Women's U17 EURO season guide

The qualifying round is in progress as 44 teams compete to join Germany and holders Spain in the next stage.

France celebrate scoring against FYR Macedonia
France celebrate scoring against FYR Macedonia ©PETR Stojanovski

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round is in progress as the road to Bulgaria begins.

In all, 44 of the 47 entrants are compeing in mini-tournaments to be completed by 28 October, with holders Spain and Germany given byes to the elite round and hosts Bulgaria already in May's finals.

Through to elite round: Spain (holders, bye), Germany (bye), England, Iceland, Belgium, Portugal, France, Hungary (20 more tbc)

2018 final highlights: Germany 0-2 Spain
2018 final highlights: Germany 0-2 Spain

Qualifying round groups
Group 1 (15–21 October):
Czech Republic, Denmark*, Ukraine, Faroe Islands

Group 2 (19–25 October): Norway, Russia, Croatia*, Israel

Group 3 (22–28 October): Italy, Finland, Romania, Montenegro*

Group 4 (4–10 October): Scotland. Poland*, Slovakia, Lithuania

Group 5 (19–25 September)
Through: England, Iceland
Could go through from third place: Azerbaijan, Moldova*

Group 6 (19–25 September)
Through: Belgium, Portugal*
Could go through from third place: Turkey, Andorra

Group 7 (22–28 October): Republic of Ireland, Serbia*, Wales, Albania

Group 8 (23–29 September): Austria, Belarus, Slovenia, Estonia*

Group 9 (12–18 October): Switzerland, Greece*, Northern Ireland, Kazakhstan

Group 10 (20–26 September)
Through: France, Hungary
Could go through from third place: Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia*

Group 11 (17–23 October): Netherlands*, Sweden, Latvia, Georgia

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany, Spain (holders)

Bye to final tournament: Bulgaria (hosts)

Road to Bulgaria
• The top two sides in every group plus the four third-placed teams with the best record against the top two in their section join Germany and holders Spain in the elite round draw on 23 November 2018, with the games in spring 2019.

• The seven elite round group winners will join hosts Bulgaria in the finals from 5 to 17 May 2019.

Top