All times CET
14 September 2017
14 September 2017 14 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Faroe Islands0-8Czech Republic
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
10/23/2017 12:05:10
15 September 2017
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Albania1-4Switzerland
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
10/23/2017 12:05:10
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Norway4-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: Fredrikstad, Fredrikstad (NOR)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland4-1Belarus
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) Stadium: GKS, Leczna (POL)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Ukraine1-1Croatia
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA) Stadium: Arena Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
10/23/2017 12:05:10
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Italy5-0Moldova
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) Stadium: Stadium Alberto Picco, La Spezia (ITA)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
16 September 2017
16 September 2017 16 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany6-0Slovenia
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR) Stadium: Sportpark, Ingolstadt (GER)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
17 September 2017
17 September 2017 17 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Kazakhstan0-1Wales
Referee: Ruzanna Petrosyan (ARM) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
10/30/2017 08:33:59
18 September 2017
18 September 2017 18 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Iceland8-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Sara Persson (SWE) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/30/2017 10:09:03
19 September 2017
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Romania0-1Italy
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) Stadium: Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
10/23/2017 12:05:12
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus1-0Albania
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/30/2017 10:34:58
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Norway6-1Slovakia
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) Stadium: Sarpsborg, Sarpsborg (NOR)
11/06/2017 14:57:06
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Czech Republic0-1Germany
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (ESP) Stadium: Městský Stadion, Ústí nad Labem (CZE)
11/03/2017 14:31:33
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Hungary1-6Denmark
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (POL) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
10/23/2017 12:05:12
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Croatia0-2Sweden
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) Stadium: NK Varaždin, Varazdin (CRO)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Switzerland2-1Poland
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE) Stadium: Biel/Bienne, Biel (SUI)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Serbia0-4Austria
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) Stadium: Mladost, Krusevac (SRB)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
England6-0Russia
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) Stadium: Prenton Park, Birkenhead (ENG)
11/06/2017 14:01:04
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Belgium12-0Moldova
Referee: Eszter Urban (HUN) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Northern Ireland0-2Republic of Ireland
Referee: Vesna Budimir (CRO) Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
10/23/2017 12:05:11

Last updated: 17/11/2017 18:17 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in from 7 June–7 July 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.