Women's U17 finals schedule confirmed

Hosts Belarus will make their bow Group A against fellow finals debutants Serbia at Minsk's Traktor Stadium on 4 May, the same day Germany play holders Spain.

The trophy on display in Minsk
The trophy on display in Minsk ©Offside.by

Hosts Belarus will make their UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship finals debut in Group A against fellow newcomers Serbia at Minsk's Traktor Stadium after the schedule was confirmed.

The opening group games are played on 4 May, with the other game in the hosts' section matching England and Norway at the Torpedo Stadium, Zhodino. Group B starts with matches in Borisov's Gorodskoi Stadium between Itay and the Czech Republlic, and Slutsk's City Stadium involving Germany and holders Spain, who between them have won seven of the eight previous tournament. Group games continue in those venues on 7 and 10 May, with Belarus facing England and Norway in Slutsk.

Both semi-finals will be played 13 May in Zhodino, with the winners each qualifying for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan from 30 September to 21 October, joined by the victors in the third-place play-off in Minsk on 16 May. Later that day the final is played at the Borisov Arena.

The draw
Group A: Belarus (hosts), Serbia, England, Norway
Group B: Italy, Czech Republic, Germany, Spain (holders)

Schedule, kick-offs CET, Belarus time is one hour ahead
Semi-finals and final on Eurosport or Eurosport 2
Date Group Match Location Kick-off
Wed 4 May A BLR v SRB Minsk 15.00
Wed 4 May A ENG v NOR Zhodino 15.30
Wed 4 May B ITA v CZE Borisov (Gorodskoi) 15.30
Wed 4 May B GER v ESP Slutsk 15.30
Sat 7 May A SRB v NOR Borisov (Gorodskoi) 15.00
Sat 7 May A BLR v ENG Slutsk 15.00
Sat 7 May B CZE v ESP Minsk 15.00
Sat 7 May B ITA v GER Zhodino 15.00
Tue 10 May A NOR v BLR Slutsk 15.00
Tue 10 May A SRB v ENG Minsk 15.00
Tue 10 May B ESP v ITA Zhodino 15.00
Tue 10 May B CZE v GER Borisov (Gorodskoi) 15.00
Fri 13 May Semi-finals tbc Zhodino 13.00 & 18.00
Mon 16 May Third-place play-off tbc Minsk 14.00
Mon 16 May Final tbc Borisov Arena 19.00

Top