group 7:
Belgium, Belarus
Group 9:
Italy, Norway
Bye: Germany (holders), France, Spain
TBC: 13 more

Draw: 19 November, involving 24 teams, of which seven will join hosts Iceland in the finals.

Top