2018 #WU19EURO in Switzerland: all you need to know

Switzerland will stage the 2018 Women's U19 EURO from 18 to 30 July, the first nation to twice host the eight-team tournament.

UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship trophy
©Sportsfile

Switzerland will host the 2018 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship, becoming the first nation to stage the eight-team final tournament more than once – it was the venue for Germany's 2006 triumph.

The competition will be played from 18 to 30 July, with seven qualifiers joining the hosts in the finals.

Draw
Group A: Switzerland (hosts), Norway, Spain (holders), France
Group B: Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Italy

Calendar
Group stage: 18, 21 & 24 July
Semi-finals: 27 July
Final: 30 July

Venues
Arena Biel/Bienne Arena, Biel/Bienne (three group games, both semi-finals, final)
Stadion Niedermatten, Wohlen (three group games)
Stade Municipal, Yverdon-les-Bains (three group games)
Stadion Herti Allmend, Zug (three group games)

Tickets
Tickets can be booked here. Entry is free for the group stage. For the semi-finals and final there are options costing CHF10 or CHF20.

Full schedule (times CET)

Group stage

Wednesday 18 July
Group A
Spain v Norway: 15:00, Wohlen
Switzerland v France: 18:15, Wohlen
Group B
Germany v Denmark: 15:00, Biel/Bienne
Netherlands v Italy: 18:15, Biel/Bienne

Saturday 21 July
Group A
Norway v France: 15:00, Zug
Switzerland v Spain: 18:15, Zug
Group B
Denmark v Italy: 15:00, Yverdon-les-Bains
Netherlands v Germany
: 18:15, Yverdon-les-Bains

Tuesday 24 July
Group A
Norway v Switzerland: 18:15, Wohlen
France v Spain: 18:15, Zug
Group B
Denmark v Netherlands: 18:15, Biel/Bienne
Italy v Germany: 18:15, Yverdon-les-Bains

Knockout phase

Friday 27 July:
Semi-final: 14:00, Biel/Bienne
Semi-final: 18:15, Biel/Bienne

Monday 30 July:
Final: 18:15, Biel/Bienne

Match officials

Referees
Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Ivana Marinčić (Croatia)
Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
Melis Özçiğdem (Turkey)
Rebecca Welch (England)

Assistant referees
Khayala Azizzade (Kazakhstan)
Iana Eleferenko (Russia)
Hanna Ilyankova (Belarus)
Jenni Mahlamäki (Finland)
May Moalem (Israel)
Elena Soklevska Ilievski (FYR Macedonia)
Jasmina Zafirović (Serbia)

Fourth officials
Angelika Söder (Germany)
Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Top