Matches 2009/2010

19 September 2009

1Republic of Ireland3-0CroatiaFull time »
Referee: Leen Martens (BEL)
Stadium: Sports Centre, Samobor (CRO)
 
1Finland1-0Faroe IslandsFull time »
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR)
Stadium: Town stadium, Vrbovec (CRO)
 
10Ukraine2-0CyprusFull time »
Referee: Zuzana Kovacova (SVK)
Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
 
10Spain3-0 (f)AzerbaijanFull time »
Referee: Emilia Wnuk (POL)
Stadium: Tofikh Ismayilov, Baku (AZE)
 
Match forfeited
11Switzerland5-0RomaniaFull time »
Referee: Christina Westrum Pedersen (NOR)
Stadium: Municipal, Albufeira (POR)
 
11Portugal0-2IcelandFull time »
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)
Stadium: Municipal, Albufeira (POR)
 
2Sweden2-2SloveniaFull time »
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA)
Stadium: Kohila, Kohila (EST)
 
2Czech Republic3-1EstoniaFull time »
Referee: Marcia Monteiro Pejapes (POR)
Stadium: Kuusalu, Kuusalu (EST)
 
3Wales2-6Bosnia-HerzegovinaFull time »
Referee: Laurence Zeien (LUX)
Stadium: Vanløse Idrætspark, Vanlose (DEN)
 
3Denmark5-0MoldovaFull time »
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL)
Stadium: Vanløse Idrætspark, Vanlose (DEN)
 
4Scotland2-0Northern IrelandFull time »
Referee: Marija Margareta Damjanovic (CRO)
Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
 
4Italy6-0BulgariaFull time »
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA)
Stadium: Druzhba, Dobrich (BUL)
 
5Poland3-0LithuaniaFull time »
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA)
Stadium: Sportpark Oostenburg, Oosterwolde (NED)
 
5Netherlands9-1IsraelFull time »
Referee: Sandra Braz Bastos (POR)
Stadium: Sportpark Skoatterwald, Heerenveen (NED)
 
6Norway5-1SlovakiaFull time »
Referee: Irina Tereshchenko (RUS)
Stadium: Tameside, Ashton-under-Lyne (ENG)
 
6England4-0BelarusFull time »
Referee: Jana Adamkova (CZE)
Stadium: Spotland Stadium, Rochdale (ENG)
 
7Serbia1-1TurkeyFull time »
Referee: Monica Larsen (NOR)
Stadium: Yeni Buca, Izmir (TUR)
 
7France7-0GeorgiaFull time »
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM)
Stadium: Buca Sehir, Izmir (TUR)
 
8Hungary7-0LatviaFull time »
Referee: Natalia Aleksakhina (UKR)
Stadium: Városi, Kozármisleny (HUN)
 
8Belgium10-0ArmeniaFull time »
Referee: Kadriye Gökcek (TUR)
Stadium: Pecsi Mecsek, Pecs (HUN)
 
9Russia5-1GreeceFull time »
Referee: Petra Chuda (SVK)
Stadium: Lindabrunn, Lindabrunn (AUT)
 
9Austria2-1KazakhstanFull time »
Referee: Ginta Pece (LVA)
Stadium: Lindabrunn, Lindabrunn (AUT)
 

21 September 2009

1Republic of Ireland7-0Faroe IslandsFull time »
Referee: Leen Martens (BEL)
Stadium: SRC Velika Gorika, Velika Gorica (CRO)
 
1Croatia1-2FinlandFull time »
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (ITA)
Stadium: Town stadium, Vrbovec (CRO)
 
10Spain4-1CyprusFull time »
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (HUN)
Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
 
10Azerbaijan0-3 (f)UkraineFull time »
Referee: Emilia Wnuk (POL)
Stadium: Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
 
Match forfeited
11Iceland1-1SwitzerlandFull time »
Referee: Alessia Lazzaretto (ITA)
Stadium: Estádio Fernando Cabrita, Lagos (POR)
 
11Portugal1-2RomaniaFull time »
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)
Stadium: Estádio Fernando Cabrita, Lagos (POR)
 
2Czech Republic2-1SloveniaFull time »
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL)
Stadium: Kohila, Kohila (EST)
 
2Estonia0-8SwedenFull time »
Referee: Marcia Monteiro Pejapes (POR)
Stadium: Kuusalu, Kuusalu (EST)
 
3Wales5-0MoldovaFull time »
Referee: Zsuzsanna Szittar (CRO)
Stadium: Lyngby, Lyngby (DEN)
 
3Bosnia-Herzegovina0-7DenmarkFull time »
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL)
Stadium: Lyngby, Lyngby (DEN)
 
4Northern Ireland0-6ItalyFull time »
Referee: Marianne Svendsen (DEN)
Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
 
4Scotland5-1BulgariaFull time »
Referee: Marija Margareta Damjanovic (CRO)
Stadium: Druzhba, Dobrich (BUL)
 
5Israel0-6PolandFull time »
Referee: Betina Norman (DEN)
Stadium: Sportpark Skoatterwald, Heerenveen (NED)
 
5Netherlands7-0LithuaniaFull time »
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA)
Stadium: Sportpark Oostenburg, Oosterwolde (NED)
 
6Belarus0-12NorwayFull time »
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR)
Stadium: Tameside, Ashton-under-Lyne (ENG)
 
6England3-1SlovakiaFull time »
Referee: Irina Tereshchenko (RUS)
Stadium: Gigg Lane, Bury (ENG)
 
7France5-1TurkeyFull time »
Referee: Monica Larsen (NOR)
Stadium: Yeni Buca, Izmir (TUR)
 
7Georgia0-3SerbiaFull time »
Referee: Paula Thörn (SWE)
Stadium: Buca Sehir, Izmir (TUR)
 
8Latvia2-4BelgiumFull time »
Referee: Natalia Aleksakhina (UKR)
Stadium: Városi, Kozármisleny (HUN)
 
8Hungary4-0ArmeniaFull time »
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP)
Stadium: Pecsi Mecsek, Pecs (HUN)
 
9Kazakhstan0-3RussiaFull time »
Referee: Elia Maria Martinez Martinez (ESP)
Stadium: Lindabrunn, Lindabrunn (AUT)
 
9Austria2-0GreeceFull time »
Referee: Ginta Pece (LVA)
Stadium: Sportzentrum, Trumau (AUT)
 

24 September 2009

1Finland2-3Republic of IrelandFull time »
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (ITA)
Stadium: Sports Centre, Samobor (CRO)
 
1Faroe Islands0-3CroatiaFull time »
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR)
Stadium: SRC Velika Gorika, Velika Gorica (CRO)
 
10Ukraine0-4SpainFull time »
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (HUN)
Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
 
10Cyprus3-0 (f)AzerbaijanFull time »
Referee: Zuzana Kovacova (SVK)
Stadium: Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
 
Match forfeited
11Switzerland4-1PortugalFull time »
Referee: Christina Westrum Pedersen (NOR)
Stadium: Municipal, Albufeira (POR)
 
11Romania0-5IcelandFull time »
Referee: Alessia Lazzaretto (ITA)
Stadium: Estádio Fernando Cabrita, Lagos (POR)
 
2Sweden1-0Czech RepublicFull time »
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL)
Stadium: Kohila, Kohila (EST)
 
2Slovenia0-1EstoniaFull time »
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA)
Stadium: Kuusalu, Kuusalu (EST)
 
3Denmark2-1WalesFull time »
Referee: Laurence Zeien (LUX)
Stadium: Vanløse Idrætspark, Vanlose (DEN)
 
3Moldova0-3Bosnia-HerzegovinaFull time »
Referee: Zsuzsanna Szittar (CRO)
Stadium: Lyngby, Lyngby (DEN)
 
4Italy2-0ScotlandFull time »
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA)
Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
 
4Bulgaria1-0Northern IrelandFull time »
Referee: Marianne Svendsen (DEN)
Stadium: Druzhba, Dobrich (BUL)
 
5Poland1-1NetherlandsFull time »
Referee: Sandra Braz Bastos (POR)
Stadium: Sportpark Skoatterwald, Heerenveen (NED)
 
5Lithuania1-3IsraelFull time »
Referee: Betina Norman (DEN)
Stadium: Sportpark Oostenburg, Oosterwolde (NED)
 
6Norway1-1EnglandFull time »
Referee: Jana Adamkova (CZE)
Stadium: Spotland Stadium, Rochdale (ENG)
 
6Slovakia5-1BelarusFull time »
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR)
Stadium: Tameside, Ashton-under-Lyne (ENG)
 
7Serbia0-5FranceFull time »
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM)
Stadium: Buca Sehir, Izmir (TUR)
 
7Turkey13-0GeorgiaFull time »
Referee: Paula Thörn (SWE)
Stadium: Yeni Buca, Izmir (TUR)
 
8Belgium0-0HungaryFull time »
Referee: Kadriye Gökcek (TUR)
Stadium: Pecsi Mecsek, Pecs (HUN)
 
8Armenia2-6LatviaFull time »
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP)
Stadium: Városi, Kozármisleny (HUN)
 
9Russia1-0AustriaFull time »
Referee: Petra Chuda (SVK)
Stadium: Schwadorf, Schwadorf (AUT)
 
9Greece1-2KazakhstanFull time »
Referee: Elia Maria Martinez Martinez (ESP)
Stadium: Sportzentrum, Trumau (AUT)
 
Last updated: 28/07/2010 15:30 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

First qualifying round
The first qualifying round, played in September, is made up of ten groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress, alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top two in their groups, to join three top seeds: Germany, France and England.

Second qualifying round
In the second qualifying round, played in early spring, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up team with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.